New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

About this title: Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a rich variety of worlds, from the absurdity of the hunger artist in his cage, to Gregor Samsa's vividly imagined transformation into a cockroach, to the profoundly ironic view of capital punishment in "The Penal Colony."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Franz Kafka the Complete Stories By Franz Kafka; John Updike; Nahum N. Glatzer used book

Franz Kafka the Complete Stories By Franz Kafka; John Updike; Nahum N. Glatzer

by Franz Kafka; Foreword-John Updike; Editor-Nahum N. Glatzer

price: $7.35

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Good. First few pages are lightly rumpled, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories new book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz; Glatzer, Nahum Norbert

price: $8.45

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked, although there is some wear from storage. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: Good. 0805210555 US Student Edition. Orders our within 24 hours. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz; Translated By Nahum N. Glatzer

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square. The covering of orange cloth shows only very mild wear, namely some slight rubbing of the shelfward edge. The text is clean and unmarked, except for the usual library markings. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------This volume contains all of Kafka's narrative fiction, with the exception of his three novels. It thus contains ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Complete Stories used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Glatzer, Nahum (Editor)

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780805208733 ISBN: 0805208739

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear, but closer to fine-typical signs of aging. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 486 p. Schocken Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina Matyskela, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories new book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Updike, John (Foreword by)

price: $10.97

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Black wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. Few pages bumped at top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1972, Dust Jacket-Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories new book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Updike, John (Foreword by)

price: $11.24

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Trans. Nahum Norbet Glazer. Intro. John Updike. Fine. As new. 486 pp. Trade format. The brilliant shorter fiction of one of the greatest writers of the 20th century as part of the reissued Kafka Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories. Nakum N Glatzer, Editor

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First Edition thus since there is no indication otherwise. Tiny pencil mark on rear board, else Fine Condition without a DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete (the) Stories

by Kafka, Franz., Edited By Nahum N. Glatzer

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Kafka, Franz., edited by Nahum N. Glatzer., Schocken Books, nd, c1971, (No Price, BCE? ), boards, light dampstains & soil o/w vg w/dj, 486 pp w/selected writings on Kafka, chronology & bibliography, tall 8vo, 'For the first time all the stories of...' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.65

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice clean unmarked hardcover, stout orange cloth binding, first complete US collection. First printing in English with bibliography and other materials at back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories new book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: New. 0805210555 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories new book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Schocken ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: New. 0805210555 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories new book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz, and Updike, John (Foreword by)

price: $13.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $14.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 5 3/4. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer Pages are tight, bright and clean. End sheets faint foxing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. 486 pages. If needed for research, reference, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $14.99

Ships from QC, CANADA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Cover with Jacket Publisher: Schocken, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) Very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Stories used book

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka; John Updike

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805210552 ISBN: 0805210555

Description: Good; Collectible. 1971 Schocken hard cover-some wear to edges of dust jacket and covef-owner's name inside cover-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine solid copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer. 8vo, 486 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer. Various translators. Book club edition. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories. Edited By Bathan N. Glatzer

by Kafka, Franz (1883-1924)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: BC;

Description: VG/VG; Schocken (1971), 8vo., vii, 486 pp., biblio., chrono., biblio.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Schoeken, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Clean, unmarked copy. Jacket is not price-clipped and is now protected in mylar.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Stories

by Kafka, Franz

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Schocken Books, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer. Various translators. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Stories [Franz Kafka]

by Kafka, Franz [Edited By Nahum N. Glatzer] [Translated By Willa And Edwin Muir, Et Al] [Book And Dust Wrapper Design By Klaus...

price: $19.80

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Shocken Books [c.1971], New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book Club edition. 486 pages, chronology, selected writings on Kafka. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>