» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Kama Sutra: The First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Kama Sutra: The First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Mallanaga Vatsyayana, Alain Danielou (Translator), Alain Daniilou (Translator)

About this title: This edition of the definitive modern translation of Vatsyayana's Kama Sutra is the first to include two essential commentaries--the Jayamangala of Yashodhara and the modern Hindi commentary by Devadatta Shastri. Danielou spent four years comparing versions of the Kama Sutra, drawing on his intimate experience of India to preserve the full explicitness of the original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
The Complete Kama Sutra: the 1st Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the 1st Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Vatsyayana; Danielou, Alain

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Park Street Pr, Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780892814923 ISBN: 0892814926

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged

by Alain Danielou

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Park Street Press ISBN-13: 9780965717823 ISBN: 0965717828

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged

by Alain Danielou

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Park Street Press ISBN-13: 9780965717823 ISBN: 0965717828

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged

by Alain Danielou

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Park Street Press ISBN-13: 9780965717823 ISBN: 0965717828

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Park Street Press ISBN-13: 9780892814923 ISBN: 0892814926

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inner Traditions ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged

by Alain Danielou

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Park Street Press Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780965717823 ISBN: 0965717828

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged

by Alain Danielou

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Park Street Press Date Published: 1/1/0100 ISBN-13: 9780965717823 ISBN: 0965717828

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged

by Alain Danielou

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965717823 ISBN: 0965717828

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged

by Alain Danielou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965717823 ISBN: 0965717828

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Alain Danilou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text used book

The Complete Kama Sutra: the First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text

by Alain Danilou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780892815258 ISBN: 0892815256

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Kama Sutra the First Unabridged

by Alain Danielou

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965717823 ISBN: 0965717828

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Andrew, Williamsburg, VA

"People write books and talk about "Kama Sutra This" and "Kama Sutra That." A lot of people mispronounce the name "Karma Sutra." It is my impression that most of what is out there is trash, utterly unrelated to this classic text. This is the real Kama Sutra, and I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Wesley, Birmingham, AL

"Everyone interested in understanding themselves and their partner should be reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Teresa, River Falls, WI

"A lot of text instead of instructional photos. But the interactive pop-ups aid in that area. Beautifully done and well constructed pop-ups...except the first one in my used copy is broken. :( Expect to learn some Indian culture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Stefan, Antwerp, 01, Belgium

"Fallocentric classic on how to woe a woman, providing interesting insights into traditional roles of men and women in India. Some stuff still works, other stuff's outdated in courting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Kama Sutra: The First Unabridged Modern Translation of the Classic Indian Text by Mallanaga Vatsyayana, Alain Danielou (Translator), Alain Daniilou (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.