» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

About this title: New edition of the popular gift title with re-designed cover to compliment the new edition Original "Flower Fairies" Books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Barker, Cicely Mary. Very Good in Good jacket. Gift Inscription Text and illustrations fine. 2" tear to bottom, rear dust jacket, light edge wear, else very good. Expedited or International shipping may cost more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Indexed, pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy, in a colorful, bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar dj cover.; Color Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: $10.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Acceptable. Minor Shelfware. a few pages missing Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: $12.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: LIKE NEW. LIKE NEW-Looks almost new, tight and solid, has very light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: New. 0723243441. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Larrylibooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $15.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Book and dust jacket are clean and tight-Illustrated-192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $19.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. AS NEW` 1996. 9th printing. Large Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Illustrated. 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: $19.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $22.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780723248392. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $35.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) "complete book of the flower fairies". colour and b&w illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 192 pp. Pictorial endpapers. Glossy paper. Beautifully illustrated in full colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Williamsford Mill, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $43.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary; Warne, Frederick

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Ninth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Illustrated by Barker, Cicely Mary. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 126427 1996 Back of the dust jacket a bit rubbed, not price clipped, wonderful color drawings and poems about all the fairies of all the seasons, and a fairy alphabet--one fairy for each letter. 0723243441. Color Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $127.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Cicely Mary Barker's Flower Fairies books, published in the first half of this century, are known and loved around the world. They were created by a quiet, inassuming and dedicated artist, who was nevertheless remarkably successful, spending her life illustrating many children's books and selling hundreds of watercolours and pastels. Today, twenty years after her death, her work continues to offer delights that have stood the test of time....This ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: $10.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warne Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies used book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780723243441 ISBN: 0723243441

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Hardcover, 1997. MISSING DUST JACKET. Book is wear-free, new condition. Ships same or following business day. 192 p. Flower Fairies Collection. Hardcover, 1997. MISSING DUST JACKET. Book is wear-free, new condition. Ships same or following business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C Morphis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies

by Cicely Mary Barker

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: BRAND NEW. 0723248397. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies (Flower Fairies Series) new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies (Flower Fairies Series)

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $16.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies (Flower Fairies Series) new book

The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies (Flower Fairies Series)

by Barker, Cicely Mary

price: $16.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780723248392 ISBN: 0723248397

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Amy, Thornville, OH

"Lovely illustrations and sweet poetry are in this fairy compilation. Interesting information about the author is also included."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Dorothea, The United States

"I've loved Cicely Mary Barker's artwork since I was a young girl."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2008
By Tiffany, American Fork, UT

"I received a Flower Fairies calendar when I was young and saved all of the art from it, because I loved it so much. I was ecstatic when I found this book, which is a compilation of many smaller books that Cicely Barker created. Barker was a Victorian age artist and poet.

The book is separated into categories (of the original books)--Spring Flowers, Summer Flowers, etc. Each page features a particular flower with it's fairy, and a poem about the flower. Barker does a beautiful job with the details--they were considered equal to "botanist" standards at the time (since things were drawn more than photographed in her time). The fairies are beautiful Victorian children, scaled to size, with a set of wings and clothes made from parts of the plant. The poetry, while not the best I've ever read, is sweet and often clever.

If you have a little girl or ever loved fairies yourself, this is a great book to have. The artwork is not like some of the freakish fantasy fanatic stuff that you usually think of. And actually, even my boys (ages 2-8) don't mind me reading this to them. The lyrical text always grabs their attention, and they love finding plants that they recognize."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Melissa, American Falls, ID

"beautiful pictures and beautiful poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Book of the Flower Fairies by Cicely Mary Barker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.