» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Monte Burch

About this title: From buying land and drawing floor plans to choosing log styles and joinery, every phase of construction is covered in over 800 photos and drawings, with complete how-to instructions. From the experts at Popular Science. "Whether you need to know about slab walls or building that first fire in your new home's fireplace, the Guide covers it."-- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Monte Burch

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outdoor Life ISBN-13: 9780943822273 ISBN: 0943822270

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Monte Burch, Richard J. Meyer, Lloyd P. Birmingham

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780696110030 ISBN: 0696110032

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Monte Burch, Richard J. Meyer, Lloyd P. Birmingham

price: $2.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780696110030 ISBN: 0696110032

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Monte Burch, Richard J. Meyer, Lloyd P. Birmingham

price: $2.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780696110030 ISBN: 0696110032

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations

by Monte Burch

price: $3.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte, and Birmingham, Lloyd (Photographer)

price: $3.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Babcock & Wilcox Company Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780943822273 ISBN: 0943822270

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 406 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations

by Monte Burch

price: $3.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Monte Burch, Richard J. Meyer, Lloyd P. Birmingham

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 5/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780696110030 ISBN: 0696110032

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Monte Burch

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling, USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Bausch, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $6.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $7.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th PTg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Popular Science/Outdoor Life, New York Date Published: (1984) ISBN-13: 9780696110030 ISBN: 0696110032

Description: Illustrated. Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly soiled. 406pp, Front board lightly warped. Endpapers lightly stained. Waterstained bottom corners throughout, fore-edge first half, text clean. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations new book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations

by Burch, Monte

price: $9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: New. 0806974869 NEW BOOK may have remainder mark. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations new book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations

by Burch, Monte

price: $9.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: New. 0806974869 2003 Sterling. Brand New. This softcover copy is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. Due to the heavy and/or oversize nature of this book, Expedited or International Shipping will incur an extra charge. We always only charge actual shipping costs. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kristian A. Strom, Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outdoor Life, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780943822273 ISBN: 0943822270

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Over 840 illustrations. Jacket scuffed and rubbed. Boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Name on fep is marked out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: 16th printing. Over 840 illustrations. Softcover. 406 pages. 6 parts. 27 chapters. Appendix. index. 4to 10 1/4" x 8 1/4". Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Popular Science/Outdoor Life, c1984, later printing, hardcover; Hardcover, 10-1/2x8-1/4", many illustrations throughout, indexed, clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD, in a near VERY GOOD colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Outdoor Life, Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780943822273 ISBN: 0943822270

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 48mo-over 3"-4" tall. Clean and tight copy...dust jacket has moderate wear (scuffs, tiny tears and creasing)...previous owner's name on front cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations new book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations

by Monte Burch

price: $10.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Softcover binding is secure. Cover is in good condition with light shelf wear. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte; Meyer, Richard J.; Birmingham, Lloyd P.

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Sterling Pub Co Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: Very Good. Some shelfwear to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations new book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes: Over 840 Illustrations

by Monte Burch

price: $11.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2003-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $11.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus? Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling, New York Date Published: c1984, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: b/w photos, drawings. Very good+, oversized paperback, photo beige covers. Tight. 406 pgs, ISBN: 0-8069-7486-9. Indexed. 1st pub. by Popular Science/ Outdoor Life Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $12.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oversized 406pp including index Photos and illustrations Moisture stain on outside edge of first several pages Bottom outside corner of pages are a little curled Cover is lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780943822273 ISBN: 0943822270

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Binding tight square, corners sharp. Pages clean, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes used book

Complete Guide to Building Log Homes

by Burch, Monte

price: $13.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780806974866 ISBN: 0806974869

Description: Richard J. Meyer and Lloyd P. Birmingham {Drawings By} Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "You can get started right away with the clear, step-by-step instructions, the 800-plus exceptional illustrations, and the detailed photographs that take you through each phase of construction, all the way to interior finishing. Onnce you're done, you'll be delighted by your log home's energy efficiency. With thick logs, it will retain more hear in the winter and keep you cooler in the summer. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.