About this title: The brothers Grimm--Wilhelm and Jacob--devoted their lives to collecting these German legends, originally published in 1812 as CHILDREN'S AND HOUSEHOLD TALES. They include such classics as "Cinderella," "Little Red Riding Hood," "The Sleeping Beauty," "Snow White," and "Rumpelstiltskin."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553051841ISBN:0553051849
Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1987-01-01
ISBN-13:9780553051841ISBN:0553051849
Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1992
Description: John B. Gruelle. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 750 p. No writing, No ex-library. Nice copy. Cover has very slight curl & wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curl to covers towards right side page ends, otherwise clean and unmarked with uncreased spine and tight binding. 750 p. Text in German, English. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553051841ISBN:0553051849
Description: 0553051849. Very Good; All new translation, with illustrations by Johnny Gruelle originally done in 1914. Includes oral and/or literary sources; First Thus; Softcover; Thick 8vo; No DJ. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: hb
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York City
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553051841ISBN:0553051849
Description: black-&-white illustrations. Thick 8vo, pp. xxxiv, 733. Board edges sl. sunned, sl. shelf wear; else very good in sl. scuffed & edge-sunned, else g/vg dust jacket. ISBN 0553051849. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553051841ISBN:0553051849
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0553051849. Illustrations by John B. Gruelle. Translated from the German and with an introduction by Jack Zipes. Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Description: Fair. 0553051849 4. Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Fair. 0553051849 4. Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553051841ISBN:0553051849
Description: Very Good. 0553051849. Diagonal crease across back cover, minor edge wear; NO internal markings. YA. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 733 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam Classics
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780553051841ISBN:0553051849
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ condition Softcover print. ISBN # 0553051849. Text in German, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780553051841ISBN:0553051849
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An All-New translation of the Famous 210 Stories, Plus 32 Tales that have never before Appeared in English Translated and with an Introduction by Jack Zipes. read more
"Now before you make fun of me for a. reading fairy tales, and b. liking them so much....well, I don't really have a defense. For anyone who likes mythology and folklore (as I do, very much), this is about as good a collection as it gets. It contains all the more famous folk tales of the German tradition, and all the usual motifs and modes, i.e-wicked stepmothers, transformations, etc.
I realize not everyone will be interested in reading these stories as an adult, but keep in mind folk tales are a pretty effective, and often unfarily disregarded, narrative style. Also, keep in mind this collection is basically Ovid's Metamorphoses in prose, and English. So if one is regarded as one of literature's greatest works, the other must also be worth reading.
Anyway, great stories, and strongly recommended. A caveat to anyone who's Jewish and is thinking about reading these. About 20% of the stories deal with jews being greedy and evil and getting punished for it. Might not be your thing."
"It was quite entertaining to read these stories with out them being softened or disneytized. My favorites from my edition which is not a complete collection are Clever Grethel, Hans in Luck, The Three Spinsters, The Gallant Tailor, and King Thrushbeard. I of course enjoyed the classics like Snow White, Rapunzel, Little Red Riding Hood, and Aschenputtel (Cinderella). Some of them are just odd, like The Rabbit's Bride,Prudent Hans, and Clever Else. The Frog Prince ended a little differently than expected which was interesting.
It is fun to think about the lessons and themes of the stories. Here are some: Watch out for Step-Mothers b/c they are usually prideful and only love their own lazy, ugly, or mean children.
Husbands don't seem to have much say over how the wife treats the kids.
Always share your food with strangers in need and help animals that can talk and listen to their advice.
Watch out for Kings having challenges to win their daughters hand in marriage. They don't easily give it.
Be careful what you promise because you might not like to be held to it.
Princes and Princesses tend to fall in love at first sight.
Never trust a cat if you're a mouse.
Don't steal from a witch.
Don't talk to wolves and watch out if one has talked to you recently.
Little elves and dwarves are usually helpful.
I need to find a copy with the complete collection so I can read the others."
"Sorry to be repetitive if you read my former review of Grimm's Fairy Tales, but I decided to find the edition I actually read. I think this Gramercy edition is good enough, but not spectacular. There are no endnotes or extra information, and the illustrations, though nice, are sparse. So my five star rating is based on the tales themselves, as opposed to this rendition. Still, I think this is a fine basic edition of the fairy tales. If you read the earlier review, you've already read what follows, other than that now I'm declaring myself to be of European descent, though I think I'm pretty decent too.
I decided it was time to conquer this. As a person of European descent, it seemed like I really should read all of these tales to have a better understanding of my heritage or something. I read pretty much straight though all 200, and it was kinda cool, but I don't know that I'd recommend that method, as a lot of the tales sorta bled together in my memory.
Wild tales. Magic. Romance. Heroism. Tailors. A fair bit of gore. Morals that seem right and good. Morals that seem very off. More than a few stories that just left me thinking, "Oookay...is there a point, or am I just missing it?" Anyway, reading all of them was an interesting experience and one I would recommend, though I might suggest spacing it out a little. I'm thinking I might like to find a copy with footnotes/commentary and read the stories at a leisurely pace."
"I used to read this book all the time, for a while--like it was the Family Bible! Religiously.
And it really meant that much to me. It's great, right? Of course.
(And do you guys remember: Heath Ledger was in some movie, as one of the brothers Grimm? It wasn't the best movie ever, but neither was it the worst. Could have got a tad more press.)
So...
My favorite one--or one of...Some little tiny one.
About standing around one of those hoboe garbage cans. There's an old woman there. (I like how they call people they don't know "Hello there, Grandmother.")
So, maybe it's the little kid's fault?--but somehow the old woman's rags catch in fire.
Then it says something like: If you were there, you would cry all the tears out of your head, to put out that fire.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.