» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Lesley Bremness

About this title: With more than 340,000 copies sold in hardcover, this essential, full-color resource is now available in paperback. Revealing the enormous potential of herbs, this sourcebook includes information on planting, growing, and harvesting herbs, as well as the main uses of herbs. It also offers an exhaustive identification guide, recipes, ideas for gifts, and much more.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Lesley Bremness

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Very Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Herbs used book

Complete Book of Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $8.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: VG/VG-; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $10.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. This 8 x 12 hardcover has 288 pages. A practical guide to growing herbs and using them in the home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Top edge of the dust cover has some curling and the inside flap of the dust cover is price-clipped. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $13.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Fine. 0670818941 Large Hardback. Book, pages and boards are in like new condition with very light surface wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Market, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 12h x 8w. A very informative 288 page pictorial hard cover herb reference and sourcebook. A first edition, fifth printing published in 1988. Number sequence 10-5 present on copyright page. Both a reference book and a source of ideas, a comprehensive, practical and inspirational guide to growing and using herbs indoors and out even has a recipe section. The enormous potential of these versatile and rewarding plants. Includes a full-color photographic guide to over ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley (Ed. )

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp copy. 288pp, color photos and illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $16.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Good. Good bca copy, pages clean & bright, d/j slighlty marked with a little shelf wear to edges. Next working day post. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. book tight clean, bright pages, very very slightest of defects else like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs-a Practical Guide to Growing & Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs-a Practical Guide to Growing & Using Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $19.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Studio Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Vaughan, Tina. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 11"-13" Tall. 288 pp, glossy light pink boards w/color pictorial front & rear panel, green-white illustrated endpapers, glossy wht dfj w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The book is a comprehensive & practical guide to grwoing and using herbs indoors and out. It is both a reference book and a sourcebooko fo ideas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

price: $29.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs new book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $29.96

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: New. 0670818941 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs new book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $30.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: New. 0670818941 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs new book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

price: $31.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: New. New-a bit of rubbing to cover from shelf and handling. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Lesley Bremness

price: $57.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140238020 ISBN: 0140238026

Description: Good. Text unmarked and in good shape. Cover has a little edge wear, and a crease in the corner. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

price: $62.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Lesley Bremness

price: $75.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Studio Date Published: 1994-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780140238020 ISBN: 0140238026

Description: Like New in None as issued. jacket. Clean & tight throughout, with light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs new book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Bremness, Lesley

price: $75.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780140238020 ISBN: 0140238026

Description: New. 0140238026 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

price: $81.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140238020 ISBN: 0140238026

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Slight crease line to cover, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

price: $88.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140238020 ISBN: 0140238026

Description: Very good. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/creases on cover. whiteout on back of the cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

price: $89.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140238020 ISBN: 0140238026

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

price: $90.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140238020 ISBN: 0140238026

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs new book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

price: $104.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140238020 ISBN: 0140238026

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Lesley Bremness

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs used book

The Complete Book of Herbs: a Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs

by Lesley Bremness

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780670818945 ISBN: 0670818941

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Sue, Horseshoe Bend, AR

"I grow some of my own hers - after I priced them as "fresh" at Walmart, I decided it would be worth the effort to try to frow them myself - after all, we already grew most of what we eat already. The book is lovely - pictures, descriptions, handling of the harvest, etc. Great reference book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Nicolas, Prairie Village, KS

"well organized and illustrated with pictures for identification. a great desk reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2008
By Sara, Laramie, WY

"This is a great book for the novice herb-grower, with lots of information on growing, using, and otherwise loving herbs. Complete and comprehensive? No, of course not. But the author does offer other sources if you are looking for further information. The book itself is beautifully formatted, and is perfect for anyone interested in exploring the realms of herb gardening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Anjie, Pittsburgh, PA

"This one was more an arts and crafts book than a herbology book. It had some interesting points like how to make herbal potpourri and facial care products, but it also had a huge section on how to make wreaths, swags, and floral arrangements with herbs. I'm not crafty in that way, so it wasn't really the book for me. Although, some one who's very good at arts and crafts would probably do very well with this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to Growing and Using Herbs by Lesley Bremness

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.