» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete golfer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Complete golfer

by Harry Vardon

About this title: Tiger Woods continues setting the golf world afire through his incredible talent for the game. Few golfers would dare claim greater ability in hitting that dimpled little round ball, but one who easily can was Harry Vardon. In addition to Woods, Vardon's achievements are best compared to those of Bobby Jones and Jack Nicklaus when discussing the history of golf; but Vardon easily transcends even Jones and Nicklaus in his overall contributions to the game.

Vardon possessed even more talents than those he showed with such verve on the course. He wrote classic books on golf (such as this one), ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Golfer (Golf Digest Classic Series)

by Harry Vardon

price: $18.94

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golf Digest Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $21.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Golf Digest/Tennis Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: Very Good. 287 p. Golf Digest Classic Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $21.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Golf Digest/Tennis Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: Good. 287 p. Golf Digest Classic Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer used book

The Complete Golfer

by Harry Vardon

price: $22.22

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589635821 ISBN: 1589635825

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer used book

The Complete Golfer

by Harry Vardon

price: $22.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9781589635821 ISBN: 1589635825

Description: Like New. Like-new condition with almost no wear visible. Available immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Collect Musings, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer (Golf Digest Classic Series)

by Harry Vardon

price: $24.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Golf Digest Date Published: 1/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $24.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548111376 ISBN: 0548111375

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780405093715 ISBN: 0405093713

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Clean with slight shelf wear and slight edge wear of the green boards. Like new. Nice clean copy. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780405093715 ISBN: 0405093713

Description: Golf Digest, 1984, hardcover, green cloth, very good condition, no dj, golf, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golf Digest, Trumbull, Connecticut, Usa Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0914178903. Bound in dark green boards with gilt lettering and trim. Boards rubbed, foxing to page tops and fore-edges. A reprint of this 1905 title. Many black and white photos, index.; Golf Digest Classic Books; 1.25 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer new book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books (NL) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589635821 ISBN: 1589635825

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer new book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

list price: $36.95

our price: $31.41

you save: $5.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428619852 ISBN: 1428619852

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golf Digest Classics, Trumbull, CT Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. C 1905. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover Simulated leather, gilt titles, xviii, 287 p. Golf Digest Classic Series. Illustrated. Facsimile reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $34.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golf Digest, Trumball, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: Illustrated. Fine. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the green spine and cover. One of a series of golf classics from Golf Digest. 287 pages. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $35.38

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golf Digest, Trumbull, CT Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. xviii, 287pp, index, appendix, 66 bw ills. Or green leather look covers decorated in gilt. Slight surface abrasion to front free endpaper from sticker removal. Reprint from the series of Golf Classics from Golf Digest originally printed in 1905. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer new book

The Complete Golfer

by Harry Vardon

price: $45.12

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fredonia Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781589635821 ISBN: 1589635825

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer: new book

The Complete Golfer:

by Vardon, Harry

price: $46.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428619852 ISBN: 1428619852

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 440 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer--(Golf Digest Classic Series)

by Vardon, Harry

price: $47.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press / Golf Digest Inc. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780405093715 ISBN: 0405093713

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover--Very Good--Clean and tight with only slightest wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer new book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $49.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548111376 ISBN: 0548111375

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Golfer new book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry (Author)

price: $65.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548111376 ISBN: 0548111375

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00440 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $82.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen, London Date Published: 1922

Description: Methuen. London, 1922. Vardon ( 1870-1937) English golfer who won the British Open 6 times, the American and German Open, credited with developing the overlapping grip. Here Vardon offers valuable advice on driving, putting, the use of each club, course maintenance, along with anecdotes, other golfers, etc. A Good copy in green cloth, gilt spine tiles, tape mend at spine crown., modest wear to spine ends. lLater ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Complete Golfer (Golf Digest Classic Series)

by Vardon, Harry

price: $97.22

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golf Digest ISBN-13: 9780914178903 ISBN: 0914178903

Description: New. 0914178903 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $127.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1905

Description: Fifth edition in hardcover with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Small stain on foredge, corners are bumped and frayed, soiling to boards and spine, foxing to endpapers and some pages of text, pencil on endpapers, slightly musty. Good only. Photographs on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $173.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: tenth edition, 1908 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co.

Description: Very Good, No Dust Jacket. 8VO, 287 PGS, B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover. Hardcover: Very nice green cloth binding with title on frontboard and on spine in gold. Minor edgewear. Frontispiece photo is tissue-guarded Text is lightly oxidized. Photos are printed on coated paper. Harry Vardon was open champion 1896-1898-1899-1903 and American champion in 1900. Sixty-six illustrations. Nice tight binding. Very nice copy for its age. 10th edition, 1908. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Golfer

by Vardon, Harry

price: $173.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition, 1905 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen & Co

Description: Good++, No Dust Jacket. 8VO, 283+ pgs., B/W Phot & Ill, Hardcover. Hardcover: Blue cloth binding with title on front board and on spine in gold. Boards are rubbed/slightly bumped and worn on edges. Cracked hinge. Paste-downs and endpapers are foxed and lightly soiled. Frontispiece photo is tissue-guarded. Text and photo pages are oxidized. Photos are printed on coated paper. Harry Vardon was open champion 1896-1898-1899-1903 and American champion in 1900. Sixty-six illustrations. Nice tight ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.