About this title: A transcription and commentary on the famous Qumran scrolls, discovered in 1947 and carefully edited and reconstructed over the succeeding 50 years by many of the most distinguished scholars in the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0713991313 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780140449525ISBN:0140449523
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, London, England
Date Published: 2004
Description: Very Good + JUDAICA. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XXI + 694 PAGES. Includes preface, maps, preface to the Penguin Classics edition, chronology, introduction, list of abbreviations, note on the translation, scroll catalogue, index of Qumran texts, list of major editions of Qumran manuscripts, general bibliography, & general index. No highlighting past page 15. Minor tipwear to covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2004-11-30
ISBN-13:9780140449525ISBN:0140449523
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140449525. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780140449525ISBN:0140449523
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780140449525ISBN:0140449523
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 720 pages. (720 pages) the discovery of the "dead sea scrolls" in the judaean desert between 1947 and 1956 transformed our understanding of the hebrew bible, early judaism and the origins of christianity. this title provides a translation of various non-biblical texts to be rendered into english. maps (Paperback) read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane; Penguin Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780713991314ISBN:0713991313
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 648 pp., biblio., indexes; 24 cm. Translated from the Hebrew and Aramaic. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls in the Judean desert between 1947 and 1956 was one of the greatest archaeological finds of all time. Hidden in the caves at Qumran by the Essenes, a Jewish sect in existence before and during the time of Jesus, ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780713991314ISBN:0713991313
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Thick octavo, burgundy cloth spine over cream paper covered boards. 648 pp. A complete translation from the original including hitherto unpublished sections. The authoritative version to date. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unblemished volume. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First US ed/1st Ptg
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane-Penguin Press, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780713991314ISBN:0713991313
Description: Nigel Andrews. Fine+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One bumped corner, a tiny black spot on back board. spine has a small rubbed spot. no marks. clean and tight. read more
Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane (Penguin), New York, NY
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780713991314ISBN:0713991313
Description: VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 648pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, numbers, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0713991313. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane/The Penguin press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780713991314ISBN:0713991313
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. As new in NF dust jacket with bit of rubbing to head of spine, not affecting the book. A wonderful copy. 648 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin Press, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780713991314ISBN:0713991313
Description: Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in fine condition. A bright, crisp copy with no marks; appears unread. No price on jacket. Not price-clipped. 648 pp. including index. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth and Board
Publisher: Allen Lane
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780713991314ISBN:0713991313
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is a beautiful Historical & Religious book in a bright, clean jacket. The condition of this book is Near Fine and the jacket is also Near Fine. This is the First American Edition (Stated), and also a First Printing. The black cloth and yellow board is very clean and very bright. This hard back has a nice square binding and a straight spine. The pages are clean, bright and tight. These pages are also unmarked, no names or marks in the book. The dust jacket ... read more
"As a whole, I thought the book was quite dry. I was, kinda, sorta, maybe, waiting for the book to end at times. My favorite parts included a modests history of the Pharacees and Sadducees. I also appreciated the explanation of how John Macabee's line took charge of temple responsibilities."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.