» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Sherlock Holmes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

About this title: As the title indicates, this mammoth collection has it all.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780880292610 ISBN: 088029261X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 1122 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 2 v. illus. (incl. facsim. ) 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City [N.Y. ]

Description: Good. 1323 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes Vol

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 55 p. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 2 v. illus. (incl. facsim. ) 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, And Morley, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by A. Conan Doyle; Foreword-Christopher Morley

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc Date Published: 1938-01-01

Description: Very Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780385045919 ISBN: 0385045913

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes, De Luxe Edition

by Doyle, A. Conan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: By arrangement with Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780880292610 ISBN: 088029261X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880292610 ISBN: 088029261X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes Treasury

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Astrology and Horoscopes

by Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GEDDES GROSSET Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781855349032 ISBN: 1855349035

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780880292610 ISBN: 088029261X

Description: Very Good. 1122 p. ; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes (Volume 2)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $2.14

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. Volume 2. 1930 printing. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & company, inc., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. This is Volume I only of a 2 volume set. DJ has some shelf wear and some tears along top edge, binding is tight and square, no markings. 2 v. illus. (incl. facsim. ) 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, A. Conan

price: $3.07

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc.

Description: Good. B000K04QD2 Clean pages, tight binding, light wear to hard cover, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by Doyle, A. Conan

price: $3.65

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1938

Description: Good. B000K04QD2 In fair jacket, text clean and unmarked. Jacket shows wear on edges and page edges slightly aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes Vol. II

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $3.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc Date Published: 1927

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes (Volume 1)

by Doyle, Arthur Conan

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ boards scuffed and scratched; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased/ spine hinge frayed/ page edges slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes Volume 2 By Arthur Doyle (With a Preface By Christopher Morley)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1927

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes Volume 2 By Arthur Doyle (With a Preface By Christopher Morley)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1927

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes Volume 2 By Arthur Doyle (With a Preface By Christopher Morley)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1927

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes Volume 2 By Arthur Doyle (With a Preface By Christopher Morley)

by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1927

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Sherlock Holmes

by A. Conan Doyle

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good / no DJ / black cover lightly rubbed / slight edgewear / Text clean / inside hinge cracked / good reading copy / name / address F.E.P. and inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Purplycookie, Pasig, Philippines

"A brilliant London-based "consulting detective", Sherlock Holmes is famous for his intellectual prowess, and is renowned for his skillful use of astute observation, deductive reasoning and inference to solve difficult cases.

Stories included in this unabridged edition includes:

"The Adventure of the Greek Interpreter" ~ Mr. Melas, a Greek interpreter, tells a rather unnerving experience to Mycroft Holmes, who like his brother Sherlock Holmes, is remarkably endowed with powers of observation and deduction. Sherlock claims that his brother's powers actually outstrip his own, but he is a lazy, apathetic character who rarely uses his powers to their full potential. Melas was called upon one evening by a man named Harold Latimer to go to a house, supposedly in Kensington, to do some translation in a business matter.

"The Gloria Scott" ~ This story is related mainly by Holmes rather than Watson, and is the first case to which Holmes applied his powers of deduction, having treated it as a mere hobby until this time. A piece of trivia for Holmes's fans: the phrase "smoking gun" meaning undeniable guilt is often attributed to this short story.

"The Resident Patient" ~ Having been a brilliant student but a poor man, Dr. Trevelyan has found himself a participant in an unusual business arrangement. A man named Blessington, claiming to have some money to invest, has set Dr. Trevelyan up in premises with a prestigious address and paid all his expenses. In return, he demands three-fourths of all the money that the doctor's practice earns. However, something has happened to Mr. Blessington. He has become excitable and agitated, this after he said that he had read about a burglary somewhere in the city.

"The Boscombe Valley Mystery" ~ Set in 1888, Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson are called down to Boscombe Valley to investigate the death of Mr. Charles McCarthy. James, his son, was seen by one witness following his father to the nearby pond, and another, a young girl, saw the two remonstrating with each other by the pond. There are some facts that simply do not seem to fit. Whom was McCarthy going to the pond to meet? He had told his serving-man that he had to keep an appointment there, from which he never came back alive. How could the meeting have been with James when McCarthy believed that his son was in Bristol? Why did McCarthy use the call "Cooee!", which his son is used to using? Why did he get angry with James? Why won't James reveal the exact nature of the conversation when his silence might well put his neck in a noose? How did a piece of clothing a few yards from James and his dying father vanish without a trace while James was right there? What did McCarthy's dying words about "a rat" mean? Who could have wanted McCarthy dead, if not James, and why? Is Miss Turner, who wants to marry James, somehow tied into all this?

"The Three Students" ~ Sherlock Holmes finds himself in a famous university town (probably either Oxford or Cambridge) when a tutor and lecturer of St Luke's College, Mr. Hilton Soames, brings him an interesting problem. Someone got into Soames's office and had a look at some galley proofs of an Ancient Greek exam that were lying on his desk. Soames's main concern is to avoid a scandal, but there is also money at stake. A sizeable scholarship will be awarded to the best student. The college and the whole university could wind up under a cloud if the cheater is not found and dealt with quickly.

"The Noble Bachelor" ~ The story entails the bride of the fictional Lord St. Simon disappearing on the day of their marriage. Lord St. Simon tells Holmes that he noticed a change in the young lady's mood just after the wedding ceremony. She was uncharacteristically sharp with him. The only obvious happening at the church where the wedding took place that was out of the ordinary was Hatty's little accident: She dropped her wedding bouquet and a gentleman in the front pew picked it up and handed it back to her.

"The Adventure of the Crooked Man" ~ Colonel James Barclay, of The Royal Mallows based at Aldershot Camp, is dead, apparently by violence, and his wife Nancy is the prime suspect. Holmes believes that the case is not what it at first appears to be. Although the staff are quite sure that they only heard the Colonel's and his wife's voices, Holmes is convinced that a third person came into the room at the time of the Colonel's death, and rather oddly, made off with the key. This Holmes deduces from footmarks found in the road, on the lawn, and in the morning room. Odder still, the mystery man seems to have brought an animal with him.

"The Five Orange Pips" ~ A young Sussex gentleman named John Openshaw has a strange story: in 1869 his uncle Elias Openshaw had suddenly come back to England to settle on an estate at Horsham, West Sussex after living for years in the United States as a Planter in Florida and serving as a Colonel in the Confederate Army. Strange things happened: papers from the locked room were burnt and a will was drawn up leaving the estate to John Openshaw. The Colonel's behaviour became bizarre-he would either lock himself in his room and drink or he would go shouting forth in a drunken sally with a pistol in his hand. On May 2, 1883 he was found dead in a garden pool.


Book Details:

Title The Mysterious Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (Puffin Classics)
Author Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
Reviewed By Purplycookie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Laura, The United States

""I can see nothing," said I (Watson), handing it back to my friend. "On the contrary, Watson, you can see everything. You fail however to reason from what you see. You are too timid in drawing your inferences." This is the heart of Sherlock Holmes' detective skills. He "not only sees, but also observes," drawing conclusions which are often bizarre in their peculiarity, but frightfully accurate. In this collection of mysteries, all of Holmes' abilities are tested as he solves A Scandal in Bohemia, The Red-Headed League, A Case of Identity, The Boscombe Valley Mystery, The Five Orange Pips, The Man with the Twisted Lip, The Blue Carbuncle, The Speckled Band, The Engineer's Thumb, The Noble Bachelor, The Beryl Coronet, and The Copper Beeches. I believe my personal favorites were The Red-Headed League and The Beryl Coronet, but they were all quite enjoyable pieces of fiction. A very fun and easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By G. Branden, The United States

"While not every story (or novel) is a five-star piece, the Holmes canon is intoxicatingly good.

I must single out this edition for praise because it lacks illustrations, letting Conan Doyle's prose and the reader's imagination do the work, and is properly typeset rather than being reproduced from the original magazine serializations. Some will dislike this manner of presentation, but I find it preferable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Ruth, Spring City, PA

"Classic Starts: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes features abridged versions of six short stories by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. The language is simplified for younger readers, but the essence of the original stories is not compromised. The book includes "A Scandal in Bohemia", "The Red-Headed League", "The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle", "The Greek Interpreter" and "The Adventure of the Six Napoleons".

There are several nice black and white illustrations to complement each story. My only criticism of the illustrations is that Watson seems too old. Dr. Watson was only a few years Sherlock Holmes' senior, but is depicted as much older in several screen adaptations. The illustrations in this book seem to be based more on the screen versions of the characters than the original Sidney Padget drawings. Padget's illustrations show the two men to be much closer in age. However, this is a very minor quibble on my part. The age difference will likely help young children differentiate between Holmes and Watson.

The modern, easy-to-read language and abridged format in this book make these classic stories accessible to younger readers who may find the complex vocabulary or length of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's original work too challenging. This would be a great choice for a 7-10 year old who enjoys mysteries but might not be ready to tackle the Sherlock Holmes books on their own just yet. Classic Starts: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes also includes discussion questions to help broaden the reader's understanding of the stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Complete Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.