» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Company of Adventurers

by Dr. Peter Newman

About this title: The story of dispossessed Scots and Englishmen living out their boldest fantasies and getting rich in the process. In the service of the Company of Adventurers of England they became proprietors of most of modern Canada and the Northwest United States - one-twelfth of the Earth's surface.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1988 Penguin soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some reading wear, a few bent page corners, a wrinkle or 2, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear, some cover scuffing. Glued binding. 480 p. Illustrations. This book is: Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 12/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. 0140114564 Thanks C83. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 565 pages. They were Caesars of the wilderness...Newman brilliantly chronicles the epic adventures of eccentric knights, unscrupulous financiers and s... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers (Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2 (Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $2.75

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Square copy; slight creasing to spine; edgewear. Gently read copy of a rollicking tale of capitalism among the beaves and caribou-chronicling the epic adventures of eccentric knights, unscrupulous financiers and shrewd Scottish tradrs-all in the service of the world's mightiest commercial empire (the Hudson Bay Company). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight scuff/wear marks to cover--otherwise tight & clean. Excellent reading copy, too! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C Newman

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: S Publisher: Pageant

Description: Good. Its founders tamed a wilderness, and, in building the world's largest private commercial empire, they shaped the destiny of the continent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Tradepost, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Company of Adventurers used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very God, light spine crease, no cover creases, some cover edge wear, bookstore stamp inside front cover, clean, tight, unmarked, index, 565 pages. In the third and concluding volume of his history of the Hudson's Bay Company, Canadian journalist Newman ( Empire of the Bay ) traces the growth of the 300-year-old firm from its Arctic colonizing efforts to its 1980s status as a mercantile, transportation and urban real estate empire extending over one-twelfth of the globe. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear, creases to the spine North American Orders are shipped by kbooks and kbookscanada each week day. International orders are shipped on Tuedays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers Volume II

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear only; a clean and tight copy. xxv, 450 pp. Illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers Volume I

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Description: Penguin paperbk. c.1986, 565pp., creased sp, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper) Date Published: April, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very good condition. 450pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Volume 1 Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: VG- 565pp; text clean + tight, pp tanning; wear to wraps; ISBN: 0140067205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Companyof Adventurers Volume 1.

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good thick paperback. Some edgewear & bookstore stamp on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Edge worn. Chips of side of cover. Light yellowing of pages. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cozy Read, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2 (Company of Adventurers)

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Fine. 0140114564 Fine. Pages beginning to age. The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xxiii, 413 p. ; 25 cm. Maps on lining papers. Includes bibliographies and indexes. Vol. I of his history of the Hudson's Bay Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Five Rhinos Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter Charles Newman

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers-Volume I.

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Description: Viking, Canada et al/ 1985-1st. Canada. History of the Hudson's Bay Company, to 1870. VG-/VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $17.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.