» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: The Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: The Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Bob Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

About this title: In this completely revised and expanded edition of the must-have runner's reference book Bob Glover and Shelly-Ann Florence Glover outline everything you need to train successfully. From the official training program for the New York City Marathon to specific training programs for all levels of runners. Sections on how to prepare your own training schedules make this the definitive guide to training to compete as a runner.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob; Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence

price: $4.09

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Very Good. 0140469907 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03335041 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: The Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: The Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob, and Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence

price: $4.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Bob Glover; Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Throu... used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Throu...

price: $6.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob; Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence

price: $7.72

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev Sub Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Fair. 2nd Rev Sub 1999. Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. Cover is well worn at edges. Text is good, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Bob Glover; Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Good. Mild shelf and corner wear; Tanning and slight soiling to page edges; Mild rubbing and wear to covers and spine; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob, And Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence

price: $8.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. CLEAN text. NO marks. Covers clean. Looks like new. Check our reliability, then compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 688 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

price: $8.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Sub Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Good. No marks. Slightest bumping. Covers are worn, creased and a bit 'curled' else fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5k Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5k Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob; Glover, Shelly-Lynn F.

price: $9.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall A VG+ copy. Light wear. Light age discoloration to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Throu... used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Throu...

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Bob Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

price: $11.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Throu... new book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Throu...

price: $11.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5k Through the Marathon [Revised Edition] used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5k Through the Marathon [Revised Edition]

by Glover, Robert; Glover, Shelly-Lynn F.

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 20 by 13 cm. 672 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light crease on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons new book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob / Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140469905. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons new book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob; Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence

price: $19.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: New. 0140469907 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons new book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Bob Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons new book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob Author Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence Author Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence Joint Author

price: $34.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 7.9 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00688 pages) revised lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Bob Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Acceptable. Slight shelf wear slight cover wear some minor creases to cover some age toning clean inside Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Competitive Runners Handbook-the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

Competitive Runners Handbook-the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob

price: $7.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Penguin Books 1999. Second Revised Edition. Small Water Spot on Top Edge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob & Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York Date Published: [1999] ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: VG. 0140469907. Binding sound and tight. Cover has very minimal wear to corners. Gift inscription. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked.; 1.34 x 7.56 x 5.12 Inches; 672 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Competitive Runner's Handbook used book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook

by Bob Glover & Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

price: $8.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Good. Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may show a little dirt and could have small tear or fraying. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Competitive Runners Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons used book

Competitive Runners Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob, Glover, Shelly-Lynn

price: $9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin USA ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons new book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob; Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: New. 0140469907 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons new book

The Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons

by Glover, Bob, Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence

price: $13.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling new book

The Competitive Runner's Handbook: the Bestselling

by Glover, Bob And Glover, Shelly-Lynn Flor

price: $15.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: REV SUB Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140469905 ISBN: 0140469907

Description: New. For both runners entering that first neighborhood race and elite marathoners, this completely revised guide is one that racers have been counting on for 16 years. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Melissa, Louisville, KY

"Very informative - full of lots of "training schedules" as well as tons of other info. Almost a little too much info if you're just wanting to run for exercise and not competitively."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Nat, Canada

"The author can be a bit condescending at times but I've gleaned many useful tips from this book, mostly several years ago when I was testing myself at new distances. There are some neat charts and such in here too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 31, 2008
By Mark, Southborough, MA

"A good manual for people with little running experience or a coach.A little dated (1999) so no mention of the web, GPS, etc. But the basics are there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Mtalley2, Mountain View, CA

"I have started to long distance run. I am out of practice but starting circut training. This book offers lots of sound advice. Has made running easier."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Competitive Runner's Handbook: The Bestselling Guide to Running 5ks Through Marathons by Bob Glover, Shelly-Lynn Florence Glover

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.