» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete collected poems of Maya Angelou

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Complete collected poems of Maya Angelou

by Maya Angelou

About this title: Maya Angelou's poetry - lyrical and dramatic, exuberant and playful - speaks of love, longings, partings; of Saturday night partying and the smells and sounds of Southern cities; of freedom and shattered dreams. Of her poetry, Kirkus Reviews has written, 'It is just as much a part of her autobiography as I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, Gather Together in My Name, Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas, and The Heart of a Woman'.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Maya Angelou

price: $2.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 9/13/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $3.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Very Good. 067942895X hc vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jcapone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has DJ & 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Fine in Good + jacket. DJ has chipping, marks-Cover has marks, bumping, edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Maya Angelou

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Hardcover in very nice jacket tight with clean text, no amrks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou new book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Maya Angelou

price: $12.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou new book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $13.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Publisher, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 6x9" Black Clothbnd 273pg Many Poems. Nice Copy. Gold Spine & Cover Titles... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou new book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Maya Angelou

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-09-13 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya, Dr.

price: $14.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding is tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear has writing on endpaper. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Collected Poems

by Angelou, Maya

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: xiv, 273p., f.e.p. creased, first edition, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 273 pgs Stated FIRST Damp stain on book at top spine-it is a little less black, not visible on dj outside. All the emotion and grit she is famous for is here. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Maya Angelou

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Near Fine Publisher: Random House, NY` Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcopy Some edgewear to top edge of DJ, otherwise, book is in "just like new" condition with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to either. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou new book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $19.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK RANDOM HOUSE 1994 xiv, 273pp DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, BLACK PAPER BOARDS QUARTER-BOUND IN BLACK CLOTH WITH GOLD TITLES. 1ST EDITION F/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Fine; Collectible. FIRST EDITION hardcover. Unmarked text. Tight binding. Trace of shelf wear on the jacket. Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou new book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $22.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679428954. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the gold dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. A complete collection of poems by Maya Angelou. 273 pages. 1st Edition. Tight binding. Light wear. Fine/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou new book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya, Dr.

list price: $25.95

our price: $23.36

you save: $2.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou (H) new book

Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou (H)

by Angelou, Maya

price: $23.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. For the first time, the complete collection of Maya Angelou's published poems-including "On the Pulse of Morning"-in a permanent collectible, handsome hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HGOUSE. NY 1994

Description: First Edition. Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou used book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Angelou, Maya

price: $25.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1994 Random HOuse hard cover-1st edition first printing-1st page removed-minor wear to dust jacket-otherwise cover and binding fine contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou new book

The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou

by Maya Angelou

price: $26.34

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679428954 ISBN: 067942895X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Collected Poems

by Angelou, Maya

price: $27.80

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in dj (with minor nicks). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Daura, Kinston, NC

"At best...this book is 1.5 to 2 stars. I was really dissappoitned and only remember marking two poems I thought were good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Justin, Matthews, NC

"Maya Angelou has such an amazing way with words. I love her poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Vcp, Heidelberg, 01, Germany

"Strong writing by a strong woman for strong daughters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Tami, The United States

"5 of them were absolutely amazing and I expect those the stay with me for a long time. I do love her poetry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Complete collected poems of Maya Angelou by Maya Angelou

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.