» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Geza Vermes (Translator)

About this title: A transcription and commentary on the famous Qumran scrolls, discovered in 1947 and carefully edited and reconstructed over the succeeding 50 years by many of the most distinguished scholars in the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Good. 0713991313 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (Penguin Classics) new book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (Penguin Classics)

price: $10.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (Penguin Classics) used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (Penguin Classics)

price: $10.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (Penguin Classics) new book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (Penguin Classics)

by Geza Vermes

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, G. :

price: $16.79

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1998

Description: xix-648 pp., maps. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English new book

Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza (Tr. )

price: $16.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English new book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza (Translated by)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 694 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English Revised Edition

by Vermes, Geza ( Translator )

price: $18.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London, England Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good + JUDAICA. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XXI + 694 PAGES. Includes preface, maps, preface to the Penguin Classics edition, chronology, introduction, list of abbreviations, note on the translation, scroll catalogue, index of Qumran texts, list of major editions of Qumran manuscripts, general bibliography, & general index. No highlighting past page 15. Minor tipwear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English new book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza (Editor)

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140449525. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (Penguin Classics) new book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (Penguin Classics)

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English new book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Classics, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: New. New trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza

price: $24.45

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140245011 ISBN: 0140245014

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 648pp, index. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin, Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Very fine clean condition in fine bro-darted dust jacket. 648 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English Complete Edition new book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English Complete Edition

by Vermes, Geza

price: $26.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140449525 ISBN: 0140449523

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 720 pages. (720 pages) the discovery of the "dead sea scrolls" in the judaean desert between 1947 and 1956 transformed our understanding of the hebrew bible, early judaism and the origins of christianity. this title provides a translation of various non-biblical texts to be rendered into english. maps (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza (Edited By)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane; Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xix, 648 pp., biblio., indexes; 24 cm. Translated from the Hebrew and Aramaic. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls in the Judean desert between 1947 and 1956 was one of the greatest archaeological finds of all time. Hidden in the caves at Qumran by the Essenes, a Jewish sect in existence before and during the time of Jesus, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Geza Vermes

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1/1/1900

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza

price: $34.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Thick octavo, burgundy cloth spine over cream paper covered boards. 648 pp. A complete translation from the original including hitherto unpublished sections. The authoritative version to date. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unblemished volume. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Geza Vermes

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US ed/1st Ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane-Penguin Press, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Nigel Andrews. Fine+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One bumped corner, a tiny black spot on back board. spine has a small rubbed spot. no marks. clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English new book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza; Andrews, Nigel

price: $36.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-very nice-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane (Penguin), New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: VG+/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 648pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, numbers, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. Clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0713991313. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English [Hardcover] used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English [Hardcover]

by Vermes, Geza

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane/The Penguin press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. As new in NF dust jacket with bit of rubbing to head of spine, not affecting the book. A wonderful copy. 648 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: North Country Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in fine condition. A bright, crisp copy with no marks; appears unread. No price on jacket. Not price-clipped. 648 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English

by Vermes, Geza (Editor); Vermes, Geza (Translator)

price: $58.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. BOOK & JACKET IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-SUPER CLEAN--! ! -BUY FROM PROVEN SELLER! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Superb Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (1st Edition, 1st Printing) used book

The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English (1st Edition, 1st Printing)

by Geza Vermes

price: $59.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780713991314 ISBN: 0713991313

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is a beautiful Historical & Religious book in a bright, clean jacket. The condition of this book is Near Fine and the jacket is also Near Fine. This is the First American Edition (Stated), and also a First Printing. The black cloth and yellow board is very clean and very bright. This hard back has a nice square binding and a straight spine. The pages are clean, bright and tight. These pages are also unmarked, no names or marks in the book. The dust jacket ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2008
By Todd, Stockbridge, GA

"As a whole, I thought the book was quite dry. I was, kinda, sorta, maybe, waiting for the book to end at times. My favorite parts included a modests history of the Pharacees and Sadducees. I also appreciated the explanation of how John Macabee's line took charge of temple responsibilities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2008
By Rivkah, Rockdale, TX

"excellent read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Mark, Corpus Christi, TX

"Shows how much we really know and how the Canonical Bible was obviously tampered with"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.