About this title: Written by Captain Lou Albano, the "godfather of wrestling," this book tells you the history of the stars, leagues, and moves of pro-wrestling. It includes updated coverage of WCW and WWF, of wrestling as a business, and of today's hottest stars and biggest promoters. If you want to be a wrestler, this book tells you how to get started in the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. clean, straight, well bound and unmarked, very little wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 346 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). Audience: General/trade; General/trade. I think it is unread. It looks new but has some surface and edge wear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alpha
Date Published: 2000-10-11
ISBN-13:9780028639611ISBN:0028639618
Description: Very good in None jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book is in excellent condition. No tears, writing or damage. Almost bookstore new! read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alpha Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780028623955ISBN:0028623959
Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alpha Books / Macmillan General Reference / A Simon & Schuster Macmillan..., New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780028623955ISBN:0028623959
Description: Very Good. First edition. 346 pages, illustrated. VG copy [some sunning to spine, cover/corner creasing, a few very light spot stains to the fore-edge]. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alpha Books, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780028639611ISBN:0028639618
Description: Good + Cover has creases, marks, chipping & bumping-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs and marks on RPD/RFEP-Book is curved due to dent-A few marks on book pgs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alpha, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780028623955ISBN:0028623959
Description: Fine. Signed by Author. 0028623959 Signed by Lou Albano on the cover in magic marker "God Bless You Capt. Lou" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.