Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press
Date Published: 1972-01-01
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Text is clean and bright. Normal usage and wear both inside and out for a book its age. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: Good/GoodDJ; DJ has some tears; cook corners scuffed. 1054 pp., Large book by editors of "Prevention" magazine; not a cookbook, but gives valuable information about food. Covers beverages, bread, cereals, dairy products, fruits, vegetables, meats, herbs, nuts, salt, seeds, and sweets, as well as natural and organic foods, and food supplements. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No Jacket. Special deluxe edition. Brown leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering, no dj, minor wear on cover, front hinge cracked, prev owner name crossed out inside, good cond. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean, tight, no marks, has been kept in Bro-dart cover. xv, 1054 p. illus. Includes Illustrations. 6th edition, 1966. read more
Description: Illustrated with Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Special Deluxe Edition, 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc., Emmaus, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown covers with gold lettering. Tips of corners very slightly rubbed. 1054 pages. read more
Description: Rodale Books 1967 Seventh printing, hardcover, 1054 pages, ; Indexed, clean, bright and solid, VERY GOOD in a GOOD+ dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Books, Emmaus, Pa
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear with light age spots to spine and top of pages, dustjacket has chipping and tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs, tears and missing pieces. read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Yellow Cloth
Publisher: Rodale Books, Inc., Emmaus, Pa
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, corners are gently bumped and rubbed, lightly shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean used copy! Yellow cloth with black stamped lettering on the front cover and spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 1054 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages wonderfully enhanced by black and white ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, Pa.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is chipped, rubbed, scuffed, browning and bumped. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. Wes hip daily. read more
Description: Rodale, J. I. and Staff., Rodale Books Inc., nd (1966), c1961, 6th Edition, cloth, vg w/chipped dj, 1054 pp w/index, tall 8vo, "In this book you can read what prevention magazine stands for..." read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rodale Press, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dj is bumped on the spine and corners. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. read more
Description: Rodale, J. I., Ruth Adams, Charles Gerras & John Haberern (editors)., Rodale Press Inc., nd, c1961, 'Special Limited Edition', boards w/gilt titles, note on fpdep o/w vg (no dj) w/good slip case (scrape on bottom edge), 1, 054 pp w/index, B & W photographi. read more
Description: Very Good. Cloth & Boards. Very Good-Good/N/a. Cover has stain (fading) near front bottom. Shows mild age, very little shelfwear. Binding tight, no internal markings. Pages bright. Appears unread. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.