» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E Porter

About this title: This book transformed the process by which business strategy is conceived. Porter unravels the rules that govern competition and turns them into useful planning tools to help management interpret market signals, forecast the direction of industry development, and position any company to compete successfully in the long run.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Used-Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf with minor markings. NO DUST JACKET. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 25th ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Vg+/vg+ Dust Jacket. 396pp ISBN: 0029253608. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $7.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $8.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E

price: $10.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A90_3/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $12.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $12.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Good in Good jacket. The dust cover of this book However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael

price: $13.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael

price: $13.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $13.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards peripheral edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. Figure illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 60th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6 X 9 Hardcover with black DJ with white and orange lettering. Important body of thought on the analysis of industry structure and competitors. 60th printing in Fine/Near Fine condition, unmarked and clean pages. 396 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Michael E. Porter

price: $14.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. Ex-Library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $17.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: The Free Press, 1998 (Hardback with dj, some highlighting, o/w very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $17.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684841489 ISBN: 0684841487

Description: Very Good. 0684841487 There is some minor wear to the cover. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1980 later printing, HC/DJ has shelf wear, front cover slightly yellowed, small creases to cover, highlights thru-out, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors used book

Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors

by Porter, Michael E

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 396 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Strategy used book

Competitive Strategy

by Muchael E. Porter

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780029253601 ISBN: 0029253608

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 396pp/tight/clean but for normal shelfwear with highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SBL, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Doug, The United States

"I liked this book a lot relative to something most people would find dry and uninteresting. For anyone curious about how industries are structured and how that relates to the strategy they should adopt I would highly recommend this book.

The book is slightly dated by its mention of "microcomputers" along with other now extinct technologies and companies. However, the basic principal's still apply. If Michael Porter's work was not still relevant to managers and industry executives, business professors would not assign this text as reading in their courses.

For me, the most interesting part of this book was being able to relate my own companies' position in our industry to the characteristics Porter describes. Other portions of the book are less relevant and as a result less interesting. I would not recommend this book for casual reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Dewey, Marina Del Rey, CA

"Read this book to develop my skills in how to think strategically about any industry. I always refer to my extensive notes on this as I examine any new market."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great book, Jun 18, 2009
By mcmarada, Prague, Czech Republic

"Although this is quite an elder book, described principles and approaches can be easily applied to managerial practice. Would definitely recommend to anyone interested in management."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Umar, Toronto, ON, Canada

"I learnt a lot from this book. Its a little bit dry but still very comprehensive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors by Michael E Porter

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.