Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. Complete 2 Volume set in original slipcase. Moderate wear to slipcase; front hinge of volume 1 cracked; otherwise books in excellent condition. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Doubleday, 1953, Reprint. Volume 1 and 2 in slipcase. Books are Fine in glassine covers which do have some tears, but have kept the books in Fine condition. Set of two books is in slipcase which is in Good condition with heavy edgewear and cracks along the edges. read more
Description: Very Good. B000J67WT2 VERY NICE SET OF 2 BOOKS IN SLEEVE-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Presumed first edition. VERY GOOD, no jacket. Light rubbing to edges and extremities, gilt beginning to darken on spine. Owner's name inside. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. , Inc., Garden City NY
Date Published: 1932
Description: Good in Slipcase jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Set includes 2 volumes in black slipcase. Slipcase slightly bumped. Book covers browning on spine. Text clean & tight. read more
Edition: First PB Edition, First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in In Near Fine Slipcase jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. First PB Edition, First Printing (stated), July, 1967. Soft cover 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Set grades out to Near Fine. Book I, Rain & other stories (crimped bottom page corner from improper storage); Book II, The Letter & other stories (stained front cover); Book III, The Book-Bag & other stories; Book IV, The Human Element & other stories. All volumes feature separate Author's Preface and Author photo on rear cover. Four Volume ... read more
Binding: H Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Fine. A two volume set: Volume 1, "East and West" and Volume 2, "The World Over" Both clothbound with black lettering and no slipcase. Only a couple of bumps to the boards of volume 2 and some very light sun staining of the spines render these books anything short of as good as new. They are square and solidly bound. They're tight, free of markings and evidently unread--you'll pirouette joyfully when this book gets to you! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2 volumes in original slipcase box & archival wraps. Intact box is frayed at edges, lightly soiled. read more
Description: Good. Red cloth. General edgewear and bumped at corners. Spine cocked and rubbed. Front hinge is loose. Endpapers midly foxed. Binding is generally solid. Pages numbered 1049 to 1576 (this is volume three only of an original three-volume set)Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Very Good. Set of two books. First book: East and West, 955 pages, Second Book: The World Over, 681 pages. Comes in a black case with book cover printed on front, slightly torn on bottom front corner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden city, N.Y.
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Tight, bright, white clean pages. Overall a great set. 2 volume set. Grey cloth over board with gilt and green on cover and spine. Two volume set in slip cover Vol Contents: 1. East and West. --2. The world over. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. from edge of slipcase worn; books fine. A two volume set in a slipcase2 v. 22 cm. v. 1. East and west. --v. 2. The world over. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. 2-Volume Set w/1, 678 pages featuring 91 stories! 1934 + 1952 Doubleday & Company (Publisher; Garden City, NY) HARDBACKS; texts clean/UNMARKED; paper tanning w/age; No Djs/covers as issued; gray cloth boards w/gold lettering on black background few minor surface scuffs/edge + corner wear; spines strong w/some wear; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; Volume 1: "East + West, " preface, 30 stories, 955 pages + 24 preliminary pgs; Volume 2: "The World Over, " preface, 61 ... read more
Edition: published in England under the title Altogether
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very good to near fine copy. The cover, grey cloth with green/gold, other than slight rubbingon spine, is in near fine condition with spine very tight. Interior pages remain crisp, clear, intact and unblemished, appearing as... 2 v. 22 cm. v. 1. East and west. --v. 2. The world over. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Two Volume Box Set Very Good+ in Very Good+dust jacket. Complete two volume box set. Books are in fabulous condition, straight, tight binding. CLEAN TEXT. Box is lightly worn at bottom edge. Great condition 5.25"x 8.5" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.