» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by John R Falk

About this title: Covers all pointing and flushing breeds buying a dog raising a pup and yard and field training

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by John R. Falk

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781558213197 ISBN: 1558213198

Description: Very Good. Never read, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by John R. Falk

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213197 ISBN: 1558213198

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R

price: $4.80

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Expanded Edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213197 ISBN: 1558213198

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stickers, stamps & markings; Printed Text VG; library sticker on back mylar covering; mylar covering; some shelfwear; (shelf b83); "This is a classic, practical book on bird dog training"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Winchester Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0876912161. Very good. No dust jacket. Very good no DJ light shelf wear corners bumped, cover has rubbed spots; Viii, 247 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Includes index. Bibliography: p. 241-243. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Winchester Press, New York. (c.1976) ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Octavo, hardcover, pages beginning to tan at edges else near fine in lightly edgeworn blue pictorial dj. Choosing a breed, selecting a pup, pup's early home life, early field trips, yard-training, equipment, formal field training, common problems and their solutions. 247 pp. with appendix and index. Illustrated with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $8.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 8/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9781592288557 ISBN: 1592288553

Description: Fine. 1592288553 **Revised Edition** NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small yellow line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R

price: $9.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winchester Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 0876912161 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall There is moderate wear to the dust jacket which also has a 1 inch tear on the back top edge running down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bird Dog Training: the Complete Guide to

by Falk, John R.

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Winchester Press, Tulsa, Oklahoma Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0876912161 247pp including index Photos illustrations 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. HC--Black cloth cover. Yellow highlighting in one chapter, otherwise book is AS NEW DJ--Has a small tear on top edge of front cover of jacket and tears on edges Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $13.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213197 ISBN: 1558213198

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in Near Fine dj; hardcover, as-new inside and out. Pictorial dj. Updated classic book on dog training; covers all pointing and flushing breeds and also offers sensible approaches to buying a dog, bringing up a pup, yard and field training, and equipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781558213197 ISBN: 1558213198

Description: V-FINE/V-FINE. 1st printing, 8vo. AS NEW condition. Revised and expanded edition, in dust jacket. Fully illustrated. ISBN: 1558213198. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winchester Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; 1976. First Edition, Third Printing. Hardbound in smooth black cloth with yellow spine title. Book in very good condition, no jacket. NO PO marks, 247pp, index. One corner bumped, a suggestion of surface wear. Text is... 0876912161. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training new book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $17.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558213197 ISBN: 1558213198

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training {Revised Edition} used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training {Revised Edition}

by Falk, John R.

price: $22.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9781558213197 ISBN: 1558213198

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "This classic, practical book on bird dog training is now updated and expanded with material on the latest field-training equipment, live-game training techniques with released quail and recall pens, and a new chapter on the help and services offered by organizations for owners, amateur trainers, and those who wish to participate in field trials and other bird dog competitions. " This book has 272 pages and is illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by John R Falk

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Winchester Press ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by John R Falk

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Winchester Press ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winchester Press ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Good. 0876912161 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winchester Press ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Good. 0876912161 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Publisher: Winchester Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Very Good in Missing jacket. 247 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BonniesBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by John R Falk

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winchester Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780876912164 ISBN: 0876912161

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0876912161 Clean DJ with mild wear, single tiny nick at crown. Firm binding. Name stamp inside cover. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by John R. Falk

price: $4.62

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Win Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780832904295 ISBN: 0832904295

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by John R. Falk

price: $4.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Win Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780832904295 ISBN: 0832904295

Description: Fine. Book jacket shows shelf wear. Almost as good as new. At McKenzie Michaels we strive to meet your needs and ship within 24 business hours by media mail. We are very competitive in pricing and confirm every order. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McKenzie Michaels, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Winchester Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780832904295 ISBN: 0832904295

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. For the new owner of a dog destined for bird hunting, the dog owner must start out the ytraining properly or itt may fail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Genescene, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558213197 ISBN: 1558213198

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 8vo Revised and expanded edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Guide to Bird Dog Training

by Falk, John R.

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Win Pub, El Monte, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780832904295 ISBN: 0832904295

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Good tight clean copy. Edge worn jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.