» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Competitive Advantage of Nations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Michael E Porter

About this title: 'Professor Michael Porter [is] one of the world's most influential authorities on corporate strategy...[the book] stands to become a standard text for the analysis of relative national economic performance.' - Independent on Sunday 'Michael Porter builds up an all-embracing view of economic change that amounts in the end to a powerful analytical framework...he has done for international capitalism what Marx did for the class struggle.' - Economist 'The Competitive Advantage of Nations pulls off the seemingly impossible. It adds a fresh dimension to the international competitiveness debate, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 896 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Good. No dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Good. 896 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Good. 896 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Good. 896 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Michael E. Porter

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ name stamped on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Michael E. Porter

price: $5.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Michael E. Porter

price: $5.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: New. Slight shelf and jacket wear and tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.9. Nice Firm Clean copy! 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY USA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, NY Date Published: (1990)

Description: Near mint in like dj. Very nice! 8vo; Appendices; Index. 855 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0029253616. Harvard Business School expert's work on competitiveness in a good copy. Appears to be unread, but a child has made some interior markings & stains top edge. DJ sharp & with orig $35 flap price intact.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 896 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The competitive advantage of nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $9.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333518045 ISBN: 0333518047

Description: Good. xx,855p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Bibliography: p815-831. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $9.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; VG+/VG. Fomer owner's name on first page upper edge. Light shelfwear on dj., 855 like new looking pages, bds. nice and clean. 855 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Two lightly bumped corners else book is in Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight in a Fine DJ. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 0029253616 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $11.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. At a time when economic performance rather than military might will be the index of national strength, Michael E. Porter of the Harvard Business School builds on the seminal ideas of his earlier works to explore what makes a nation's firms and industries competitive in global markets and propels a whole nation's economy. In so do0in, he presents a brilliant now ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: FINE. In VG+ jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 855pp. DESCRIPTION: Gift quality. Appears unread. 1st Printing. Book and pages clean. Jacket clean with mild corner/edge wear, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE FREE PRESS, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029253618 ISBN: 0029253616

Description: FINE CONDITION/FINE. 0029253616. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st printing. xx, 855. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage of Nations

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Press Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780333518045 ISBN: 0333518047

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. DJ lightly rubbed, bumped, covers lightly rubbed at edges 855 pp. Economic studies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.