» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of Swimming

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

About this title: Great for fitness, weight control, and soothing everything from aching backs to 20th-century stress, swimming works all muscles of the body, is virtually injury-free, and provides aerobic conditioning and other health benefits. Now a top Masters swimmer has put together a guide for swimmers at every level. 100 line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming new book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-06-21 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming new book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965597449 ISBN: 096559744X

Description: Very good condition. Book, 372 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965597449 ISBN: 096559744X

Description: Very good condition. Book, 372 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library book Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965597449 ISBN: 096559744X

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Fine. 0679746676. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $2.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S. A Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Very Good. 1ST ED. 1994, EXCELLENT CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, 372 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Phillip Whitten

price: $3.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-06-21 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is bright and unmarked; small stain on first page. No creases in cover or spine; light edge and corner wear. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Very Good. Very little wear at all to book looks great. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming new book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $4.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: New. 0679746676 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Ethan Berry (illustrator) Fine in Trade Paperback. No Dustjacket. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: VG/NONE. 9780679746676. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 372 pages; Includes workout plans, illustrions, places to purchase supplies-everything you need to know about swimming. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Bag Lady Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Random House Date Published: c1994

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and bright, a tight solid copy.; B&W Illustrations; 9-1/4 x 6-1/4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Phillip

price: $10.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Paperback Like New. SKU #S-145. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Swimming used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Whitten, Dr. Phillip

price: $14.45

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679746676 ISBN: 0679746676

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.