New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E Porter

About this title: This book transformed the process by which business strategy is conceived. Porter unravels the rules that govern competition and turns them into useful planning tools to help management interpret market signals, forecast the direction of industry development, and position any company to compete successfully in the long run.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Fair. 1980. Free Press. Hardcover. Highlighted text and some underlining. Light edge wear and scuffing. No dj. Bumped corners and spine. Ship same or next day. More business books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: 1980. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $5.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Good. Intermittent highlighting in first half of the book. Some indentations to DJ. No creased pages or corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $11.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E

price: $12.96

Ships from GMC, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: john sherry, GMC, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

price: $13.90

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards peripheral edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Figure illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1980 Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: GOOD-Reading Copy/Good- 0029253608 (W62) highligting margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: J Good jacket. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $17.36

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 396pp 790g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Talgai Text, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $18.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Like New in fine jacket. #NEAR NEW 1980 Hardcover PERFECT black boards NEAR FLAWLESS Dust Jacket 9-1/2 x 6-3/8 inch with 396 clean crisp pages Michael E. Porter [author] Free Press Books usually same or next day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $19.26

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: Very Good. Only minor wear; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy used book

Competitive Strategy

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy used book

Competitive Strategy

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Competitive Strategy

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Highlighting Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Good-Reading Copy/Good- (U152) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0029253608 (J85) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Fine. 0029253608 46th printing. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $26.98

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743260886 ISBN: 0743260880

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Apart from some very, very light shelf wear to cover, and a slight outward curve to the front cover, this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. Looks almost brand new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors new book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael

price: $28.49

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors new book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $28.96

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01 June, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors new book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael