About this title: A collection of all of Emily Dickinson's 1775 poems, which enables readers to see her work as a whole, the complexity of her personality, the fluctuation of her moods, and the development of her style.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. 0316184136 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Description: Acceptable. 1960-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316184144ISBN:0316184144
Description: Good. 0316184144 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1976-01-30
ISBN-13:9780316184137ISBN:0316184136
Description: Good. Text is clean; there are a couple of stars drawn in the margins in the first few pages; gift inscription (not an autograph) on front flyleaf; binding secure, spine uncracked; overall a bit dingy; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316184144ISBN:0316184144
Description: Good. 0316184144 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780316184137ISBN:0316184136
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some slight water damage to the back bottom corner (near spine) but cover and 3 pages are only affected; the rest of the book is fine. A small bit of scratching to the spine and top/bottom covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: N.D.
ISBN-13:9780316184137ISBN:0316184136
Description: Very Good+ 0316184136. Minor dampstain which causes some waviness in page margins of pages in the two indexes at rear of book. Otherwise book is clean and tight and probably unread. Slight sunning to spine.; All 1775 poems. Introductor y essay. Indexes to subjects and first lines.; 8vo; 770 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date Published: 1/30/1960
ISBN-13:9780316184144ISBN:0316184144
Description: Fair. 0316184144 Ex-library: stickers, stamps and jacket in mylar protector. In fair jacket, slight marking. Cracked binding but good reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Back Bay Books
Date Published: 1976-01-30
ISBN-13:9780316184137ISBN:0316184136
Description: Good. Different cover art than shown. Cover has a little edge wear and is bent. Text unmarked and in good shape. Good as a reading copy. read more
Description: Good. Earlier Little Brown hard cover-former library book with usual trappings-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 1/30/1976 Binding: Paperback Pages: 784. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
ISBN-13:9780316184144ISBN:0316184144
Description: Good. 0316184144 DJ has moderate edgewear, no tears. Sticker residue on DJ. Firm clean binding. Unmarked interior. Remainder mark. read more
Description: New. 0316184136 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Usually ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780316184137ISBN:0316184136
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's inscription. Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's inscription. Trade paperback 784 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780316184144ISBN:0316184144
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards are nice. There is some very faint foxing to fore edge. DJ has some edgewear and is tanning. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 770 p. read more
Edition: Sixteenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13:9780316184144ISBN:0316184144
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edited by Thomas H. Johnson. The only one-olume edition containing all of Emily Dickinson's poems. This book is in very good condition. The interior is clean and bright and the spine is tight. There is a name and year written at the top of the first two pages. The dust jacket is in good condition. It is protected in clear contact paper. It has a bit of wear along the edges and a crease along the front cover and a slight crease along the ... read more
"i've been reading these for years. there have always been a few that took me by surprise, but lately i find this whole collection to be a really astonishing experiment in language - it's taken me years to see how modern she is (for you dickinson fans, i'm sure you're saying, well, DUH!). i say this because her work really is a kind of minimalism. she seems to to have more patience than most poets. she waits until the perfect formation of sounds and meanings emerge in just the right crystalline formation, and then she stops. and if you are also patient, you begin to see how perfectly each one is shaped, conceived, delivered. i also applaud her for never using titles...the poems are all numbered."
"Emily Dickinson articulates my own thoughts and feelings in a way I never could. She manifests my ideal. She validates my existence. If you like Emily, I like you.
I hide myself within my flower, That wearing on your breast, You, unsuspecting, wear me too- And angels know the rest.
I hide myself within my flower, That, fading from your vase, You, unsuspecting, feel for me Almost a loneliness."
"This book was a birthday present -- a few birthdays ago now -- from Ryan Hickerson. It's one of the best birthday presents I've ever received. It will probably be under "currently-reading" forever because it's the kind of book I pick through and thumb through and browse through, sometimes systematically, sometimes not, and the poems are always new each time. That's partially because I have a terrible memory, and partially because I age and they change for me, and partially because the writing is just so good.
There's one, not necessarily my favorite, but perhaps a favorite, that makes me think of childhood and my little boys:
Before the ice is in the pools-- Before the skaters go, Or any cheek at nightfall Is tarnished by the snow--
Before the fields have finished, Before the Christmas tree, Wonder upon wonder Will arrive to me!
What we touch the hems of On a summer's day -- What is only walking Just a bridge away--
That which sings so -- speaks so -- When there's no one here-- Will the frock I wept in Answer me to wear?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.