About this title: From the right "starter" to delicious sourdough goodies; this book offers one of the most significant collections of sourdough recipes ever to be tested. Many recipes have been adapted for the hunter and camper and can be cooked in the camp stove, over the campfire, or in the most modern of kitchens.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The Complete Sourdough Cookbook for Camp, Trail, and Kitchen: Authentic and Original Sourdough Recipes from the Old West(39 available copies)
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Plastic Comb
Publisher: Caxton Press
Date published: 1972-12-01
ISBN-13:9780870042232ISBN:0870042238
Description: Good. Cover and edges show signs of wear front and back. there is also a short message on the very first page in blue ink on the top right of the page. We ship 6 days a week. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear to covers. Creased spine. Couple stains in margins and top edge. Otherwise clean. 136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. With index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Caxton Printers, Caldwell
Date published: 1972
Description: Good. 8vo, 136, Trade paperback. General wear to covers. Top corner bump on back cover/pages. Covers are rubbed. Front endpaper has a couple little stains. read more
Description: G+ 0870042238. 136p. Wraps; 2nd printing. Condition is GOOD+: light edgewear & scuffing, a few small spots to top page edge, a pen scribble on fron endpaper and page 15. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.
Date published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780870042232ISBN:0870042238
Description: As New with no dust jacket; Slight scuffing on front cover; otherwise, like BRAND NEW! 0870042238. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 136 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, ID
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780870042232ISBN:0870042238
Description: 0870042238. VG, minor edge wear only, no names or markings; Even a recipe for sourdough banana doughnuts! ! Great info on starters, great recipes for the sourdough lover; First; Softcover; 8vo; 126 p.; No DJ. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9786259964614ISBN:6259964617
Description: Good with no dust jacket; Cover scuffed w/some edge wear; sticker on front cover; soiling on back cover; moisture stains on bottom edges of pages and inside front cover; rest of inside immaculate. 6259964617. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 136 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Caxton Printers, Ltd 1975
Date published: 1975
Description: ISBN. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound copy with owner's inscription on half title page, light crease to spine, brown spotting, rubs to front cover and rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Ltd.
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9786259964614ISBN:6259964617
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Slight soiled & rubbed covers; names/date written on first page; inside pages very clean! 6259964617. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 136 pages. read more
Binding: PLASTIC COMB
Publisher: Caxton Press
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780870042232ISBN:0870042238
Description: Good. 0870042238 2ND PRINTING APRIL 1973. COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. NAME ON THE FIRST PAGE. 136 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT READING WEAR. COOK BOOKS. 6'' X 9''. read more
Binding: PLASTIC COMB
Publisher: Caxton Press
Date published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780870042232ISBN:0870042238
Description: Good. 0870042238 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C3J. read more
"There's a lot of historical nuggets about various sorts of persons who have historically depended on sourdough in their everyday life. In a light sort of way it is full of neat little stories and the recipes are often found in the middle of the stories. I really liked the book and the narrative takes the boredom out of learning but I was mostly looking for sourdough recipes that provide the primary leavening to the bread and not just the flavor so I didn't like that so many of the recipes were supplemented by dry yeast."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.