About this title: The authors of "Hot Links & Country Flavors" and "Real Beer and Good Eats" offer a comprehensive guide to choosing, seasoning and preparing beef, pork, lamb, and veal to suit contemporary tastes. Stories and tips accompany the more than 230 recipes. 16 color photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»The Complete Meat Cookbook: A Juicy and Authoritative Guide to Selecting, Seasoning, and Cooking Today's Beef, Pork, Lamb, and Veal(45 available copies)
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Read once very good condition I. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 688 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I ship daily! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780618135127ISBN:061813512X
Description: Very Good. DJ shows some edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Slight corner creasing or wear. White-out mark on FF. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2001-09-25
ISBN-13:9780618135127ISBN:061813512X
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1998-11-05
ISBN-13:9780395904923ISBN:0395904927
Description: Like New. Oversize Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is bright, crisp, clean and sharp. Dust jacket is fresh and neat, well-defined and new-looking. A sound, attractive copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York Boston
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780395904923ISBN:0395904927
Description: Illustrated by Mary Depalma. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0395904927. More than 230 recipes ranging from ethnic and eclectic to renvigorated versions of everyday. Fully illustrated in colors and drawings in black and white. Innovative seasoning techniques such as dry rubs, wet marinades, flavor brines herb pastes and fast sauces. Includes advice on how to cook each cut at just the right temperature. Book is clean as new, great addition to a library or as a gift.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 604 pages. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780618135127ISBN:061813512X
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "....today's cuts, which are naturally lean, need special treatment and updated cooking techniques to turn out tender, juicy and flovorful. Called the book 'for the new meat world order' by the Los Angeles Times and hailed as 'definitive' by countless reviewers, this authoritative guide ensures that you'll get supurb results every time, whether you're a confirmed carnivore or a sometime meat eater. " This book has 604 pages and is illustrated ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2001-09-25
ISBN-13:9780618135127ISBN:061813512X
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618135127. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780618135127ISBN:061813512X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 11/5/1998
ISBN-13:9780395904923ISBN:0395904927
Description: New. 0395904927 HARDCOVER, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OR STORAGE, CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER. read more
"Ok, so I haven't read this book cover-to-cover, but I have to say it's one of the best cookbooks I own, if only because it has made me less afraid of cooking large cuts of meat. I've cooked some of the most delicious and economical meals with this cookbook."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.