» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

About this title: In their typical thorough, sensible style, the Cook's Illustrated editors have put together the definitive guide to pasta- and noodle-cooking. Recipes include Stir-Fried Chinese Noodles with Chicken, Rice Paper Spring Rolls with Rice Noodles and Shrimp, and Linguine with Lemon-Dill Pesto.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles, the used book

Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles, the

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $12.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: Very Good. 484 pages, MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, SLIGHT RUBBING TO COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $12.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 9/17/2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles used book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $13.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609600641 ISBN: 0609600648

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Editors Of Cooks

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Potter, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: B&W Illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles used book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by The Editors Of Cook's Illustrated

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, Publishers, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609600641 ISBN: 0609600648

Description: Very Good + in very good jacket. Octavo, red boards, ix, 483 pp. B/W illustrations. Light edge wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharon A. Micek, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

list price: $19.95

our price: $15.96

you save: $3.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $28.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609600641 ISBN: 0609600648

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles used book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Illustrated, Cook's

price: $8.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609600641 ISBN: 0609600648

Description: Very Good. 0609600648 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

price: $12.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Pasta & Noodles used book

Complete Book of Pasta & Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated Editors

price: $12.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9780609600641 ISBN: 0609600648

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $12.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: BRAND NEW. 060980930X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

price: $15.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $16.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: POTTER CLARKSON N Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: New. Part cooking course, part kitchen reference, and part foolproof recipes, "The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles"--compiled by the experts at "Cook's Illustrated"--fully covers the basics for the home cook who needs practical advice on everything fro... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $18.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles used book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

price: $19.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles used book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2000-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780609600641 ISBN: 0609600648

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles used book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609600641 ISBN: 0609600648

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0609600648. 1.75 x 9.25 x 8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles used book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated

price: $58.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609600641 ISBN: 0609600648

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles new book

The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles

by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

price: $11.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609809303 ISBN: 060980930X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Book = Great Pasta, Feb 21, 2009
By BaJaMomma, Loyalton, CA

"Christopher Kimball is always right on when it comes to cooking and publishing these wonderful cookbooks. The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles is an asset for beginers and experienced"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Jessica, Decatur, AR

"We love noodles at my house."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2008
By Bridget, Henderson, NV

"It is what it says, very complete!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 1, 2008
By Beth, Charlotte, NC

"I can't say this is the ONLY pasta cookbook you'll ever need, but you'd certainly get by just fine on a desert island if it were all you had. (Well, you'd also need a good campfire and some pots and maybe a fishing rod ...) Anyway, don't miss the smoked salmon in cream sauce (Julianna's favorite); crumbly sausage with tomato (my favorite); the basic alfredo (Alexa's favorite, of course); and the clam sauces, both red (David) and white (me again). I honestly don't think I've ever had a white clam sauce in a restaurant that tops this recipe."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Book of Pasta and Noodles by Cook's Illustrated Magazine

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.