New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The complete Australian cattle dog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The complete Australian cattle dog

by John Holmes

About this title: This book examines the rugged dog developed to work in and survive the harsh conditions of the outback, and the breed's evolving global popularity. The authors trace the dog's roots, discuss choice and rearing, and highlight the principles of training.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $9.38

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Reader copy. Missing the dust jacket. Clean copy! Light wear to the boards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robins_Reads, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. No marks, no creasing; very clean copy in top-quality condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Planet, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 0876050143. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dogtales, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog new book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $22.46

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Interpet Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780948955280 ISBN: 0948955287

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Book of the Breed Series. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $26.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ringpress Books, Limited, Letchworth, Herts, UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780948955280 ISBN: 0948955287

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks and wear. 160 pages with b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog new book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by John Holmes

price: $42.41

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780948955280 ISBN: 0948955287

Description: New Hardcover, (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog new book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John, and Holmes, Mary

price: $58.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavelco International, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by John Holmes, Mary Holmes

price: $3.71

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 193-v Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by John Holmes; Mary Holmes

price: $3.79

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by John Holmes

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by John Holmes, Mary Holmes

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $9.80

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Ex Library with all the usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Very Good Condition. Very Good Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calico Cat Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Howell Books ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. DJ has small tears/chips, edge wear, scratches, creases, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly soiled. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine, very slightly chipped. Minor pencil/dirt on flyleaf. No writing in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog (Book of the Breed Series) new book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog (Book of the Breed Series)

by John Holmes, Mary Holmes

price: $19.03

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780948955280 ISBN: 0948955287

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog new book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John/ Holmes, Mary

price: $20.23

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Willow Creek Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780948955280 ISBN: 0948955287

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $22.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Howell Book House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Large hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. remainder stripe to top edge ow clean tight and unmarked. slight reverse spine lean and shelf wear to spine ends and corners. 160pp vg+/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, Hohn And Mary

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing Publisher: HOWELL BOOK HOUSE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1993

Description: F/F. B&W Photographs; SMALL 4to; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by John Holmes (Author), Mary Holmes (Author)

price: $24.69

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Acceptable. 0876050143. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog new book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by Holmes, John (Author) Holmes, John (Others)

price: $37.53

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Interpet Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780948955280 ISBN: 0948955287

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10 by 8 inches. (00160 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog (Book of the Breed Series) new book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog (Book of the Breed Series)

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $39.56

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interpet Publishing ISBN-13: 9780948955280 ISBN: 0948955287

Description: New. 0948955287. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog (Book of the Breed Series) new book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog (Book of the Breed Series)

by Holmes, John; Holmes, Mary

price: $41.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interpet Publishing ISBN-13: 9780948955280 ISBN: 0948955287

Description: New. 0948955287. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog used book

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog

by John Holmes

price: $45.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howell Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780876050149 ISBN: 0876050143

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Complete Australian Cattle Dog (Book of the Breed Series) used book