Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Very light edgewear to the covers. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more
Edition: 1st. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: VG hardback in Good price-clipped dustjacket. DJ by Osbert Lancaster. Dust jacket a little stained in places, with short tears in edges (no losses). read more
Edition: 1st. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket (not price-clipped). DJ by Osbert Lancaster. Very slight foxing on foreedge. First UK edition, conforming to McIlvaine A90b(1); rust-coloured cloth with white lettering on spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Description: [1967], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 222pp. Previous owner's inscription, minor edgewear to dust jacket. (Humor) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 222pp. Or red cloth with title in white to spine. Dust jacket very fresh with price intact. An exceptionally bright clean copy. A lively tale in the inimitable Wodehouse style. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins Ltd, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Review Copy, First Edition, 8vo. Publisher's terracotta cloth, titles in white to spine, amusing pictorial dust jacket designed by Osbert Lancaster, review card included. A lovely fine copy, just a touch of dust to the top, otherwise spotless, in near fine dust jacket, showing slight wear to extremities. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Lancaster, Osbert. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo. A tight and tidy first edition hardback in tan covers with bright clear white titles on the spine. There are no owner's inscriptions, there is a little foxing on the endpapers and a few on page margins near the edges. When the book is closed, the top page edges are a little dusty and there is some foxing and the page fore edges have an exclamation shaped mark showing. The price-clipped dustwrapper has a slither of dustiness and pale brown ... read more
Binding: Half-Leather
Publisher: Herbert Jnkins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC, 221pp Henry sells a valuable paperweight and gets in a fix. In very good condition, Clean unmarked copy Rust colored cloth boards with white titles small bump on upper spine edge causing slight deflection of a few pages at upper edge Laminated dj shows only very slight wear at edges. Price clipped First ed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bound in the publishers rust-orange hardboards with white title lettering to spine, this is the First Impression of the First Edition. The 222 pages are in crisp, clean condition with no inscriptions and are squarely bound. Binding is fresh and very presentable. Book sits solid and square. Housed in the colourful dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Light signs of handling to the edges otherwise dustwrapper is near fine. Protected in ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION A particularly fine and crisp copy with no inscriptions. This is the first impression of the first edition. Housed in the amusing Osbert Lancaster dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Dustwrapper is in fine condition. Protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. Although this is a later Wodehouse title already becoming rather scarce to encounter in this condition. read more
Description: London: Herbert Jenkins, 1967. A fine copy in a variant binding, black cloth, with gilt lettering in a fine, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. A lovely copy of Wodehouse's book, published in the U. S. as The Purloined Paperweight. Henry, impoverished square of Ashby Hall, is prevented from selling a rare 18th Century paperweight at a fabulous price by the trustees of the property. Then the action commences. read more
Description: Good. Good condition. Next day dispatch from the UK. Honest and trustworthy seller-guaranteed refund if not entirely happy with the book. No jacket but good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.