» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Company of Adventurers

by Dr. Peter Newman

About this title: The story of dispossessed Scots and Englishmen living out their boldest fantasies and getting rich in the process. In the service of the Company of Adventurers of England they became proprietors of most of modern Canada and the Northwest United States - one-twelfth of the Earth's surface.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company

by Newman, Peter C

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1988 Penguin soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some reading wear, a few bent page corners, a wrinkle or 2, barely creased spine, moderate edgewear, some cover scuffing. Glued binding. 480 p. Illustrations. This book is: Caesars of the Wilderness: The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 565 pages. They were Caesars of the wilderness...Newman brilliantly chronicles the epic adventures of eccentric knights, unscrupulous financiers and s... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers (Company of Adventurers)

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C. Newman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter, Dr.

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight scuff/wear marks to cover--otherwise tight & clean. Excellent reading copy, too! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose Wind Press, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C Newman

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Publisher: Pageant

Description: Good. Its founders tamed a wilderness, and, in building the world's largest private commercial empire, they shaped the destiny of the continent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Tradepost, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $4.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 12/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. 0140114564 Thanks C83. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers Volume I

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Penguin paperbk. c.1986, 565pp., creased sp, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers Volume II

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear only; a clean and tight copy. xxv, 450 pp. Illustrations. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper) Date Published: April, 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Very good condition. 450pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter Charles

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 1 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: VG- 565pp; text clean + tight, pp tanning; wear to wraps; ISBN: 0140067205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Companyof Adventurers Volume 1.

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good thick paperback. Some edgewear & bookstore stamp on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Caesars of the Wilderness: Company of Adventurers, Volume 2 (Company of Adventurers)

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140114560 ISBN: 0140114564

Description: Fine. 0140114564 Fine. Pages beginning to age. The Story of the Hudson's Bay Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 02/03/1994 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Good. 0140067205. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers and Caesars of the Wilderness

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $15.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Very Good. Collectible.....To view other titles by this author enter the kewords; Newman or Canadiana. The books is in excellent condition with minor wear o/w tight clean and square. Both books in the series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers Volume 1

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books/Viking Books, Toronto

Description: VG/VG. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1985. First Edition. SIGNED by the author to 1/2 title. Blue cloth hardcover. Dust Jacket now protected in BRODART clear plastic cover. Maps to endpapers. 413pp. Index. Maps. Illustrations. The Hudson's Bay Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Peter C Newman

price: $22.54

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MassMarket Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, Inc., NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Company of Adventurers

by Newman, Peter C.

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140067200 ISBN: 0140067205

Description: Paper back, soft cover. Near fine. Inside clean, unmarked. ISBN: 0140067205. LC48. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.