About this title: Revised and updated to include new technological and medical developments, this volume features over 600 specially commissioned full-color photographs and diagrams.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley)
Date Published: 08/1995
ISBN-13:9780789401700ISBN:0789401703
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780773728851ISBN:0773728856
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Nice clean ex-library copy with dust jacket! Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Bumps on the corners. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DK ADULT
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789401700ISBN:0789401703
Description: VG/VG- 0789401703. Light general wear, DJ edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 192 pages; HORSES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789401700ISBN:0789401703
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, no markings. One page corner bent. 192 pp. Photo illustrations throughout. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at spine ends, in protective mylar. The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789401700ISBN:0789401703
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. A very clean, bright ex-library book with only light signs of use. In very good dust jacket. 'The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. ' Lavishly photographed in color. 192 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789401700ISBN:0789401703
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Welcome To Books From The Attic. We Are Specialists In Obtaining The Obsure, The Rare, Treasures From Attics, Private Libraries, And Vintage Estates. Our Books Come From Large Collections From Around The World. Ourbook Listings Range From the Out Of Print And Antiquarian To The Genres Which Make Great Reading And Wonderful Gifts. Please Feel Free To Inquire About Your Special Interests This Particular Find....illustrations are beautiful ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing
ISBN-13:9780789401700ISBN:0789401703
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-7894-0170-3. Hardcover. Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Shelf/Edge wear to Jacket. DJ spine end tear/corner wear. Overall a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, New York, NY, 1995
ISBN-13:9780789401700ISBN:0789401703
Description: Quarto, hardcover, near fine in white pictorial boards, no dj. Illustrated throughout in color. The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. 192 pages. Includes advice on feeding, stabling and bedding, grazing, grooming, shoeing, clothing and transporting your horse. Over 600 photos plus medical care and emergency treatments. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dk Pub, East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780789401700ISBN:0789401703
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. This 8 x 10 hard cover book has black and blue lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. The essential practical guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. 192 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to. Corners bumped, spine heel creased; DJ creased at top edge, tiny ding on front panel. The essential guide to all aspects of caring for your horse. read more
Binding: Glossy Hardback
Publisher: Dk Pub, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789496416ISBN:0789496410
Description: As New/As New. 0789496410 Oversized 216pp including glossary and index Step-by-step guides to creating a safe and healthy environment Detailed medical information, with the latest treatments and first-aid techniques Easy-to-use format for quick reference Colorful photos and illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dk Pub
Date Published: 2003-09-01
ISBN-13:9780789496416ISBN:0789496410
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789496416. read more
"Extremely basic horse care book with lots of visuals--emphasis on "lots and extremely." Even has pictures of how to spread out the hay with a pitchfork. Great book for someone that knows absolutely nothing about equine management and care; excellent book for young adult, too!
This is a large, hardcover book that contains:
Chapter 1 is Looking at the Horse - Development, types of horses, colors and markings, equine senses, body language....
Chapter 2 is General Care - Owning, handling, leading, checking feet, shoeing, grooming, clipping, transporting....
Chapter 3 is Turning Your Horse Out - Fields, gates, water, shelter, poisonous plants, catching....
Chapter 4 is The Stabled Horse - Bedding materials, how to muck out a stall...
Chapter 5 is Food and Water - How to feed and water, nutritional needs, hay...
Chapter 6 is The Sick or Injured Horse - Lameness, foot, joint and leg disorders, eye, nose and mouth disorders, internal parasites...
Chapter 7 is Tack and Clothing - Saddles, girths, bridles, bits, fitting tack, putting on a saddle, putting on a bridle, cleaning tack, blankets...
Chapter 8 is Hints and Tips - Buying and Keeping a Horse"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.