» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The brothers Grimm--Wilhelm and Jacob--devoted their lives to collecting these German legends, originally published in 1812 as CHILDREN'S AND HOUSEHOLD TALES. They include such classics as "Cinderella," "Little Red Riding Hood," "The Sleeping Beauty," "Snow White," and "Rumpelstiltskin."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $4.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very Good. 0553051849 Hardcover. Clean DJ with mild wear, few edge nicks. Firm binding. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Translator-Jack Zipes; Introduction-Jack Zipes

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Brothers Grimm & Zipes, Jack ( Translated By)

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992

Description: John B. Gruelle. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 750 p. No writing, No ex-library. Nice copy. Cover has very slight curl & wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Wilhelm; Zipes, Jack David

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Gruelle, John B. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Zipes, Jack (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm Karl (Photographer)

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Zipes, Jack

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1992

Description: Good+ Dampstains on the top edge, creases on the front cover, moderate edgewear/shelf wear to the corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Zipes, Jack (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm Karl (Photographer)

price: $14.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1992

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curl to covers towards right side page ends, otherwise clean and unmarked with uncreased spine and tight binding. 750 p. Text in German, English. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Zipes, Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Trade paperback-(BOMC) Very slight wear, no marks or defects. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnark Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by [Brothers Grimm]

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: 0553051849. Very Good; All new translation, with illustrations by Johnny Gruelle originally done in 1914. Includes oral and/or literary sources; First Thus; Softcover; Thick 8vo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacon And Wilhelm / Translated And With An Introduction By Jack Zipes / Illustrations By John B. Gruelle

price: $30.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hb Publisher: Bantam Books, New York City Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: black-&-white illustrations. Thick 8vo, pp. xxxiv, 733. Board edges sl. sunned, sl. shelf wear; else very good in sl. scuffed & edge-sunned, else g/vg dust jacket. ISBN 0553051849. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Wilhelm, Grimm, Jacob, Zipes, Jack

price: $31.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Brothers

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0553051849. Illustrations by John B. Gruelle. Translated from the German and with an introduction by Jack Zipes. Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Fair. 0553051849 4. Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Fair. 0553051849 4. Shows heavy wear. May have very minor water damage or a significant amount of highlighting or writing. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm, Wilhelm Grimm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Classics ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Jacob Grimm; Wilhelm Grimm; Translator-Jack Zipes; Introduction-Jack Zipes

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm; Zipes, Jack & Jack Zipes

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very Good. 0553051849. Diagonal crease across back cover, minor edge wear; NO internal markings. YA. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 733 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob Ludwig Carl, and Zipes, Jack (Translated by), and Grimm, Wilhelm Karl (Photographer)

price: $5.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ condition Softcover print. ISBN # 0553051849. Text in German, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob; Grimm, Wilhelm; Zipes, Jack (Translator)

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1992

Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

by Grimm, Jacob W.; Brothers Grimm, Wilhelm K.; Zipes, Jack D. (Translator)

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780553051841 ISBN: 0553051849

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An All-New translation of the Famous 210 Stories, Plus 32 Tales that have never before Appeared in English Translated and with an Introduction by Jack Zipes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Alessandro, The United States

"Now before you make fun of me for a. reading fairy tales, and b. liking them so much....well, I don't really have a defense. For anyone who likes mythology and folklore (as I do, very much), this is about as good a collection as it gets. It contains all the more famous folk tales of the German tradition, and all the usual motifs and modes, i.e-wicked stepmothers, transformations, etc.

I realize not everyone will be interested in reading these stories as an adult, but keep in mind folk tales are a pretty effective, and often unfarily disregarded, narrative style. Also, keep in mind this collection is basically Ovid's Metamorphoses in prose, and English. So if one is regarded as one of literature's greatest works, the other must also be worth reading.

Anyway, great stories, and strongly recommended. A caveat to anyone who's Jewish and is thinking about reading these. About 20% of the stories deal with jews being greedy and evil and getting punished for it. Might not be your thing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Sarah, South Jordan, UT

"It was quite entertaining to read these stories with out them being softened or disneytized. My favorites from my edition which is not a complete collection are Clever Grethel, Hans in Luck, The Three Spinsters, The Gallant Tailor, and King Thrushbeard. I of course enjoyed the classics like Snow White, Rapunzel, Little Red Riding Hood, and Aschenputtel (Cinderella). Some of them are just odd, like The Rabbit's Bride,Prudent Hans, and Clever Else. The Frog Prince ended a little differently than expected which was interesting.

It is fun to think about the lessons and themes of the stories. Here are some:
Watch out for Step-Mothers b/c they are usually prideful and only love their own lazy, ugly, or mean children.

Husbands don't seem to have much say over how the wife treats the kids.

Always share your food with strangers in need and help animals that can talk and listen to their advice.

Watch out for Kings having challenges to win their daughters hand in marriage. They don't easily give it.

Be careful what you promise because you might not like to be held to it.

Princes and Princesses tend to fall in love at first sight.

Never trust a cat if you're a mouse.

Don't steal from a witch.

Don't talk to wolves and watch out if one has talked to you recently.

Little elves and dwarves are usually helpful.

I need to find a copy with the complete collection so I can read the others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Angie, The United States

"Sorry to be repetitive if you read my former review of Grimm's Fairy Tales, but I decided to find the edition I actually read. I think this Gramercy edition is good enough, but not spectacular. There are no endnotes or extra information, and the illustrations, though nice, are sparse. So my five star rating is based on the tales themselves, as opposed to this rendition. Still, I think this is a fine basic edition of the fairy tales. If you read the earlier review, you've already read what follows, other than that now I'm declaring myself to be of European descent, though I think I'm pretty decent too.

I decided it was time to conquer this. As a person of European descent, it seemed like I really should read all of these tales to have a better understanding of my heritage or something. I read pretty much straight though all 200, and it was kinda cool, but I don't know that I'd recommend that method, as a lot of the tales sorta bled together in my memory.

Wild tales. Magic. Romance. Heroism. Tailors. A fair bit of gore. Morals that seem right and good. Morals that seem very off. More than a few stories that just left me thinking, "Oookay...is there a point, or am I just missing it?" Anyway, reading all of them was an interesting experience and one I would recommend, though I might suggest spacing it out a little. I'm thinking I might like to find a copy with footnotes/commentary and read the stories at a leisurely pace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"I used to read this book all the time, for a while--like it was the Family Bible! Religiously.

And it really meant that much to me. It's great, right? Of course.

(And do you guys remember: Heath Ledger was in some movie, as one of the brothers Grimm? It wasn't the best movie ever, but neither was it the worst. Could have got a tad more press.)

So...

My favorite one--or one of...Some little tiny one.

About standing around one of those hoboe garbage cans. There's an old woman there. (I like how they call people they don't know "Hello there, Grandmother.")

So, maybe it's the little kid's fault?--but somehow the old woman's rags catch in fire.

Then it says something like: If you were there, you would cry all the tears out of your head, to put out that fire.

Something like that. But it's gold!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm by Jacob Ludwig Carl Grimm, Jack Zipes (Translator), Wilhelm Karl Grimm (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.