» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting

by Professor James Cahill

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting (Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by James Cahill

price: $39.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 4/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780674152809 ISBN: 0674152808

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Compelling Image

by Cahill, James

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780674152816 ISBN: 0674152816

Description: Near Fine. Uncommon. Softcover Reprint Edition. NF. Softcover, 250 pp, b&w illustrations with color plates at end, quarto, slight rubbing to cover, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting

by Cahill, James

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674152809 ISBN: 0674152808

Description: Very Good. 0674152808. Black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. Boards are slightly warped, else very good in tan cloth. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting

by Cahill, James

price: $61.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674152809 ISBN: 0674152808

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st edition in soft cover format, large 4to, 250pp, photo illustrations, card covers showing a bit of creasing to corners, previous owner's inscription head of ffep, o/w VG+ Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Compelling Image Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting

by Cahill, James

price: $74.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674152809 ISBN: 0674152808

Description: No dust jacket, as issued. Very good condition. 250 p., [14] p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 30 cm. Bookplate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting

by Cahill, James

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674152809 ISBN: 0674152808

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0674152808. A very clean and attractive copy. Well illustrated.; Oversize Volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by James Cahill

price: $185.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780674152816 ISBN: 0674152816

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting (T...

by James Cahill

price: $37.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1982-04 ISBN-13: 9780674152809 ISBN: 0674152808

Description: Very Good. Ex-library book. Library label on first page. Otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: handyspeedybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by James Cahill

price: $44.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1986-03 ISBN-13: 9780674152816 ISBN: 0674152816

Description: Like New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting

by Cahill, James

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674152809 ISBN: 0674152808

Description: Very good copy. Cloth boards with illustration inset to front, 30 cm, 250 pp with unnumbered plates. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Painting

by Cahill, James

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674152816 ISBN: 0674152816

Description: Very good copy. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979. Wrappers, 29 cm., 250 pp., monochrome illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Compelling Image. Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting. (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. 1979. )

by Cahill, James

price: $100.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge/London (Harvard University Press) Date Published: 1982

Description: (10), 250pp. Prof. illus. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Compelling Image: Nature and Style in Seventeenth-Century Chinese Painting (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Cahill, James

price: $195.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674152816 ISBN: 0674152816

Description: Good. 0674152816 This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.