New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E Porter

About this title: Porter extends his powerful analytical techniques to the level of the individual firm, showing managers how to evaluate their company's competitive position and how to implement the specific steps to improve it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Michael E. Porter

price: $7.42

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: The Free Press Pub Date: 1/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 555. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Porter

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCM Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Dustprints to page edges. Creases along edges of jacket. Scuffing to jacket. Slant to spine. Rubbing along edges of covers. Stamp to page edges at bottom of book. Text contains highlighting. * Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance new book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $8.44

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. First Print. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition / First Print. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Porter, Micheal

price: $9.98

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very Good. 0029250900 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Porter

price: $10.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCM Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very Good. 1985 Free Press. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover, 557 Pages. See my customer image cover scans/photo's. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with light wear/tear. Long crease on inside flap. Boards are in very good condition, very light spine/corner bumping. Overall a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon Valley Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage. Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage. Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: ISBN 0-02-925090-0. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition. $37.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

price: $12.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very Good. 0029250900 clean flat pages, tight spine, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. HC, ORIGINAL 1985 FREE PRESS PRINT, COVER AND TEXT LOOK NEW AND UNREAD, NAME INSIDE COVER. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: [0-02-925090-0] [date not indicated], 13th printing. (Hardcover)...Very good in dust jacket.......(Management Studies) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Press, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Porter describes how firms can actually create and sustain a competitive advantage in their industry. It shows managers how to evaluate their competitive postition and implement the specific action steps necessary to improve it. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed with light edgewear and a 1 inch tear at top spine corner. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Competitive Advantage

by Porter, Michael

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 18th Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: As New in NF DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage new book

Competitive Advantage

by Micheal Porter

price: $19.89

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH192-508. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $20.70

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Illustrated by Russo, Anthony. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0029250900. 557 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Handsome black boards with silver lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf rub, but looks like tiny chips, to spine tips. Top back spine tip has an inch closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! The success or failure of any firm depends on competive advantage, delivering the product as lower cost or offering unique ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Binding: hb dj/pc Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: diagrams. F/NF. 557p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance new book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E, and Porter, Micheal

price: $26.74

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841465 ISBN: 0684841460

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Near Fine. Pages in extremely good condition. Clean and free of markings. Dust jacket edge worn and clipped, otherwise fine condition of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $27.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Free Pr, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy. Sticker on inside cover and writing. Dust jacket lightly edge wear and clipped on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E. Porter

price: $27.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780684841465 ISBN: 0684841460

Description: Good in Good jacket. Binding is tight. Pages have underlining. Pages have been dog eared and/or creased. There is a piece of tape at both bottom and top of both front and back cover which tapes inside and outside of dj together to book. Has remainder marks on page edges. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance new book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E. Porter

price: $27.17

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 01 June, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841465 ISBN: 0684841460

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage. Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage. Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $27.18

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. First pub. 1985. xviii, 557pp. Fine in dj. How a company can achieve cost leadership and differentiate itself from its rivals. Well reviewed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance new book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E, and Porter, Micheal

price: $27.27

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684841465 ISBN: 0684841460

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance new book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $28.79

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780684841465 ISBN: 0684841460

Description: New. 0684841460 Excellent condition, hardback 1985, no marks, perfect cover and jacket, readit. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michae