» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Horse Care Manual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Colin Vogel

About this title: Revised and updated to include new technological and medical developments, this volume features over 600 specially commissioned full-color photographs and diagrams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Colin Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773728851 ISBN: 0773728856

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Colin Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Colin Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Colin Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Colin Vogel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773728851 ISBN: 0773728856

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Colin Vogel

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780773728851 ISBN: 0773728856

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice clean ex-library copy with dust jacket! Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Bumps on the corners. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Trader, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: VG/VG- 0789401703. Light general wear, DJ edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 192 pages; HORSES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has mild wear. 0.9 x 10.1 x 7.7 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, no markings. One page corner bent. 192 pp. Photo illustrations throughout. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at spine ends, in protective mylar. The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. A very clean, bright ex-library book with only light signs of use. In very good dust jacket. 'The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. ' Lavishly photographed in color. 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....illustrations are beautiful ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksfromtheAttic, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $12.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-7894-0170-3. Hardcover. Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ spine end tear/corner wear. Overall a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Colin Vogel

price: $12.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780773728851 ISBN: 0773728856

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $13.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789496416 ISBN: 0789496410

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, New York, NY, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in white pictorial boards, no dj. Illustrated throughout in color. The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. 192 pages. Includes advice on feeding, stabling and bedding, grazing, grooming, shoeing, clothing and transporting your horse. Over 600 photos plus medical care and emergency treatments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Horse Care Manual used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780789401700 ISBN: 0789401703

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This 8 x 10 hard cover book has black and blue lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. 192 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to. Corners bumped, spine heel creased; DJ creased at top edge, tiny ding on front panel. The essential guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual used book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $15.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Hardback Publisher: Dk Pub, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789496416 ISBN: 0789496410

Description: As New/As New. 0789496410 Oversized 216pp including glossary and index Step-by-step guides to creating a safe and healthy environment Detailed medical information, with the latest treatments and first-aid techniques Easy-to-use format for quick reference Colorful photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual new book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $16.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780789496416 ISBN: 0789496410

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual new book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789496416 ISBN: 0789496410

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complete Horse Care Manual new book

Complete Horse Care Manual

by Vogel, Colin

price: $22.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780789496416 ISBN: 0789496410

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789496416. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Elizabeth, Battle Creek, MI

"This book tells you everything you need to know about horses to take care of them!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2008
By Kathrynn, Mesquite, TX

"Extremely basic horse care book with lots of visuals--emphasis on "lots and extremely." Even has pictures of how to spread out the hay with a pitchfork. Great book for someone that knows absolutely nothing about equine management and care; excellent book for young adult, too!

This is a large, hardcover book that contains:

Chapter 1 is Looking at the Horse
- Development, types of horses, colors and markings, equine senses, body language....

Chapter 2 is General Care
- Owning, handling, leading, checking feet, shoeing, grooming, clipping, transporting....

Chapter 3 is Turning Your Horse Out
- Fields, gates, water, shelter, poisonous plants, catching....

Chapter 4 is The Stabled Horse
- Bedding materials, how to muck out a stall...

Chapter 5 is Food and Water
- How to feed and water, nutritional needs, hay...

Chapter 6 is The Sick or Injured Horse
- Lameness, foot, joint and leg disorders, eye, nose and mouth disorders, internal parasites...

Chapter 7 is Tack and Clothing
- Saddles, girths, bridles, bits, fitting tack, putting on a saddle, putting on a bridle, cleaning tack, blankets...

Chapter 8 is Hints and Tips
- Buying and Keeping a Horse"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.