» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of Zen

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Book of Zen

by Wong Kiew Kit

About this title: This text explains what Zen is and how you can experience it irrespective of your religious beliefs. It explains the history of Zen systematically, tracing its Indian origins through Chinese flowering to its spread to Japan and Vietnam. Drawing upon the fundamental teaching of Hui Neng's "Platform Sutra", considered by many to be the "bible" of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kiew Kit Wong, Wong Kiew Kit

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Element Books ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kiew Kit Wong, Wong Kiew Kit

price: $2.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Wong, Kiew Kit; Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Element Books ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Very Good. 1862042551 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston, MA: Element Books, Inc. Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good plus; clean yellow wraps, sl rubbed edges, bit of wear to corners; few pp. are dog-eared at the top edge, a few final pp. are curled at top edge. Text block is clean. Shaolin grandmaster/author explains the principles and pract ices of Zen with clarity. Historical development of Zen from its beginnings in India to its spread to the Far East is included. Draws on fables/ancient stories. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $13.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Pub, North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834414 ISBN: 0804834415

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight, faint rubbing to the corners; little to no wear. Quite clean. "[The author] traces the history and meanings of Zen, following its geographical path from early beginnings in India to China, and then to Japan. He shows how Zen lies at the heart of all great works of art and culture, and then relates its practice to daily life, setting out how Zen training and meditation may: -Enhance internal strength, concentration, intuitive abilities, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Zen (Tuttle Martial Arts) used book

Complete Book of Zen (Tuttle Martial Arts)

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: $23.69

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834414 ISBN: 0804834415

Description: Good. Underlining and marking, past owner's name, several page corners folded over. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Zen new book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kiew Kit Wong~Wong Kiew Kit

price: $29.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Zen new book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Wong, Kiew Kit; Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Element Books ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: New. 1862042551 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Wong, Kiew Kit; Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Good. Good to almost very good condition. This book has very minor external wear but is still very clean and very readable inside. Will ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Colorado Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kiew Kit Wong; Wong Kiew Kit

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Zen used book

Complete Book of Zen

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: $8.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Wong, Kiew Kit; Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kit, Wong

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Element, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Zen, the used book

Complete Book of Zen, the

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $19.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Card Cover Publisher: Element, England Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Very Good. Used book. Text very clean. Card cover, with plastic protective cover, very clean. In this book, Shaolin grandmaster Wong Kiew Kit explains the principles and practice of Zen with a clarity that can only come from true understanding. He traces the historical development of Zen from its beginnings in India to full blossoming in China, and its later popularity in Japan and Vietnam, going on to show that Zen lies at the heart of all great works of art and culture, through its ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Zen new book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $22.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $23.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834414 ISBN: 0804834415

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners and edges along with mild general shelf-wear. This is a great reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. Contains: Illustrations. Tuttle Martial Arts. Audience: General/trade. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Zen used book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kiew Kit Wong

price: $59.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Zen (Tuttle Martial Arts) used book

Complete Book of Zen (Tuttle Martial Arts)

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: $89.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834414 ISBN: 0804834415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Zen new book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Kiew Kit Wong

price: $91.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Element Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Zen (Tuttle Martial Arts) new book

Complete Book of Zen (Tuttle Martial Arts)

by Wong Kiew Kit

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tuttle Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780804834414 ISBN: 0804834415

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Zen new book

The Complete Book of Zen

by Wong, Kiew Kit; Kit, Wong Kiew

price: $29.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated ISBN-13: 9781862042551 ISBN: 1862042551

Description: New. NEW BOOK! ! HAS SHELF WEAR LVL22. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Books Store, WI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.