» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Dog Book

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

About this title: America's offical book on the purebred dog, this bestselling comprehensive resource includes a picture, history, and the official standard for each of the 134 recognized breeds. A must for every dog enthusiast from the professional breeder to the prospective buyer. Two 32-page full-color inserts; 250 photographs, 112 in full color; 41 line ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Complete Dog Book used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club, Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 19th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780876050477 ISBN: 087605047X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 16th Golden Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 768 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dog Book used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 18th Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780876054642 ISBN: 0876054645

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 16th Golden Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, no writing or highlighting inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. The Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to AKC Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs. 768 pp. Dj is tattered and torn along edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 16th Edition 3rd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: A good reading copy only. A former school book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -16th Edition 3rd Print, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books Date Published: 1961

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dog Book, 19th Edition used book

The Complete Dog Book, 19th Edition

by American Kennel Club Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876050477 ISBN: 087605047X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breed used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breed

by The American Kennel Club, American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876054642 ISBN: 0876054645

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breed used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breed

by American Kennel Club, The American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 18th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell Book House Date Published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780876054642 ISBN: 0876054645

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dog Book, 19th Edition used book

The Complete Dog Book, 19th Edition

by American Kennel Club Staff

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House ISBN-13: 9780876050477 ISBN: 087605047X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History, and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breeding, Care, and Feeding of Pure-Bred Dogs

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House ISBN-13: 9780876054628 ISBN: 0876054629

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding shifty, pages tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by Club, The American Kennel

price: $2.76

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. B000QY9UWE PAGES CLEAN & TIGHT-DIMPLE ON FRONT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breed used book

The Complete Dog Book: the Photograph, History and Official Standard of Every Breed Admitted to Akc Registration, and the Selection, Training, Breed

by The American Kennel Club, American Kennel Club

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876054642 ISBN: 0876054645

Description: Good. 1992-Hardcover--Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

price: $3.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Pub, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. No Jacket. The Care, Handling and Feeding of Dogs & Pure Bred Dogs, The Recognized Breeds and Standard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by American Kennel Club

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Official Publication of the American Kennel Club; ILLUSTRATOR: From Photographs PUBLISHER: NY, Doubleday & Co, (1968) New revised edition with the breed standards corrected DESCRIPTION: Book is a 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" hard cover with blue cloth boards, blue end pages, 12 preliminary pages, 580 pages CONDITION: Book is very good, slight smudge at the bottom page edges at the tips DUST JACKET: Dust jacket is good, sunned spine and some tiny tears at the edges and tips ABOUT THIS BOOK: A New edition, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dog Book

by The American Kennel Club

price: $3.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good Hardback. No Jacket. THE PHOTOGRAPH HISTORY AND OFFICIAL STANDARD OF EVERY BREED ADMITTED TO AKC REGISTRATION, AND THE SELECTION, TRAINING, BREEDING, CARE AND FEEDING OF PURE-BRED DOGS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dogs

Dogs

by David Alderton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Dogs

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Dogs

by Elizabeth Meriwether Schuller (Editor), Gino Pugnetti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Perfect Match: A Dog Buyer's Guide

The Perfect Match: A Dog Buyer's Guide

by Chris Walkowicz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

Cesar's Way: The Natural, Everyday Guide to Understanding & Correcting Common Dog Problems

Cesar's Way: The Natural, Everyday Guide to Understanding & Correcting Common Dog Problems

by Cesar Millan (Read by), Melissa Jo Peltier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.87!

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs & Cats

by Richard H Pitcairn, D.V.M., Ph.D., Susan Hubble Pitcairn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Encyclopedia of Dog Breeds

Encyclopedia of Dog Breeds

by D Caroline Coile, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!