» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Maus: A Survivor's Tale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Maus: A Survivor's Tale

by Art Spiegelman, Fred Jordon (Editor)

About this title: At last! Here is the definitive edition of the book acclaimed as "the most affecting and successful narrative ever done about the Holocaust" ("Wall Street Journal") and "the first masterpiece in comic book history" ("The New Yorker"). It now appears as it was originally envisioned by the author: "The Complete Maus.
"It is the story of Vladek Spiegelman, a Jewish survivor of Hitler's Europe, and his son, a cartoonist coming to terms with his father's story. "Maus" approaches the unspeakable through the diminutive. Its form, the cartoon (the Nazis are cats, the Jews mice), shocks us out of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $13.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Bargain Book! New hardback book with dent on bottom edge of front cover & corners of last 2 pages bent. NO dust jacket. Publisher's inventory dot on bottom edges. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $14.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $14.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 11-19-96 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale

by Art Spiegelman

price: $15.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) new book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) new book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $18.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: New. Ships Now. New. Clean. No tears, no writing. Excellent condition. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Maus

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $18.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780141014081 ISBN: 0141014083

Description: Fine. 0141014083 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale new book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale

by Art Spiegelman

price: $26.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus a Survivor's Tale used book

The Complete Maus a Survivor's Tale

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, Bx512 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679406417. Hardcover. 4to. Pantheon. 1996. 296 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx512; 1.1 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Complete Maus

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $31.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141014081 ISBN: 0141014083

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 296 pages. (296 pages) combined here are "maus i: a survivor's tale" and "maus ii"-the complete story of vladek spiegelman and his wife, living and surviving in hitler's europe. by addressing the holocaust through cartoons the author captures the everyday reality of fear and the sensation of survival. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale new book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale

by Art Spiegelman

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $63.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Very Good. Stated first edition, first printing. Very good with very good d/j. Upper corners lightly bumped. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Very light edge wear on d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Maus--a Survivor's Tale Vol I-My Father Bleeds Histoy; Vol II-and Here My Troubles Began

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ]st ed/1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Fine. 0679406417 Hardcover. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: A Survivor's Tale used book

The Complete Maus: A Survivor's Tale

by Spiegelman, Art, and Jordon, Fred (Editor)

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. SCARCE copy, stated First Edition SIGNED by author. DJ is a bit rubbed (mostly on back) and has a tiny crumple (no tearing) on the bottom rear edge of spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 296 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hansen Library Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale

by Art Spiegelman

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996-11-19 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, clearly unread, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a pristine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $11.78

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seahawk Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) used book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $11.78

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TigerBooks449, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Maus

by Art Spiegelman

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141014081 ISBN: 0141014083

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) new book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $16.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: New. 0679406417 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1) new book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale (No 1)

by Art Spiegelman

price: $17.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale new book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $20.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale new book

The Complete Maus: a Survivor's Tale

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $21.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Maus new book

The Complete Maus

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679406419 ISBN: 0679406417

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679406417. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Complete Maus

by Spiegelman, Art

price: $22.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780141014081 ISBN: 0141014083

Description: New. Combined here are "Maus I: A Survivor's Tale" and "Maus II"-the complete story of Vladek Spiegelman and his wife, living and surviving in Hitler's Europe. By addressing the Holocaust through cartoons the author captures the everyday reality of fear... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Tom, The United States

"This is a very well-done book and a captivating and quick read. The story of a Jewish man living in Nazi-occupied Poland is told in this graphic-novel by his son through a series of interviews interlacing the sometimes-strained interactions between son and aging father. The first-hand account of the shocking history is tempered by the fact that the reader is presented with animal characters instead of human, but the choice makes the story no less poignant, and perhaps allows for a more accessible entry into the history of the Holocaust.

The graphic-novel format works much better than I'd expected after having first heard about the portrayal of the Jewish as mice, Germans as cats, Poles as pigs, Americans as dogs, etc., though the stark categorization into which each character is forcibly placed is, predictably, somewhat problematic at points - as explicitly pointed out in some of the self-referential frames regarding the authorship of the novel - and makes for an often unfair simplification of individuals into one hyperbolical characterization.

While I hesitate to portray this novel in any way as watered-down or unimportant, I do think it important to mention that it is, by nature of narrative, limited. The author seems aware of this fact as he briefly points out his own insecurities about the project, and by highlighting the prejudice of the storyteller (his father) and the gaps in his remembering of the events. It is a single story of events that affected millions (billions?) worldwide, and despite its well-deserved Pulitzer and acclaim, must be viewed as a single story, and not a definitive guide to the Holocaust in Poland."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Godzilla, Manchester, The United Kingdom

"My second ever graphic novel read, and I was sticking to the moral high ground end of the genre. I'm sure everyone is aware of the neat depictions: Jews as mice, Nazis as cats etc.

The book worked well for me, as it not only journals a very personal experience of the holocaust, but also the repercussions for families decades later.

It also provides a good, frank examination of a father-son dynamic which isn't the perfect example.

There are no punches pulled in this book: the selfishness of camp inmates is not glossed over, or excused. It presents a fairly raw examination of man's inhumanity to man, something which can be lost in the overall summation of those times.

It is very dark in places, as you would expect, but some of the small details had a more profound impact on me that the broad issues involved.

I was hoping to get my son to read this, but I fear he may need a couple more years before he's ready to face some of the cruelty described in here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Daniel, South Derbyshire, D3, The United Kingdom

"If you're not aware of Art Spiegelman, let me preface this by recommending with every strand of my being that you check his works out. He is a graphic artist with a unique style, whose work often covers difficult subjects or periods in history. He has released two major pieces (this and In The Shadow Of No Towers), both of which are incredible as graphic novels and as pieces of art. While I'm not strictly recommending In The Shadow Of No Towers here, it transcends the boundaries of a graphic novel, giving an insight into the workings of Spiegelman's mind in the period following the September 11th attacks.
Maus, though, as you may be able to tell from the cover art above tells the stories of a different period. It follows the artist as he talks to Vladek, his father, who was interned in the work and concentration camps of the Nazi Reich. Through Vladek's retelling of his experiences, the reader is placed in the horrific situations he endured. Furthermore, the style (rough, somewhat sketchy) serves a useful purpose as a non-verbal description of the horrors seen.

Maus uses animals as metaphors for the roles of the nations involved, which serves a useful purpose, allowing the reader to have a clear mental link to who plays each role. For example, the Jews in the camps are represented by mice (hence Maus) and the Germans by cats.

Maus is not a happy graphic novel, but it is because of this that it is such an amazing piece of art. It does not skip around it's subject matter, nor treat it with frivolity. Spiegelman is not afraid to describe, in detail, the horrors of the holocaust, something which drew me in. This graphic novel should be required reading for any student covering the holocaust, simply because of it's very up-front approach.

I can only ask that if you enjoy graphic novels, or have an interest in history (or the second world war) you check this out. I'm sure you will not regret it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Gabriel, Brooklyn, NY

"Maus is about the story of how a mouse and his wife survived the holocaust. His son wants to write a graphic novel about it so he asks his dad all about it, so he tells his story. It is an epic tale of a Jewish maus with many talents and how he survived. At age 20 Spiegelman is drafted for the polish army. But that didn't last long because the Germans came and made him a prisoner of war. After a few months the Germans were bribed to let the prisoners go. Then Spiegelman and his wife Anja were hiding in different places for a while. Soon they tried to escape to Hungary and that is when they are sent back in to captivity. In the end Spiegelman survives and lives not so happily after.

In the book spiegelman remarries a woman named Mala. They always fight about money. That is an external conflict. This reminds me of how people are always arguing about money in the today's world, with this economy. This connection is Text to World.

Maus is a very good book because the author came up with some clever metaphors to put in his book for example: The jews are mice and the Nazis are big cats. When he disguised himself as a non-Jew he simply wore a mask. There were also great illustration. That's why I gave Maus 5 stars. I would recommend this book to people who want to know about the holocaust or people who enjoy reading graphic novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Maus: A Survivor's Tale by Art Spiegelman, Fred Jordon (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.