» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

About this title: Based on the author's 30-year study with over 50,000 plants, "The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents" offers a photographic A-Z which profiles more than 300 plants, with practical advice for propagating and cultivating them and imaginative ideas for display. The expert advice, supported by step-by-step photographs, covers subjects ranging from ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents used book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

price: $6.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents used book

Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564583376 ISBN: 1564583376

Description: VG in VG jacket. Some rubbing & edgewear to book & DJ; overall clean & tight. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents used book

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $11.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Horticultural Society Practical Guides. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberlee Clark, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents (the Complete Book) used book

The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents (the Complete Book)

by Terry Hewitt

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751300499 ISBN: 0751300497

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Hewitt, Terry., pub. by Dorling Kindersley, 1997, c1997, 1st pb edition, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 176 pp with plant selection lists, glossary & index, full color photographic illus., 4to, "The Definitive Practical Guide to Cultivation, Propagation, and Display" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents new book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents new book

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DK Publishing (Dorling Kindersley) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. American Horticultural Society Practical Guides. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents new book

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $18.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dk Pub Date Published: 1997-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789416575. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents new book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DK ADULT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents--the Definitive Practical Guide to Cultivation, Propagation and Display used book

The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents--the Definitive Practical Guide to Cultivation, Propagation and Display

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Pub Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564583376 ISBN: 1564583376

Description: Fine. Hard Cover--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear--Indexed and color photography throughout. --The Definitive Practical Guide to Cultivation, Propagation and Display. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents: the Definitive Practical Guide to Cultivation Propagation and Display used book

The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents: the Definitive Practical Guide to Cultivation Propagation and Display

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564583376 ISBN: 1564583376

Description: Near Fine. Fine oversized hardcover in very good (though rubbed) dustjacket; Dustjacket has tiny short closed tear at lower edge of back flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents used book

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

price: $22.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780751324198 ISBN: 0751324191

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents used book

The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $22.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DK Publishing Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781564583376 ISBN: 1564583376

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents used book

Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

price: $25.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564583376 ISBN: 1564583376

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing Pub Date: 10/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 176. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents used book

Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $39.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564583376 ISBN: 1564583376

Description: Fine. Absolutely perfect condition! Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Like brand new. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents used book

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Terry, Hewitt

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 01/01/1993 ISBN-13: 9780751300499 ISBN: 0751300497

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents used book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: Good. Minor cover wear. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents used book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751300499 ISBN: 0751300497

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents new book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $11.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: New. 0789416573 SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents new book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $11.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: New. 0789416573 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Book & Co., IN, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents new book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $11.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: New. 0789416573 SW-shelf wear. *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* ~Professional Merchant~ read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents new book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt, Terry

price: $11.11

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DK ADULT ISBN-13: 9780789416575 ISBN: 0789416573

Description: New. 0789416573 *Never used. *100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed* Ships within 24-48 Hrs. Mon-Fri* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vision Book Company, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents used book

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Hewitt Terry

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780751300499 ISBN: 0751300497

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781856054027 ISBN: 1856054020

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents used book

The Complete Book of Cacti & Succulents

by Terry Hewitt

price: $12.43

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780751324198 ISBN: 0751324191

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Liz, The United States

"The used book store comes through for me again! I've got a little cactus garden and this is a great basic reference book for people who want to know the ABCs of keeping cacti and other succulents indoors. By no means comprehensive on species, it is broken up by genus, with an average of one page for each genus it covers. It offers several photos with each genus page to help you ID cacti you bought/received without tags, and has general information on what each genus generally prefers, as well as a sampling of some of the more common species in each genus. It also includes basic guidelines on subjects like transplanting spiny cacti and basic information on such topics as diseases/pests that affect cacti. Recommended for others who want a basic primer and reference book on caring for cacti and succulents indoors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.