» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A complete guide to the Tarot

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A complete guide to the Tarot

by Eden Gray

About this title: For sheer rich history of not just the Tarot, but of its many variations over the centuries--one strain of which has led to our modern deck of playing cards--it is hard to top this entertainingly written work (originally published in 1970) by Eden Gray. A staple reference for serious Tarot devotees, it is copiously illustrated (with images from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 160 p. : illus. (part col. ); 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553130058 ISBN: 0553130056

Description: Poor. 0553130056. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 24mo 5"-6" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to the Tarot used book

The Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553277524 ISBN: 0553277529

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to the Tarot used book

The Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Eden Gray

price: $3.19

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553277524 ISBN: 0553277529

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to the Tarot new book

The Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Eden Gray

price: $3.51

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553277524 ISBN: 0553277529

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Eden Gray

price: $3.85

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780517500132 ISBN: 0517500132

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Some underlining. Paper-clip indents to several pages at top. Pages yellowing. Dust jacket chipping. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Eden Gray

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553138832 ISBN: 0553138839

Description: GOOD+ Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L P Quast-Roye, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $4.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Crown, NY c.1970, 7-1/2” x10-1/2” , hardcover, 160pp., many illusts. VG in edgeworn dj $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to the Tarot new book

Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $6.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553277524 ISBN: 0553277529

Description: Brand New. Paperback. Eden Gray's Complete Guide To The Tarot reveals the intricacies of the ancient art of tarot reading. It includes detailed reproductions and explanations. Eden Gray offers explicit advice about the three different methods of reading the cards, and using the tarot for divination and meditation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to the Tarot new book

The Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553277524 ISBN: 0553277529

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553149579 ISBN: 0553149571

Description: Good. 4 1/4 X 7, 248, Mass paperback. General wear to edges/corners. Front cover has bends on both corners. Reading/reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: hard Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: c1970

Description: b/w drawings. very good+, good+ dj w/ chips & wear, oversized black bds. 160 pgs, Indexed. Address label FEP, else clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517500132 ISBN: 0517500132

Description: Very good. Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked. Mild tearing to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $8.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY USA Date Published: 1970

Description: B & W Drawings. Near Fine. G, Dj Edge Tears. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $8.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York-London-Toronto Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Gently used. No markings. ***We love books and we care about your order! Small, locally owned New and Used bookstore: 4094 Hastings, Burnaby, BC, Canada. Please feel free to call for more info about any of our books: 604-293-2665*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray

price: $8.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553130058 ISBN: 0553130056

Description: Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUB. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Fair jacket. OCCULT. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160 PAGES. BLACK JACKET RUBBED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Complete Guide to the Tarot used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: (1970)

Description: First edition. Very good ex-library with minimal markings in a very good dustwrapper. Review Copy with publisher's slip taped to front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A complete guide to the tarot.

by Gray, Eden

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket (mylar-protected) are in near new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. 160 p. : illus. (part col. ); 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 157. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Illustrated throughout. Near fine in like dust jacket, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $14.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Black Boards Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Better Than Good No Price jacket. 10 1/4 X 7 1/4. Pages are bright, tight and clean, faint browning. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. 160 pages, indexed. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with B/W drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ bumped, torn with well worn edges & small tears, insect damage. Text clean & tight. Pages browning with age spots & foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New Yok Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Cover is slightly bumped at corners. Pages are browning with some underscoring throughout. DJ is plastic and slightly worn. Signed by previous owner. BCE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Complete Guide to the Tarot

by Gray, Eden

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Oversized Format Edition: 1970, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Josiah, Yokohama, 19, Japan

"simple and straightforward"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Rebecca, Urbana, IL

"If you are looking for a general book on tarot this is the one to start with. Gray's book draws on the Golden Dawn interpretations but also adds more generalized interpretations as well. It is simple and concise, a great place to start learning to read the cards."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Grant&Mimi's, Bella Vista, AR

"my first reference book and all you need besides a deck to begin Tarot study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By A, Kansas City, MO

"A pretty good resource for identifying the meaning of each card, but at times too focused on divination for my taste. The descriptions, however, are helpful in regards to identifying certain symbols and the Minor Arcana is clearly delineated, so it's still a good jumping-off point for those who, like me, are focused more on the meditative/psychological aspects of reading. A couple of other things that give this book an advantage over others are the detailed instructions in back for doing a Tree of Life lay (basically a comprehensive personal analysis) and a chapter on the meditative aspects of tarot. While I like this book well enough, I find myself using it more in addition to other resources than as a primary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of A complete guide to the Tarot by Eden Gray

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.