New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The brothers Grimm--Wilhelm and Jacob--devoted their lives to collecting these German legends, originally published in 1812 as CHILDREN'S AND HOUSEHOLD TALES. They include such classics as "Cinderella," "Little Red Riding Hood," "The Sleeping Beauty," "Snow White," and "Rumpelstiltskin."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0553051849 book is in good used condition edges worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm [Paperback] By Zipes, Jack...

by Jack; (Translator And Introduction) Zipes

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. Text in good shape. Cover is a little worn with some crumpled edges. Two corners on back cover bent up. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hiding Place Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Introduction-Jack Zipes

price: $2.06

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maple Street Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Wilhelm; Zipes, Jack David Grimm

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jack; (Translator And Introduction) Zipes

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm & Translated By Jack Zipes

price: $5.50

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: First Edition Book Club Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: John B. Gruelle. Near Fine+ in Near Fine jacket. Classic. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Wilhelm; Zipes, Jack David

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: And Also Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jack; (Translator; Introduction) Zipes

price: $7.80

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: New. B000K2N9T2 Very slightest of edge-wear due to time on shelf. Appears unread. Immaculate copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bargainforce, DC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm & Zipes, Jack ( Translated By)

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992

Description: John B. Gruelle. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 750 p. No writing, No ex-library. Nice copy. Cover has very slight curl & wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jack; (Translator And Introduction) Zipes

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings slight edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. This First Edition (full line of numbers 1-10)Bantam Book/February 1987 is in good condition. Nice, clean tight text and spine. Inside copy has no markings, highlights, underlining, tears. However, front/back end papers has rubbed-off pencil marks. Front hinge is cracked/loose. No dust jacket. Hard cover has lots of shelf/edge wear. Overall, apart from hard cover and cracked hinge this readable copy is a classic and worth having at an affordable price. (N 8) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Introduction-Jack Zipes; Translator-Jack Zipes

price: $13.71

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: New in New jacket. Satisfaction guaranteed. USPS tracking included within the US at no additional charge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gehlbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Zipes, Jack (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm Karl (Photographer)

price: $14.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1992

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curl to covers towards right side page ends, otherwise clean and unmarked with uncreased spine and tight binding. 750 p. Text in German, English. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Zipes, Jack (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm Karl (Photographer)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Expanded Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Gruelle, John B. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light corner crease front cover. No other marks. All else like new. Text in English, German. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. 750 pages. The original 210 stories plus 40 tales never before in English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elisabeth Butkovich, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $30.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Bt Bound ISBN-13: 9780833515063 ISBN: 0833515063

Description: Good. 0833515063 P------HARDBACK VERSION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm; Zipes, Jack (Trans. )

price: $37.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Quarter bound in blue cloth. Lower corners gently bumped and rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxxiv, 733 pp. Illustrated with drawings by John. B. Gruelle. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 210 stories, plus 32 tales that had never before appeared in English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Brothers

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Fine. 0553051849. Illustrations by John B. Gruelle. Translated from the German and with an introduction by Jack Zipes. Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0553051849. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Ludwig Carl Grimm Wilhelm Grimm Jack Zipes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Wilhelm; Zipes, Jack David

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: As New. Square and solid. Book is clean and tight. Cover shiny and uncreased. Appears never to have been read. Spine is perfect. You'll be delighted and may even weep for joy on acquisition! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jack Zipes

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Ludwig Carl Grimm Wilhelm Grimm Jack Zipes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Introduction-Jack Zipes; Translator-Jack Zipes

price: $2.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?