New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The complete poems 1927-1979

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The complete poems 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

About this title: The edition of Bishop's complete poems published in 1968 won the National Book Award. This is a more complete, updated collection, published after her death in 1979.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

price: $3.06

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

price: $4.26

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with VERY minimal underlining/highlights and notes. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

price: $7.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very good. Single dog ear-very minor underlining-otherwise a clean like new copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $7.57

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 4/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Good. 0374518173 Some marking. Creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is Clean and unmarked, Binding is tight has creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very Good. (Softcover) Very good in Very good wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very Good. Very Good plus; trade paperback; pictorial wraps, minimal signs of wear, clean text block. Contains all the poems of Elizabeth Bishop, from some written at age sixteen in 1927 to one published after her death in 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE NOONDAY PRESS, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: VG. 0374518173. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 new book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A Fine Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 new book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $14.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: New. 0374518173 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 new book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $14.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: New. 0374518173 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 new book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $14.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: New. 0374518173 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 new book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 new book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $14.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $39.90

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374127473 ISBN: 0374127476

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex Library usual markings and stamps. Pages are tight. Some shelf wear. Overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Elizabeth Bishop: the Complete Poems 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

price: $40.25

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374127473 ISBN: 0374127476

Description: Good. Former library book in good condition with typical library markings and stickers. Front end paper (blank) removed by library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Elizabeth Bishop: the Complete Poems 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

price: $44.95

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780374127473 ISBN: 0374127476

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

price: $3.04

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN SLIGHT TO MODERATE HIGHLIGHTING AND OR UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT BOOK THE REST OF THE BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

price: $3.17

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

price: $3.23

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

price: $5.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1984-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Fair. **Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). ** Books MAY contain highlighting, writing, and/or bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth; Giroux, Robert

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages unmarked & firmly bound in illustrated wraps, gently sunned either side. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979 used book

The Complete Poems, 1927-1979

by Bishop, Elizabeth

price: $7.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very nice, clean trade paperback. L95. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grumpy Gargoyle, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Complete Poems used book

Complete Poems

by Frost, Robert

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374518172 ISBN: 0374518173

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Farrar Straus & Giroux Subject: Poetry. 0374518173. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?