» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E Porter

About this title: Porter extends his powerful analytical techniques to the level of the individual firm, showing managers how to evaluate their company's competitive position and how to implement the specific steps to improve it.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Micheal Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Micheal Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MCM Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

The Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E. Porter

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Import... ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very good. Book is in VERY good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very Good. Great Condition. Jacket is slightly creased, but otherwise the book is great inside! Binding tight, pages clean. Nice copy! ORDERS OUT IN 24 HOURS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cobb Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $4.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A113_5/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

The Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $4.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Fine. 0029250900 Wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance new book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $7.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance new book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $7.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Free Press/Macmillan, Inc., New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: [1985] 6th printing. Hard cover and dustjacket. Condition of book: Fine [Doesn't look like it was ever read]. NOT a library book. NOT a "remainder. " NOT a book club. NO torn or dog-eared pages. NO bookplate or stickers. NO bumped corners. NO writing or underlines in textblock. NO cracked bindings. NO shelf wear. Dustjacket: Faint rubbing, else Near Fine. NO tears or chips. NO creases or folds. NOT price clipped. NOTE: We are a well established, ethical dealer and we describe our books honestly ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Siedlecki Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E. Porter

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Competitive Advantage

by Michael E. Porter

price: $10.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743260879 ISBN: 0743260872

Description: Fine. Remainder mark, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $11.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Very Good. 0029250900 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Hardcover; 1985 Edition; ex-library; Very Good+ / Very Good+ DustJacket; 557 pages. ISBN 0029250900. Usual exlib markings, otherwise, Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage. Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage. Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: ISBN 0-02-925090-0. Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition. $37.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E. Porter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: THE FREE PRESS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: USED, dustjacket has shelf wear, but all pages crisp, clean and tight-no marks at all. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage-Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Michael E. Porter

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: THE FREE PRESS Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: USED, dustjacket has shelf wear, but all pages crisp, clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage used book

Competitive Advantage

by Micheal Porter

price: $13.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Date Published: 1985-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Like New. HARDCOVER, Looks Brand New, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH249-908. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E

price: $14.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. HC, ORIGINAL 1985 FREE PRESS PRINT, COVER AND TEXT LOOK NEW AND UNREAD, NAME INSIDE COVER. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 557 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance used book

Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance

by Porter, Michael E.

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780029250907 ISBN: 0029250900

Description: Ex-lib; Very Good+ / Very Good+ DustJacket; 557 pages. ISBN 0029250900. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Alan, Gaithersburg, MD

"One of those must-reads. You have to know the forces. But not, unlike Drucker, something I looked back to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 27, 2007
By Vetri, Indonesia

"Michael Porter is a genius!! Baru kali ini gw ngerti keterkaitan antara konsep persaingan, produktivitas, inovasi dan keunggulan daya saing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.