About this title: Comprehensive, popular guide by renowned artist and teacher presents a full course of watercolor painting, from basics to creating landscapes; painting portraits and figures; drawing; following design principles; and matting, framing, and selling completed works. Two full-color sections show how to create 7 of the author's watercolors. 37 color illustrations, over 100 black-and-white illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson Guptill, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. All clean text pages of 1966 x/library hardcover. Title printed on spine; no DJ. Colorful illustrations throughout. Daily shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Publications
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780486417424ISBN:0486417425
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2001-07-23
ISBN-13:9780486417424ISBN:0486417425
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486417424. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson Guptill, NY
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Binding is tight and clean; pages are clean and free of tears, creases or markings except for previous owner's bookplate and address labels inside front cover. Jacket has some edge-wear with 3 small edge tears. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions and will respond promptly. Pictures available upon request. read more
Edition: 4th printing
Binding: Blue/gilt
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780823008513ISBN:0823008517
Description: Color/b&w drawings, diagrams. Hardcover. DJ price clip. Near fine in very good+ dust cover., Whit/purp/pic. Quarto, 175 pp., One of the most popular watercolor books, with information about materials, techniques, design principles, etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780823008513ISBN:0823008517
Description: ISBN 0-8230-0851-7. Hardback. Fifth Printing. Good To Very Good Condition Book in a Good to Very Good Condition Dustjacket with edge wear to top and bottom edges. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition. $17.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptil
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ shows some wear and tear. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: [Rev. ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. book has very very slight shelf rub near corner bottom edges, bright shiny, mylar covered. 175 p. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. First ed. published in 1958 under title: Watercolor: the hows and whys. Bibliography: p. 171-172. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780823008513ISBN:0823008517
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0823008517. Over 100 black and white illustrations, 37 color plates. Fifth printing of the enlarged edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover, 8" x 10½", with dust jacket
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London-new, enlarged edition ISBN: 0273008439
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780273008439ISBN:0273008439
Description: Previous owner's name ('B Gyngell') to ffep. Top edge of jacket has short tears, creases & gap. VERY GOOD book in GOOD price-clipped dust jacket. 176 pages. Light-blue cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine & front, light-orange endpapers, 37 full-color plates, over 100 b&w illustrations, bibliography, and index. This is one of the most comprehensive and popular watercolor painting books ever published! The author offers sound, practical drills which enable the reader to develop and ... read more
Edition: Enlarged Ed.
Binding: Blue/gold
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780823008513ISBN:0823008517
Description: 37 color plates/100 B/W. Hardcover. Book cover damp-stained bottom edge. In mylar, White/black. Quarto, 176 pp., Superb guide for self-instruction, useful for many years of painting. Guide to matting, handling watercolor paints, technique improvement. read more
Edition: New, Enlarged Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, (1978)., New York
Description: Original blue cloth. Tipped in inside front cover is an inscription to the previous owner SIGNED by Edgar A. Whitney. Tipped in inside back cover is an autograph letter to the previous owner SIGNED by Edgar A. Whitney. Previous owner's bookplate, Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill, NY
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780823008513ISBN:0823008517
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0823008517. Illustrated. Sixth printing of the enlarged edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, light foxing to top edge, else about fine in a very near fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pub., NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed and Inscribed By Author Materials and Techniques; Color and Design; Landscape; Portraits; Figures; Framing; Selling. A revised and enlarged edition of Watercolor: The Hows and Whys. Jacket is lightly scuffed with minor edgewear, not price clipped. Sunburst dampstain on front bottom. Yellow boards have a small amount of shelfwear. Author inscription on fep. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. read more
Edition: [Rev. ed.].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. 175 p. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. First ed. published in 1958 under title: Watercolor: the hows and whys. Bibliography: p. 171-172. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dover Pubns
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780486417424ISBN:0486417425
Description: New. Comprehensive, popular guide by renowned artist and teacher presents a full course of watercolor painting, from basics to creating landscapes; painting portraits and figures; drawing; following design principles; and matting, framing, and selling com... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.