» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling

by Lou Albano, Captain, Bert Randolph Sugar, Michael Benson

About this title: Written by Captain Lou Albano, the "godfather of wrestling," this book tells you the history of the stars, leagues, and moves of pro-wrestling. It includes updated coverage of WCW and WWF, of wrestling as a business, and of today's hottest stars and biggest promoters. If you want to be a wrestler, this book tells you how to get started in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling

by Albano, Lou; Woodson, Roger; Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha Books, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Fine. 346 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Albano, Lou, Captain, and Sugar, Bert Randolph, and Goldberg, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, well bound and unmarked, very little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book end, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Lou Albano; Bert Randolph Sugar; Roger Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998-12-28 ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Lou Albano, Bert Randolph Sugar, Roger Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (the Complete Idiot's Guide) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (the Complete Idiot's Guide)

by Michael Benson, Bert Randolph Sugar, Captain Lou Albano

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Imprint Unknown ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Lou Albano~Bert Randolph Sugar~Roger Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Lou Albano, Bert Randolph Sugar, Roger Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Lou Albano, Bert Randolph Sugar, Roger Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition)

by Bert Randolph Sugar, Captain Lou Albano

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition)

by Sugar, Bert Randolph; Albano, Captain Lou

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: Fine. 0028639618. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition)

by Sugar, Bert Randolph; Albano, Captain Lou

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: Fine. 0028639618. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestl used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestl

by Lou; Woodson, Roger; Sugar, Bert Randolp

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestl used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestl

by Bert Randolph Sugarcaptain Lou Albano

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling

by Lou; Woodson, Roger; Sugar, Bert Randolph Albano

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Alpha Books ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Fine. 0028623959. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Albano, Lou, Captain, and Sugar, Bert Randolph, and Goldberg, Bill (Foreword by)

price: $3.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). Audience: General/trade; General/trade. I think it is unread. It looks new but has some surface and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling

by Lou Albano, Bert Randolph Sugar, Roger Woodson

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. No rubbing to cover. Minimal edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition)

by Bert Randolph Sugar; Captain Lou Albano

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 2000-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: Very good in None jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book is in excellent condition. No tears, writing or damage. Almost bookstore new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Lou Albano; Bert Randolph Sugar; Roger Woodson

price: $11.44

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998-12-28 ISBN-13: 0021898623959

Description: New. New, pristine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition) new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition)

by Bert Randolph Sugar, Captain Lou Albano

price: $11.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Slight shelf wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling

by Albano, Lou; Benson, Michael; Sugar, Bert Randolph

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alpha Books, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: Good + Cover has creases, marks, chipping & bumping-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs and marks on RPD/RFEP-Book is curved due to dent-A few marks on book pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Albano, Lou; Sugar, Bert Randolph; Woodson, Roger

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alpha, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Fine. Signed by Author. 0028623959 Signed by Lou Albano on the cover in magic marker "God Bless You Capt. Lou" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition) new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (2nd Edition)

price: $29.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: New. (4197)Paperback, 2nd Edition, 2000; Great condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Lou Albano, Bert Randolph Sugar, Roger Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (the Complete Idiot's Guide) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro Wrestling (the Complete Idiot's Guide)

by Michael Benson, Bert Randolph Sugar, Captain Lou Albano

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Imprint Unknown ISBN-13: 9780028639611 ISBN: 0028639618

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pro-Wrestling

by Lou Albano, Bert Randolph Sugar, Roger Woodson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028623955 ISBN: 0028623959

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Andy, The United States

"I read this book over two months while on the can. After checking out semi-pro wrestling in North Texas in December 2007, I realized that I had to reconnect with my WWF childhood. This book, despite what one might expect, was actually pretty interesting, covering professional wrestling's inglorious history in all its splendid glory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.