» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955

by Mark Ribowsky

About this title: A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955 relates how black fans came to cherish their own heroes, why a trip to see a Negro league game was in itself a statement of racial pride, and why much of black culture was centered on the game of "blackball". For over fifty years - or up until that bright April day in 1947 when Jackie Robinson ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $9.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1559722835. Contents are tight and clean; dust jacket protected by mylar cover; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955 new book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: NEW in New jacket. 6 1/4 By 9 1/4" Baseball. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $14.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition book fine and fine dust jacket. With archival Brodart mylar to protect the jacket at no extra cost. A sharp copy. An inspiring story and a great biography about the "Great American Pastime. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884-1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884-1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: ISBN 1-55972-283-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Very Good to Near Fine Condition Dustjacket with crease to interior front flap. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $20.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Press, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: First edition hardcover in dust jacket. 332 pp. Photographs, index. Top corners lightly bumped otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $22.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Carol Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 332 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $6.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing W#1 in Line Binding: Hardback Publisher: Birch Lane Press, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine-as New. Fine Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Publisher priced dust jacket. Fine conditon-looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884 to 1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $13.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing! Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: As New in As New jacket. Almost brand new condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884-1955 used book

Complete History of the Negro Leagues, 1884-1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Carol Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955

price: $30.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884-1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884-1955

by Mark Ribowsky

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: A Birch Lane Press Book, 1995, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket and book are in near fine condition and the book contents are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955 new book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884 to 1955

price: $59.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884-1955 used book

A Complete History of the Negro Leagues 1884-1955

by Ribowsky, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birch Lane Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781559722834 ISBN: 1559722835

Description: As New in As New, Mylar jacket. 332 pages, photos, index. Fine history. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Baseball, KY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.