» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Norma Coney

About this title: The age old craft of soapmaking is easy using today's techniques. More than 50 hand-milled soap recipes are included in this book, giving the reader every step of the process, from choosing equipment to creating fancy forms and scents.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Complete Soapmaker used book

The Complete Soapmaker

by Norma Coney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Norma Coney

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806948690 ISBN: 0806948698

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker used book

The Complete Soapmaker

by Norma Coney

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Good. Book shows wear to cover edges and spine. Dust jacket has light wear. Corners bent/rounded. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker used book

The Complete Soapmaker

by Norma Coney

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Sterling/Lark Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $2.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806948690 ISBN: 0806948698

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker used book

The Complete Soapmaker

by Norma Coney

price: $2.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Very Good. Glossy pages, bright and clean; very good hardcover binding. Light wear to jacket edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker used book

The Complete Soapmaker

by Norma Coney

price: $3.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Hardcover w/dj, 1996 CR, most minro cvr shelf wear, else appears unread, unused, no marks, tears, stains, crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma J.

price: $3.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806948690 ISBN: 0806948698

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker used book

The Complete Soapmaker

by Coney, Norma

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. Sterling Publishing, HC with DJ, 1996, 9th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker used book

The Complete Soapmaker

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Very good. 1996; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Norma Coney

price: $4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1997-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780806948690 ISBN: 0806948698

Description: Very Good. *Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Norma Coney

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Not a first edition copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is vg; 2 small closed dj tears. No priceclip. No remainder mark. In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma; Coney, Norma J.

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 128 Pages. Measures: 9" x 10-1/4" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous lavish color photographs on all-glossy pages, Introduction, Overview, 10 nicely organized Chapters, and two Indexes. Handsome oversized coffee table type book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma; Coney, Norma J.; Sterling Pub

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma J.

price: $5.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Hard Cover. As New/Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is like new, dj has tape on edges (for protection? ) but no apparent damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806948690 ISBN: 0806948698

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Not Library, Not Remainder. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128pp. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD Condition SOFT COVER. Written by Norma Coney, published by Sterling Publishing Company, New York, 1997, assumed first edition, second printing, 128pp. Not Library, Not Remainder. The text is clean with no noticeable tears, no stains, no highlighting, no marginal notes, no folds, no underlines, no dog-ears. The binding is very tight and the spine is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoffmanStudios, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps new book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $5.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: New in new dust jacket. nice new copy. shelfwear to dj. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806948690 ISBN: 0806948698

Description: Fine. 0806948698 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to. 128 pp. with many color photos. Clean, tight. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques and Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma J.

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780806948690 ISBN: 0806948698

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 10.25 x 8.75 x 0.5. Nice Tight Clean copy! 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps used book

The Complete Soapmaker: Tips, Techniques, & Recipes for Luxurious Handmade Soaps

by Coney, Norma

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780806948683 ISBN: 080694868X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10.31 x 8.86 x 0.6. Nice Tight copy! Rear jacket top has slight waterstain at top edge. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Christine, The United States

"I got this book with a soapmaking kit someone gave me years back. I love looking through it and seeing all the cool things one can do with handmade soap."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Jaclynn, Shingletown, CA

"A great little book for beginner soapmakers, I would recommend this one. So many different, fun, unique recipes to try! Also includes pretty pictures and a troubleshooting guide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.