» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya Laurance, Ewa Mataya Laurence, Thomas C Shaw

About this title: You're no idiot, of course. You know that "English" isn't just the name of a language, it's also the type of spin you use to control the cue ball in pool. But when it comes to racking them up, making a break shot, and sinking balls in the corner pocket, you feel like "English" is your second language. Don't hang up your cue stick yet! In her comprehensive book, The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards, Ewa Mataya Laurance--one of the world,s most accomplished and mesmerizing players--gives you:

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya, and Laurence, Ewa Mataya, and Shaw, Thomas C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya, and Laurence, Ewa Mataya, and Shaw, Thomas C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya, and Laurence, Ewa Mataya, and Shaw, Thomas C

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya, and Laurence, Ewa Mataya, and Shaw, Thomas C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya, and Laurence, Ewa Mataya, and Shaw, Thomas C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Sorry, CD missing. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $2.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurence, Ewa Matay

price: $4.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Very Good. No creasing, no writing or marks, bit of edgewear, solid, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool and Billiards used book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool and Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya/Shaw, Thomas C.

price: $6.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: VG-; minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Matay Laurence

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Back cover and top corners are dog-eared. Front page corners are dog-eared. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Matay Laurence

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Shaw, Thomas C.; Laurance, Ewa Mataya

price: $9.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alpha Books, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Very Good. VERY LIGHT SOIL TO PAGE ENDS. POOL GAME BILLIARDS GAMES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Matay Laurence

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Used; Like New. BILLIARD TABLE AND CUE SIZES-BREAK SHOT POINTERS-EWA'S 90-DEGREE RULES-BASIC RULES OF THE GAME-BCA GENERAL RULES FOR POCKET BILLIARDS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $12.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Like New. Not read, glossy unmarked cover, spine not creased, pgs tight unmarked, no remainder marks, not ex lib, tracking included. u43009 no expedited or international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

price: $2.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. A bit of highlighting in text, else very good with light reading wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Friedman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Ewa Mataya; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Good. Book is in good condtion. shelf wear shown. fold in the corner of the bottom of back cover. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool and Billiards used book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool and Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa M. Taya/Shaw, Thomas C.

price: $4.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: G+; shelfwear, curling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya, and Laurence, Ewa Mataya, and Shaw, Thomas C

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). Audience: General/trade. This book is good enough to give as a gift/ clean and tight/ fast mail/Informationstation read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Information Station, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Mataya, Ewa; Shaw, Thomas C. Laurance

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Fair. 0028626451 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya, and Laurence, Ewa Mataya, and Shaw, Thomas C

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 445 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Pool & Billiards

by Laurance, Ewa Mataya And Shaw, Thomas C.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversize PB Publisher: Alpha, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028626451 ISBN: 0028626451

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0028626451. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.