About this title: Second revised edition of a pottery handbook for beginner and experienced potters, providing instructions for making, decorating, glazing and firing thrown, hand-built and cast or moulded pottery, including paper clay, glazes, firings and kilns. A suppliers' list and glossary is included and gallery spreads present the work of modern potters.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more
Description: Near Fine. 0821220144. Little, Brown & Company; Revised Edition; 1993; NEAR FINE book, in wraps. Crisp, clean. Trace of rubbing at corner tips of cover; remainder mark. Else fine.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 192 p. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780821220146ISBN:0821220144
Description: Fine. This all-new, revised and updated edition of Tony Birks' classic Potter's Companion includes: Over 440 color photographs illustrating every step of making, decorating, and firing a clay pot; Instructions for throwing and hand-building a wide variety of shapes and vessels; Superb examples of contemporary work by artists such as Paul Soldner, Ruth Duckworth, and Betty Woodman. Birks writes from he perspective of teaching evening classes, so his guidance is especially useful to the novice. ... read more
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Bulfinch Press Book, Boston
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821224953ISBN:0821224956
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 4to. Wraps 192pp. More Than 440 Color Photos, Glossary, Suppliers & Publications, Index Of Potters' Work, Index. read more
Description: Very good. Some wear to DJ, otherwise in Excellent Condition. Pages Clean, Text Unmarked. Very Good Condition. Fast and Careful Shipping. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Flawless unmarked copy. 99% brand new and offered as Fine++ copy. DEPICTED IS OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUAL COPY OF THIS BOOK! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781850297819ISBN:1850297819
Description: 1850297819. Same isbn, 1993 printing. Pages good. Some wear/slight discolouration to cover. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; 192 pages. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. New copy; slight shelfwear. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Conran Octopus Ltd
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781850294313ISBN:1850294313
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr
Date Published: 1998-04-01
ISBN-13:9780821224953ISBN:0821224956
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780821224953. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780821224953ISBN:0821224956
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Very good. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/slight creases on cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.