» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

About this title: No matter where practiced, when, or by whom, no other form of fishing offers the challenge, frustration, stimulation, intoxication, tranquility - and base rewards - of fly fishing. Author Tom McNally writes: "Fly fishing is the only fishing that completely captures the souls and brains of intelligent people, and imprisons them for their lifetimes. To be consistently successful, the all-round fly angler must be at least an amateur entomologist, ichthyologist, and meteorologist. After learning the rights and wrongs of tackle selection, and mastering the art of flycasting, the fly fisherman must ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom, and Baron, Frank P, and McNally Tom

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $2.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Good. Damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. Publisher overstock. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $4.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom

price: $4.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tab Books ISBN-13: 9780877423454 ISBN: 0877423458

Description: Good. 0877423458 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Fine. Paperback, All pages clean and tight, No writing, From Private Collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom

price: $8.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: New. 0070456380 CLEAN NEW COPY. There is a black line on the edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom, and Baron, Frank P.

price: $12.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. unread copy photos & illustrations Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Beecham, Tom. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. FINE +++ unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. Minor shelf wear. No remainder marks, NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. NO TEARS. CLEAN BOOK. ( slight edgewear) 354 p.; 1.01" x 9.17" x 7.35". Includes Illustrations. This introductory text serves as a guide to the theory and practice of fly fishing. Contents: About fly fishing; fly rods; fly reels; fly lines; leader design and construction; popular fly-fishing knots; fly-casting ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $16.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780877423454 ISBN: 0877423458

Description: Good. (box tx s) clean ex-library volume with the expected markings/attachments, light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom, and Baron, Frank P, and McNally Tom

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 354 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing. Second Edition used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing. Second Edition

by McNally, Tom

price: $18.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ragged Mountain Press, Camden, Maine, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Very Good. 0070456380. Xii, 354 pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, diagrams, pictorial wrappers, fine. 7 by 10 inches. Second edition. First paperback printing. From the back cover: "Although I am usually skeptical of 'everything books, ' the McNally volume actually seems to be one of the best-thought-out basic texts I've seen for a while-covering everything from trout to pike to sailfish. "-Fly Rod & Reel. PM341; 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom

price: $23.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Ragged Mountain Press) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.201 by 7.402 inches. (354 pages) there's an old saying among fly fishers that equipment isn't the only thing, it's everything. but the best equipment in the world will catch few fish if you don't know how to use it. experienced anglers with dimestore equipment can outfish the superbly equipped tyro every time--because they know how it's done. with nearly fifty years of fly fishing to look back on, tom mcnally knows how it's done, from angling for tiny brook trout in ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing. Second Edition used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing. Second Edition

by McNally, Tom

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ragged Mountain Press, Camden, Maine, Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780877423454 ISBN: 0877423458

Description: Very Good. 0877423458. Xii, 354 pages, 4 color plates, well illustrated, diagrams, cloth, very good. 7 by 10 inches. Second edition. From the foreword: "Without doubt, he is one of the most talented fly fishermen I have seen at work-from Bahamian bonefish flats to the cold rivers of the Arctic. " PM341; 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $26.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tab Books Date Published: 1993-04 ISBN-13: 9780877423454 ISBN: 0877423458

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Board corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom

price: $28.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED OF 2 REVISED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 354 pages. (354 pages) a culmination of a long and respected career as one of the world's outdoor writers, this book contains the collected knowledge of almost half a century of fly fishing. 300 illustrations, index edition new ed of 2 revised ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $2.39

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Good. Normal wear--cover corners bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Good. 0070456380 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Acceptable. Cover well worn/cover bent Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $4.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $7.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom

price: $8.00

Ships from MA , USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th or later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Foreword by A. J. McClane. Illustrated, including color plates. Large softcover copy in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavnon Books, MA , USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing used book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by Tom McNally

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom

price: $9.94

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: New. Brand new immaculate condition. softcover No ugly remainder mark. B003. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books in New Mexico, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally

price: $13.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: BRAND NEW. 0070456380. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing new book

The Complete Book of Fly Fishing

by McNally, Tom; Baron, Frank P. And McNall

price: $15.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RAGGED MOUNTAIN PRESS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780070456389 ISBN: 0070456380

Description: New. Praise for "The Complete Book of Fly Fishing": .". although I am usually skeptical of 'everything books, ' the McNally volume actually seems to be one of the best-thought-out basic texts I've seen for a while----for a reasonable price at that--... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.