» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Sheree Bykofsky, Jennifer Basye Sander

About this title: From writing the query letter and negotiating a contract to understanding the publishing process and promoting and marketing the book, this guide tells novices how to improve their chances of getting published.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Bykofsky, Sheree, and Sander, Jennifer Basye, and Herman, Jeff (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide) used book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide)

by Sheree Bykofsky, Peter J. Sander

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide) used book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide)

by Bykofsky & Sander

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library, Large Print. READING COPY ONLY-May have warping, tearing, and excessive shelf damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published used book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Sheree Bykofsky, Peter Sander

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Alpha Pub Date: 6/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 300. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. ) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. )

by Sheree Bykofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. ) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. )

by Sheree Bykofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. ) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. )

by Sheree Bykofsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Bykofsky, Sheree, and Sander, Jennifer Basye, and Herman, Jeff (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Bykofsky, Sheree, and Sander, Jennifer Basye, and Herman, Jeff (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. Contains: Illustrations. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. ) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. )

by Bykofsky, Sheree

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Fine. 0028623924. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. ) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. )

by Bykofsky, Sheree

price: $2.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Very Good. 0028623924 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. ) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. )

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. ) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides Ser. )

by Bykofsky, Sheree

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Fine. 0028623924 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Bykofsky, Sheree And Jennifer Basye Sander

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Near Fine. Oversize paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Bykofsky/Sander

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book includes clever ways to research the market and size up the competition, expert advice on finding the right agent.; The Complete Idiot's Guide; Trade PB; 1 x 9 x 7.1 Inches; 300 pages. Bright crisp unmarked copy. No reader's creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hillis, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published, 4th Edition new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published, 4th Edition

by Sheree Bykofsky, Jennifer Basye Sander

price: $11.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781592575183 ISBN: 1592575188

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published, 4th Edition (Complete Idiot's Guide to) new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published, 4th Edition (Complete Idiot's Guide to)

by Sheree Bykofsky~Jennifer Basye Sander

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592575183 ISBN: 1592575188

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides) used book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (Complete Idiot's Guides)

price: $16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Very good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Bykofsky, Sheree / Sander, Jennifer Basye

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 2006-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781592575183 ISBN: 1592575188

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781592575183. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published new book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Bykofsky, Sheree, and Sander, Jennifer Basye

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592575183 ISBN: 1592575188

Description: New. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published new book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published

by Bykofsky, Sheree, and Sander, Jennifer Basye

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592575183 ISBN: 1592575188

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Complete Idiot's Guides (Lifestyle Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published, 4th Edition (Complete Idiot's Guide to) new book

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published, 4th Edition (Complete Idiot's Guide to)

by Sheree Bykofsky, Jennifer Basye Sander

price: $19.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alpha Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781592575183 ISBN: 1592575188

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide) used book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide)

by Sheree Bykofsky, Peter J. Sander

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide) used book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide)

by Sheree Bykofsky, Peter J. Sander

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide) used book

Complete Idiot's Guide to Getting Published (the Complete Idiot's Guide)

by Sheree Bykofsky, Peter J. Sander

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alpha ISBN-13: 9780028623924 ISBN: 0028623924

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Book is for Novels, Sep 25, 2008
By Holli, Chickamauga, GA

"This is not exactly what I was looking for I wanted a book to help me get freelance jobs at the local paper or maybe to magazines. This is for books or novels. I guess it would be great if that is what I wanted to do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Winna, Jakarta, Indonesia

"Very basic info. Again, different from book publishing in Indonesia (although just a little). Useful if you want to learn everything from the basic and not just about publicizing the book. It starts from the writing, submitting manuscript, deadline, how the book gets into stores, and how to publicize (only about 3 chapters about that, which is too bad)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.