» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Short Poetry

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The American poet Louis Zukofsky received little public attention during his lifetime, though he was regarded by his literary contemporaries as one of the finest writers in the United States. Now in paperback, "Complete Short Poetry" gathers all of Zukofsky's poetry outside his 800-page magnum opus entitled "A" - including work that appeared in "All: The Collected Short Poems, 1923-1964", the experimental transliteration (with Celia Zukofsky) of Catullus, the limited edition "80 Flowers", as well as several fugitive pieces never before collected.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Complete Short Poetry used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Zukofsky, Mr. Louis

price: $19.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801856563 ISBN: 0801856566

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers--Very Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Short Poetry used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Zukofsky, Mr. Louis

price: $19.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 5-6-97 ISBN-13: 9780801856563 ISBN: 0801856566

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers--Very Nice! ! 1.47 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Mr. Louis Zukofsky

price: $31.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801841033 ISBN: 0801841038

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Short Poetry used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Zukofsky, Louis

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856563 ISBN: 0801856566

Description: Good. Bottom corner bumped affecting a third of the page. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Short Poetry used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Zukofsky, Louis

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856563 ISBN: 0801856566

Description: Very Good. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Short Poetry used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Zukofsky, Louis

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856563 ISBN: 0801856566

Description: Very Good. No underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Zukofsky, Louis

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore & London Date Published: 1991

Description: 365 w/index of first lines & titles. Fine in very near fine dust jacket. Foreword by Robert Creeley. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Louis Zukofsky, Robert Creeley (Designer)

price: $54.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801841033 ISBN: 0801841038

Description: Very Good. 0801841038. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Short Poetry

by Zukofsky, Louis

price: $70.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1991

Description: As New in about fine jacket. 365 pp. 1/4 cloth over boards. Book as new. Dustjacket very slightly worn and scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Passages Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.