» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Comparative anatomy of the vertebrates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Comparative anatomy of the vertebrates

by George C Kent

About this title: Deemed a classic for its reading level and high-quality illustrations, this respected text is ideal for your one-semester Comparative Anatomy course. For the ninth edition, George Kent is joined by new co-author Bob Carr.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby, Saint Louis Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780801626500 ISBN: 0801626501

Description: Good. xiv, 465 p. : ill.; 27 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780801626517 ISBN: 080162651X

Description: Good, bumped edges. 604 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby Co., St. Louis Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xi, 457 p. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801662379 ISBN: 0801662370

Description: Good. 23 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C. Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801626579 ISBN: 0801626579

Description: Good. No title page. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801662379 ISBN: 0801662370

Description: Good. 23 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C. Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780801626494 ISBN: 0801626498

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801626487 ISBN: 080162648X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C. Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801626500 ISBN: 0801626501

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C. Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801626494 ISBN: 0801626498

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C. Kent

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fifth Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801626517 ISBN: 080162651X

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Mosby, Incorporated Pub Date: 9/1/1982 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 624. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Times Mirror Magazine Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801626579 ISBN: 0801626579

Description: Good. 25 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801662379 ISBN: 0801662370

Description: Good. 23 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Times Mirror Magazine Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801626579 ISBN: 0801626579

Description: Good. 25 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Mosby-Year Book Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780801662379 ISBN: 0801662370

Description: Good. 23 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C Kent

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Times Mirror/Mosby College Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780801626579 ISBN: 0801626579

Description: Good. Highlighted throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C. Kent

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4Rev Ed Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 8/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780801626500 ISBN: 0801626501

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates (Laboratory Anatomy Series) used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates (Laboratory Anatomy Series)

by George C. Kent

price: $2.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William C. Brown ISBN-13: 9780697243782 ISBN: 0697243788

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George C Kent

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780801626494 ISBN: 0801626498

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by George Kent

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801662379 ISBN: 0801662370

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C.

price: $4.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801626494 ISBN: 0801626498

Description: C.V. Mosby, 1973. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usualmarkings, cover worn, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN # 0801626498. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative anatomy of the vertebrates

by Kent, George C.

price: $4.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C.V. Mosby Co., St. Louis Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. **LOOKS UNUSED**FOUND NO OTHER MARKS**VERY minor wear & foxing** 457 p. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TNbookDen, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Louis: Mosby Co. 1969

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. Lower corner of book has water stain, wrinkling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates By Kent, George C.

by George C. Kent

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mosby Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780801626579 ISBN: 0801626579

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates used book

Comparative Anatomy of the Vertebrates

by Kent, George C.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. V. Mosby Company, St. Louis, MO Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Orange and black boards with slight edge wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. Previous owner name plate inside front cover. 457 pages. Glued binding, cloth over boards, 26 cm, 42 oz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Short & sweet, Jul 18, 2009
By Appy, Green Bay, WI

"This book has precise content and upto the oint chapters. If you're looking for extreme detailed descriptions though, let me warn you-this book is not for you. This is an upper level college course book and students who have their basics at least somewhat clear can take ample advantage of this book. Overall I would give this book a 8.5/10 or a B+."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.