» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Revised)

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Revised)

by Sheila Kitzinger

About this title: Revised to reflect scientific advances and recent trends, this book covers tests, coping with pain, and where to give birth, among other issues.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ) used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. )

by Kitzinger, Sheila, And McKenna, Nancy D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ) used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. )

by Kitzinger, Sheila, And McKenna, Nancy D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (REV. ) used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (REV. )

by Kitzinger, Sheila, and McKenna, Nancy D (Photographer), and Jessel, Camilla (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Book has clean pgs, binding intact but seperating from spine, book & dj shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing both front & back, small tears on front dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ) used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. )

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (REV.) used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (REV.)

by Kitzinger, Sheila, and McKenna, Nancy D (Photographer), and Jessel, Camilla (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American Rev ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ) used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. )

by Kitzinger, Sheila

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Very Good. 0394580117: Very Clean book: Missing D.J. : Stamp, name inside, Some Shelfwear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Child used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Child

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $2.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Good in good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy & Childbirth used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy & Childbirth

by Kitzinger, Sheila; Jessel, Camilla; Nancy Durrell McKenna

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Very Good. 1989 hard cover no marks, no writting clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear. dust jacket has corner wear. slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth

by Kitzinger, Sheila

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: Book is good + as is dust jacket. 400 pages, bottom tips are worn book is a little cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth

by Kitzinger, Sheila

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr Prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. Photos by Camilla Jessel 350 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Revised) used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Revised)

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781400041084 ISBN: 1400041082

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $3.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1989-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No stickers. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth

by Sheila Kitzinger

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings; blue pen mark on bottom edge of book. DJ is very good; edges, corners, and covers of DJ show some wear and discoloration. Hardcover. Rev&Expnd. 1989 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the used book

Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ), the

by Kitzinger, Sheila

price: $4.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Good. 0394580117 Dust Jacket is torn, Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: deebooks03, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. ) used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Rev. )

by Kitzinger, Sheila

price: $4.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Fine. 0394580117 gently read no marks same day ship. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pregnancy & Childbirth used book

The Complete Book of Pregnancy & Childbirth

by Kitzinger, Sheila; Jessel, Camilla; Nancy Durrell McKenna

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780394580111 ISBN: 0394580117

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0394580117 Library of Congress: 89-2260 This very nice hardcover is a first American edition, although it is a revised edition also. 400 pages. Lots of color and black and white photos. Excellent condition. Good one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Susan, The United States

"In keeping with Goodreads' rating system, I gave this book an "it was ok." It was written a lot like a textbook, only with an emphasis on the alternative rather than the traditional/medical. Still, it gave a lot of good basic information if you've never given birth before or are unfamiliar with a lot of the terms and stages of pregnancy and childbirth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Kelly, Canada

"Excellent - Sheila Kitzinger is a social anthropologist and writes this pregnancy/childbirth book from a very woman-centred perspective. Very well researched and surprisingly evidence based. Overall, I found this book to be informative and reassuring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Inform Yourself, May 21, 2009
By Naca, Ca

"This is a great overview of the whole pregnancy, birth, and postpartum experience. I highly recomend it to all parents."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 20, 2009
By Jess, The United States

"Real answers and not as "cutsie" as the others. I appreciate that... this is serious business after all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Book of Pregnancy and Childbirth (Revised) by Sheila Kitzinger

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.