» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

About this title: Balancing theory with application and featuring an exciting full-colour design and engaging, student-friendly writing style, Dr. Hauss' "Comparative Politics" is the best-selling comprehensive text for "Introduction to Comparative Politics". The book uses a unique theme - Domestic Responses to Global Challenges - to introduce key concepts and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: West Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780314200556 ISBN: 031420055X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges (With Infotrac and Cd-Rom) used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges (With Infotrac and Cd-Rom)

by Charles Hauss

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534572808 ISBN: 0534572804

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges (With Infotrac and Cd-Rom) used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges (With Infotrac and Cd-Rom)

by Charles Hauss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534572808 ISBN: 0534572804

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3Rev Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Inc. Co Date Published: 8/3/1999 ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges (With Infotrac and Cd-Rom) used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges (With Infotrac and Cd-Rom)

by Charles Hauss

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534572808 ISBN: 0534572804

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] Publisher: Wadsworth Inc. Co. Pub Date: 8/3/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 576. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Hauss, Charles Hauss

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780314200556 ISBN: 031420055X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Inc. Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $3.18

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534590536 ISBN: 0534590535

Description: Good. Cover shows some edge wear and rubbing. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Used" stickers or stamps are present. Excellent deal for students looking to save! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges, 3rd Edition used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges, 3rd Edition

by Hauss, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Inc. Co., 1999. ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Quarto, softcover, one or two sentences highlighted else near fine in turquoise pictorial wraps. Inside cover gives populations to key countries with population growth charts, infant mortality, life expectancy etc. China for example has six times the population of the US, life expectancy of 78 (surprising since they are heavy smokers) US is only 77. An interesting book with many charts and graphs, compariunbg industrialized democracies, Communism in the world, third world countries and the 21st ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Hauss, Charles

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. Some highlighting throughout this presentable textbook. This is the third edition. Still sturdy with bright text neat highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Hauss, Charles

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover is rough from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Hauss, Charles

price: $9.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: Very Good. 0534567541 Very good condition, minor wear. Has used book stamps on edges. Some highlighting. Corners how some shelf wear. No other major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges new book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Hauss, Charles

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Inc. Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780534567545 ISBN: 0534567541

Description: New. New. New. Clean, tight, beautiful, unmarked. Trade paperback (US). 558 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $18.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534590536 ISBN: 0534590535

Description: Very Good. Crease to cover and rubbing to edges. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Hauss, Charles

price: $34.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 6th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 5th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $44.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2005-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780495091622 ISBN: 0495091626

Description: Like New. Like new, US Student 5th Edition! From California. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Barnacle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

price: $53.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780534590536 ISBN: 0534590535

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges, 4th used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges, 4th

by Hauss, Charles

price: $54.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth, Belmont, CA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780534572808 ISBN: 0534572804

Description: Used Very Good. Text has some highlighting, cover in good condition with slight crease lower front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Hauss, Charles; Smith, Miriam Catherine

price: $54.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nelson Thomson Learning, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780176168087 ISBN: 0176168087

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. In very good condition inside and out. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Hauss, Charles

price: $57.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780495501091 ISBN: 0495501093

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Instructors edition, same as student edition with extra notes in back of book. ships in 24hrs. Glued binding. 552 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Zavala, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges (with Infotrac and CD-ROM) new book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges (with Infotrac and CD-ROM)

by Hauss, Charles

price: $57.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780534572808 ISBN: 0534572804

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges used book

Comparative Politics: Domestic Responses to Global Challenges

by Charles Hauss

price: $58.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780495501091 ISBN: 0495501093

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.