|
available COPIES
About this title: The story of dispossessed Scots and Englishmen living out their boldest fantasies and getting rich in the process. In the service of the Company of Adventurers of England they became proprietors of most of modern Canada and the Northwest United States - one-twelfth of the Earth's surface.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Company of Adventurers
(85 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company
by
Newman, Peter C
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140114560
ISBN: 0140114564
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1988 Penguin soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some reading wear, a few bent page corners, a wrinkle or 2, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear, some cover scuffing. Glued binding. 480 p. Illustrations. This book is: Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RNJBooksNStuff,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2
by
Newman, Peter C.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 12/1/1988
ISBN-13: 9780140114560
ISBN: 0140114564
Description: Very Good. 0140114564 Thanks C83. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Newman, Peter C.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 565 pages. They were Caesars of the wilderness...Newman brilliantly chronicles the epic adventures of eccentric knights, unscrupulous financiers and s... read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter C. Newman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers (Company of Adventurers)
by
Peter C. Newman
ISBN-13: 9780140114560
ISBN: 0140114564
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter C. Newman
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter C. Newman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2 (Company of Adventurers)
by
Peter C. Newman
ISBN-13: 9780140114560
ISBN: 0140114564
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter C. Newman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Newman, Peter C.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Square copy; slight creasing to spine; edgewear. Gently read copy of a rollicking tale of capitalism among the beaves and caribou-chronicling the epic adventures of eccentric knights, unscrupulous financiers and shrewd Scottish tradrs-all in the service of the world's mightiest commercial empire (the Hudson Bay Company). read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Newman, Peter, Dr.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight scuff/wear marks to cover--otherwise tight & clean. Excellent reading copy, too! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rose Wind Press,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter C Newman
Binding: S
Publisher: Pageant
Description: Good. Its founders tamed a wilderness, and, in building the world's largest private commercial empire, they shaped the destiny of the continent. read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter C. Newman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very God, light spine crease, no cover creases, some cover edge wear, bookstore stamp inside front cover, clean, tight, unmarked, index, 565 pages. In the third and concluding volume of his history of the Hudson's Bay Company, Canadian journalist Newman ( Empire of the Bay ) traces the growth of the 300-year-old firm from its Arctic colonizing efforts to its 1980s status as a mercantile, transportation and urban real estate empire extending over one-twelfth of the globe. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter C. Newman
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear, creases to the spine North American Orders are shipped by kbooks and kbookscanada each week day. International orders are shipped on Tuedays and Friday's. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers Volume II
by
Newman, Peter C.
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780140114560
ISBN: 0140114564
Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear only; a clean and tight copy. xxv, 450 pp. Illustrations. Index. read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers Volume I
by
Newman, Peter C.
Description: Penguin paperbk. c.1986, 565pp., creased sp, G $ read more
|
|
Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers
by
Newman, Peter C
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper)
Date Published: April, 1989
ISBN-13: 9780140114560
ISBN: 0140114564
Description: Very good condition. 450pp. read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Newman, Peter Charles
Edition: Volume 1
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: VG- 565pp; text clean + tight, pp tanning; wear to wraps; ISBN: 0140067205. read more
|
|
Companyof Adventurers Volume 1.
by
Newman, Peter C.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Good thick paperback. Some edgewear & bookstore stamp on inside cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baba's Books,
AB,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Newman, Peter C.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Good. Edge worn. Chips of side of cover. Light yellowing of pages. Good reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Cozy Read,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2 (Company of Adventurers)
by
Newman, Peter C.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140114560
ISBN: 0140114564
Description: Fine. 0140114564 Fine. Pages beginning to age. The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company. read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Newman, Peter Charles
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xxiii, 413 p. ; 25 cm. Maps on lining papers. Includes bibliographies and indexes. Vol. I of his history of the Hudson's Bay Company. read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter Charles Newman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Company of Adventurers-Volume I.
by
Newman, Peter C.
Description: Viking, Canada et al/ 1985-1st. Canada. History of the Hudson's Bay Company, to 1870. VG-/VG-. read more
|
|
Company of Adventurers
by
Peter C. Newman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140067200
ISBN: 0140067205
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|