|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a rich variety of worlds, from the absurdity of the hunger artist in his cage, to Gregor Samsa's vividly imagined transformation into a cockroach, to the profoundly ironic view of capital punishment in "The Penal Colony."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Complete Stories
(88 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Franz Kafka the Complete Stories By Franz Kafka; John Updike; Nahum N. Glatzer
by
Franz Kafka; Foreword-John Updike; Editor-Nahum N. Glatzer
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1988-09-12
ISBN-13: 9780805208733
ISBN: 0805208739
Description: Good. First few pages are lightly rumpled, good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Delicious Books,
MT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz; Glatzer, Nahum Norbert
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Schocken, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked, although there is some wear from storage. read more
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Schocken
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: Good. 0805210555 US Student Edition. Orders our within 24 hours. This book is in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
sbsuofmm,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz; Translated By Nahum N. Glatzer
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square. The covering of orange cloth shows only very mild wear, namely some slight rubbing of the shelfward edge. The text is clean and unmarked, except for the usual library markings. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------This volume contains all of Kafka's narrative fiction, with the exception of his three novels. It thus contains ... read more
|
|
Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz, and Glatzer, Nahum (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780805208733
ISBN: 0805208739
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear, but closer to fine-typical signs of aging. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 486 p. Schocken Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz, and Updike, John (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
APlus Shipping,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Black wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. Few pages bumped at top edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books
Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1972, Dust Jacket-Fair. read more
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz, and Updike, John (Foreword by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback).
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Trans. Nahum Norbet Glazer. Intro. John Updike. Fine. As new. 486 pp. Trade format. The brilliant shorter fiction of one of the greatest writers of the 20th century as part of the reissued Kafka Library. read more
|
|
The Complete Stories. Nakum N Glatzer, Editor
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Assume First Edition thus since there is no indication otherwise. Tiny pencil mark on rear board, else Fine Condition without a DJ. read more
|
|
Complete (the) Stories
by
Kafka, Franz., Edited By Nahum N. Glatzer
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Kafka, Franz., edited by Nahum N. Glatzer., Schocken Books, nd, c1971, (No Price, BCE? ), boards, light dampstains & soil o/w vg w/dj, 486 pp w/selected writings on Kafka, chronology & bibliography, tall 8vo, 'For the first time all the stories of...' read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice clean unmarked hardcover, stout orange cloth binding, first complete US collection. First printing in English with bibliography and other materials at back. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Schocken
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: New. 0805210555 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Schocken
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: New. 0805210555 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz, and Updike, John (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Schocken Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. New read more
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Edition: Edition or Printing Not Stated
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 5 3/4. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer Pages are tight, bright and clean. End sheets faint foxing. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. 486 pages. If needed for research, reference, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Charles E. Peck,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hard Cover with Jacket
Publisher: Schocken, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine (Book Condition). Fine (Jacket Condition) Very nice copy. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Montreal Books,
QC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Franz Kafka; John Updike
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780805210552
ISBN: 0805210555
Description: Good; Collectible. 1971 Schocken hard cover-some wear to edges of dust jacket and covef-owner's name inside cover-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-a fine solid copy-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Edition: 2nd prt.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer. 8vo, 486 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abacus Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer. Various translators. Book club edition. Light foxing on top edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Complete Stories. Edited By Bathan N. Glatzer
by
Kafka, Franz (1883-1924)
Edition: BC;
Description: VG/VG; Schocken (1971), 8vo., vii, 486 pp., biblio., chrono., biblio.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Schoeken, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Clean, unmarked copy. Jacket is not price-clipped and is now protected in mylar.. read more
|
|
Complete Stories
by
Kafka, Franz
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Schocken Books, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer. Various translators. Book club edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Complete Stories [Franz Kafka]
by
Kafka, Franz [Edited By Nahum N. Glatzer] [Translated By Willa And Edwin Muir, Et Al] [Book And Dust Wrapper Design By Klaus...
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Shocken Books [c.1971], New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book Club edition. 486 pages, chronology, selected writings on Kafka. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
|
| | |