» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

About this title: A collection of all of Emily Dickinson's 1775 poems, which enables readers to see her work as a whole, the complexity of her personality, the fluctuation of her moods, and the development of her style.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Fair. 0316184136 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $4.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. 1960-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $4.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316184144 ISBN: 0316184144

Description: Good. 0316184144 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson; Editor-Thomas H. Johnson

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1976-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Good. Text is clean; there are a couple of stars drawn in the margins in the first few pages; gift inscription (not an autograph) on front flyleaf; binding secure, spine uncracked; overall a bit dingy; not a remainder; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $5.87

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316184144 ISBN: 0316184144

Description: Good. 0316184144 Standard used condition-Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Editor)

price: $6.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Bayes, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Editor)

price: $6.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Some slight water damage to the back bottom corner (near spine) but cover and 3 pages are only affected; the rest of the book is fine. A small bit of scratching to the spine and top/bottom covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 784 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hannah Penland, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily (Johnson, Thomas H., Ed)

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: N.D. ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Very Good+ 0316184136. Minor dampstain which causes some waviness in page margins of pages in the two indexes at rear of book. Otherwise book is clean and tight and probably unread. Slight sunning to spine.; All 1775 poems. Introductor y essay. Indexes to subjects and first lines.; 8vo; 770 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: TextbooksRus #8998431. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $7.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1/30/1960 ISBN-13: 9780316184144 ISBN: 0316184144

Description: Fair. 0316184144 Ex-library: stickers, stamps and jacket in mylar protector. In fair jacket, slight marking. Cracked binding but good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Johnson, Thomas H (Ed)

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo. Cover is bumped, torn on spine, and sunned with edge wear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson (Ed. Thomas H. Johnson)

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Clean pages, starting to yellow a bit. Tight Spine. Nice Copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson; Editor-Thomas H. Johnson

price: $8.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1976-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Good. Different cover art than shown. Cover has a little edge wear and is bent. Text unmarked and in good shape. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine read curve, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, cvoers/pgs flat w/sharp corenrs, very slight shelf wear. 770 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. ©1890 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

price: $9.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316184144 ISBN: 0316184144

Description: Good. Earlier Little Brown hard cover-former library book with usual trappings-some staining to page edge-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H. Johnson

price: $9.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 1/30/1976 Binding: Paperback Pages: 784. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $9.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316184144 ISBN: 0316184144

Description: Good. 0316184144 DJ has moderate edgewear, no tears. Sticker residue on DJ. Firm clean binding. Unmarked interior. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson; Editor-Thomas H. Johnson

price: $9.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1976-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Very Good. Shows light reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson new book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $9.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: New. 0316184136 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Usually ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, And Johnson, Thomas H (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780316184137 ISBN: 0316184136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's inscription. Reprint. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's inscription. Trade paperback 784 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily, and Johnson, Thomas H (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780316184144 ISBN: 0316184144

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. Boards are nice. There is some very faint foxing to fore edge. DJ has some edgewear and is tanning. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 770 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $14.44

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1/30/1960 ISBN-13: 9780316184144 ISBN: 0316184144

Description: Fair. 0316184144 EX-LIBRARY: stickers, stamps. Very Good jacket in mylar cover. Unmarked text. Cracked hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Edited By: Johnson, Thomas H.

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Dj soiled and bumped. Price wrote inside front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson used book

Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Dickinson, Emily

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780316184144 ISBN: 0316184144

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edited by Thomas H. Johnson. The only one-olume edition containing all of Emily Dickinson's poems. This book is in very good condition. The interior is clean and bright and the spine is tight. There is a name and year written at the top of the first two pages. The dust jacket is in good condition. It is protected in clear contact paper. It has a bit of wear along the edges and a crease along the front cover and a slight crease along the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2009
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"I enjoy her terse style of poetry. She crams a lot of meaning into a few words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Phillip, Oakland, CA

"i've been reading these for years. there have always been a few that took me by surprise, but lately i find this whole collection to be a really astonishing experiment in language - it's taken me years to see how modern she is (for you dickinson fans, i'm sure you're saying, well, DUH!). i say this because her work really is a kind of minimalism. she seems to to have more patience than most poets. she waits until the perfect formation of sounds and meanings emerge in just the right crystalline formation, and then she stops. and if you are also patient, you begin to see how perfectly each one is shaped, conceived, delivered. i also applaud her for never using titles...the poems are all numbered."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By a well wisher, The United States

"Emily Dickinson articulates my own thoughts and feelings in a way I never could. She manifests my ideal. She validates my existence. If you like Emily, I like you.

I hide myself within my flower,
That wearing on your breast,
You, unsuspecting, wear me too-
And angels know the rest.

I hide myself within my flower,
That, fading from your vase,
You, unsuspecting, feel for me
Almost a loneliness."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Nellie

"This book was a birthday present -- a few birthdays ago now -- from Ryan Hickerson. It's one of the best birthday presents I've ever received. It will probably be under "currently-reading" forever because it's the kind of book I pick through and thumb through and browse through, sometimes systematically, sometimes not, and the poems are always new each time. That's partially because I have a terrible memory, and partially because I age and they change for me, and partially because the writing is just so good.

There's one, not necessarily my favorite, but perhaps a favorite, that makes me think of childhood and my little boys:

Before the ice is in the pools--
Before the skaters go,
Or any cheek at nightfall
Is tarnished by the snow--

Before the fields have finished,
Before the Christmas tree,
Wonder upon wonder
Will arrive to me!

What we touch the hems of
On a summer's day --
What is only walking
Just a bridge away--

That which sings so -- speaks so --
When there's no one here--
Will the frock I wept in
Answer me to wear?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson by Emily Dickinson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.