» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West,

by Don Holm, Myrtle Holm

About this title: From the right "starter" to delicious sourdough goodies; this book offers one of the most significant collections of sourdough recipes ever to be tested. Many recipes have been adapted for the hunter and camper and can be cooked in the camp stove, over the campfire, or in the most modern of kitchens.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes From the Old West used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes From the Old West

by Holm, Don, And Holm, Myrtle

price: $6.55

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Very Good. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don Holm

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don Holm

price: $2.50

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don Holm

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook [Plastic Comb] By Holm, Don used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook [Plastic Comb] By Holm, Don

by Don Holm

price: $2.67

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Good. Cover and edges show signs of wear front and back. there is also a short message on the very first page in blue ink on the top right of the page. We ship 6 days a week. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDQ Shipping, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West, used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West,

by Holm, Don, and Holm, Myrtle

price: $2.79

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 2nd printing. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, Idaho Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear to covers. Creased spine. Couple stains in margins and top edge. Otherwise clean. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. With index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Avenue Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Holm, Don & Myrtle

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Caxton Printers, Caldwell Date published: 1972

Description: Good. 8vo, 136, Trade paperback. General wear to covers. Top corner bump on back cover/pages. Covers are rubbed. Front endpaper has a couple little stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen

by Don And Myrtle Holm

price: $6.30

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Caxton Printers Date published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Very slight cover rub-may be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen used book

Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen

by Holm, Don; Holm, Myrtle

price: $6.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Caxton Printers, Caldwell, ID, U.S.A. Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: G+ 0870042238. 136p. Wraps; 2nd printing. Condition is GOOD+: light edgewear & scuffing, a few small spots to top page edge, a pen scribble on fron endpaper and page 15. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bygone Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West, new book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West,

by Holm, Don, and Holm, Myrtle

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: New. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complete Sourdough Cookbook, the used book

Complete Sourdough Cookbook, the

by Holm Don And Myrtle

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: As New with no dust jacket; Slight scuffing on front cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 0870042238. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail and Kitchen used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail and Kitchen

by Holm, Don & Myrtle

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, ID Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: 0870042238. VG, minor edge wear only, no names or markings; Even a recipe for sourdough banana doughnuts! ! Great info on starters, great recipes for the sourdough lover; First; Softcover; 8vo; 126 p.; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Sourdough Cookbook, the

by Holm Don And Myrtle

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9786259964614 ISBN: 6259964617

Description: Good with no dust jacket; Cover scuffed w/some edge wear; sticker on front cover; soiling on back cover; moisture stains on bottom edges of pages and inside front cover; rest of inside immaculate. 6259964617. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don And Myrtle Holm

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Caxton Printers, Ltd 1975 Date published: 1975

Description: ISBN. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with owner's inscription on half title page, light crease to spine, brown spotting, rubs to front cover and rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Sourdough Cookbook, the

by Holm Don And Myrtle

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9786259964614 ISBN: 6259964617

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight soiled & rubbed covers; names/date written on first page; inside pages very clean! 6259964617. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 136 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Holm, Don

price: $2.50

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: PLASTIC COMB Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Good. 0870042238 2ND PRINTING APRIL 1973. COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. NAME ON THE FIRST PAGE. 136 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT READING WEAR. COOK BOOKS. 6'' X 9''. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don Holm

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1972. Hardcover. Used, good. Minor cover rubbing and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don Holm

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA

Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Acceptable. May have marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don Holm

price: $2.50

Ships from ID, USA

Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners slightly bent, page corners slightly bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don Holm

price: $2.56

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Don Holm

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Holm, Don

price: $3.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PLASTIC COMB Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Good. 0870042238 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C3J. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook

by Holm, Don And Myrtle

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Printers, Idaho Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Paper Paper, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trolley Line Books, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West, used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West,

by Holm, Don, and Holm, Myrtle

price: $5.34

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Good. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West, used book

The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West,

by Holm, Don, and Holm, Myrtle

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Caxton Press Date published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780870042232 ISBN: 0870042238

Description: Good. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Feb 1, 2008
By brijam

"There's a lot of historical nuggets about various sorts of persons who have historically depended on sourdough in their everyday life. In a light sort of way it is full of neat little stories and the recipes are often found in the middle of the stories. I really liked the book and the narrative takes the boredom out of learning but I was mostly looking for sourdough recipes that provide the primary leavening to the bread and not just the flavor so I didn't like that so many of the recipes were supplemented by dry yeast."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.