Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This edition of the definitive modern translation of Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra is the first to include two essential commentaries--the Jayamangala of Yashodhara and the modern Hindi commentary by Devadatta Shastri. Danielou spent four years comparing versions of the Kama Sutra, drawing on his intimate experience of India to preserve the full explicitness of the original.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Complete Kama Sutra: The First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
(410 available copies)
| Page 1 of 17 |
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Park Street Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Park Street Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: A good reading copy only. Damp stain to bottom edges-, Hard Cover, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged
by
Alain Danielou
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Park Street Press
ISBN-13: 9780965717823
ISBN: 0965717828
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged
by
Alain Danielou
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780965717823
ISBN: 0965717828
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Vatsyayana Alain Danielou
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Park Street Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Inner Traditions
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Good. 34-X-Add Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous ... read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Alain Danielou
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Inner Traditions
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged
by
Danielou, Alain
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Park Street Press
ISBN-13: 9780965717823
ISBN: 0965717828
Description: Good. 0965717828 GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-JA4) read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Publisher: Inner Traditions
Date Published: 1993-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Vatsyayana Alain Danielou
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Park Street Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Alain Danielou
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Park Street Press
Date Published: 1994
Description: Good in Good jacket. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Inner Traditions
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Fine. 0892815256. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Inner Traditions
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Fine. 0892815256. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the 1st Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Vatsyayana; Danielou, Alain
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Park Street Pr, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean pages with no markings. Light edge wear and a light corner crease on the front cover. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the 1st Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Vatsyayana, Danielou, Alain
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Park Street Press, Vermont
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. Cover has a crease mark and minor edge wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RJL-Enterprises,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Good. 1993, Paperback. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Good. 1993-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Mallanaga Vatsyayana, Alain Danielou (Translator), Alain Daniilou (Translator).
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Park Street Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: Like New. NICE BOOK! NO MARKINGS, NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. "Description: The oldest and most widely read guide to the pleasures of sexuality, the Kama Sutra deals with all aspects of sexual life, and was compiled from texts dating to the fourth century B.C. In contrast to the only previously available version, Alain Danielou's new translation preserves the full explicitness of the original. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Park Street Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Inner Traditions
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Fine. Great Reading Copy, clean and tight. We guarantee 100% Satisfaction! Great Reading Copy, Tight Binding, 100% Satisfaction Guaranty! Great Reading Copy, Clean And Tight, Satisfaction Guaranty. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Timzbooks,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: The First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Vatsyayana, Mallanaga, and Danielou, Alain (Translated by), and Daniilou, Alain (Translated by)
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Park Street Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN, TIGHT, BRIGHT, UNMARKED, NEARLY AS-NEW, VERY NICE. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Park Street Press
ISBN-13: 9780892814923
ISBN: 0892814926
Description: Fine. 0892814926 Has some minor wear, warping from water exposure. cover is good, an excellent buy! Save! read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
by
Translator-Alain Daniélou
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Inner Traditions
Date Published: 1993-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Inner Traditions
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780892815258
ISBN: 0892815256
Description: Very Good. Standard shipping from Alaska takes 4-6 weeks. For faster delivery please upgrade your order to Expedited, which takes 5-7 days. Little or no signs of use. No damage, although may have slight shelf wear. No internal markings with the possible exception of a neat inscription or signature. Bright, clean, and essentially unblemished. Booksellers since 1990, buy from us with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Title Wave Books,
AK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
The Complete Kama Sutra,
Feb 4, 2008
|
| By Linda2much,
Saginaw, MI |
|
|
"The book arrived before Christmas and was in very good condition. It was not what I had expected as it is all words and no pictures to clarify the instructions."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|