» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen, Lily Owens (Editor)

About this title: More than 156 of the great Dane's best-loved fairy tales.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portland House, div. of Random H Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portland House, div. of Random House Value Publ ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Portland House, div. of Random House Value Publ ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans, Owens, Lily

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517092910 ISBN: 0517092913

Description: Used-Acceptable in Fair jacket. 1984 Copyright Gramercy Books hardcover Edition; Page Yellowing; Corner Wear; Clean Pages; DJ Shelf Wear in Fair Condition; Edge Wear; Pencil Price First Page; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Gramercy Books 1984.

Description: Very Good Condition With Very Good Dustjacket. Illustrated by Illustrated. Binding is Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen; Editor-Lily Owens

price: $62.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portland House, div. of Random House Value Publ Date Published: 1997-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales new book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian; Owens, Lily

price: $77.34

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517092910 ISBN: 0517092913

Description: New. 0517092913 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales new book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen; Lily Owens

price: $235.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780517092910 ISBN: 0517092913

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales used book

Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian, and Owens, Lily (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517092910 ISBN: 0517092913

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen, Lily Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517092910 ISBN: 0517092913

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portland House, div. of Random H Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen, Lily Owens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517092910 ISBN: 0517092913

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: Good. Cover worn edges/pages tinged Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian; Owens, Lily

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517092910 ISBN: 0517092913

Description: Fair. 0517092913 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER Publisher: GRAMERCY BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781135992415 ISBN: 113599241X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy T

by Andersen And Various

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Andersen, Hans Christian

price: $14.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grammercy, NYC Date Published: 1984

Description: NF in F jacket. pp. 801. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales, the

by Lily Owens, Editor

price: $21.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U.S. A Date Published: 1984

Description: This newly compiled collection of 159 fairy tales is the largest anthology of the master storyteller in print today. This is an opportunity to rediscover old favorites and to acquaint oneself with Andersen's lesser known, but equally memorable tales., English, Year1984, Illust. B/W50, Illust. Color, ISBN0517092913, Hardbound, In Pristine Condition, Bio. Index. Pages803, Size9 1/2” x 6 1/2” read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Consulting: Scandinavia, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $51.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portland House, div. of Random House Value Publ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780517201480 ISBN: 0517201488

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales used book

The Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales

by Hans Christian Andersen

price: $56.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780517092910 ISBN: 0517092913

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Lyndsay, The United States

"I recieved a very old copy of this book for my 8th birthday from my mother. It has a dark green cover that is textured. It is full of old color pictures some of which were very scary to me at the time, scary black widow spiders with human faces & such. I'm not sure of the edition or day it was made, the only page gone from the whole book,is that one! But it had been through many people before me. I guess what I liked about these fairy tales others may not, the tales are often sad in their endings. And murders occur in others. The matchstick girl to scared to face her parents without selling all her matches freezes to death out on the streets. But again this is one of those books I always come back to, to read again & again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Rachel, The United States

"So far I've only read these tales:
The Emperor's New Clothes, The Happy Family, The Little Mermaid, The Nightingale, The Princess and the Pea, The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep, The Snow Queen (awefull!), The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Thumbelina, The Ugly Duckling , The Goblin at the Grocer's, The Shadow (good), It's perfectly true, grief, the snowman,the sandman, the jumpers, the tinderbox, the rose tree regiment, the naughty boy (funny), the swineherd, the little match girl, the wild swans(good), father's always right(one of the best).

I absolutely loved The Goblin at the Grocer's and want a picture of the little Goblin sitting atop the chimney holding his precious book to hang in my home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Erik, Chicago, IL

"This set of four volumes appeared in the house around Christmas, perhaps being presented as a present. This English edition was published in the place of the author's birth.

Although I started reading the stories immediately, it was probably years before I finished them, years which involved reading quite a few of them to my little brother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Amy, The United States

"I still have the copy from my childhood, illustrated by Arthur Szyk. His illustrations emphasize the sad & creepy aspects of the stories in a way that gave me chills when I was a kid, and still kind of creep me out. I'm going to have to re-read my book, now that I've added it to my GR collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Complete Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales by Hans Christian Andersen, Lily Owens (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.