» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The companions.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A story about the friendship between a gloomy rabbit, a bear who has escaped from the zoo, and a poodle who has run away from her overbearing owner. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Companions used book

The Companions

by Bojunga-Nunes, Lygia, And Watson, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374314651 ISBN: 0374314659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 57 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Companions used book

The Companions

by Bojunga-Nunes, Lygia, And Watson, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374314651 ISBN: 0374314659

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 57 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Companions used book

The Companions

by Bojunga-Nunes, Lygia, and Watson, Ellen (Translated by)

price: $2.39

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. [c1984] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374314651 ISBN: 0374314659

Description: Wilkes, Larry. Fine in fine dust jacket. Price clipped. **UNREAD**AS NEW** Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 58 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TNbookDen, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Companions used book

The Companions

by Bojunga Nunes, Lygia; Wilkes, Larry; Watson, Ellen

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374314651 ISBN: 0374314659

Description: Used-Good. Ex-library with plastic cover and usual stampings and markings. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Companions used book

The Companions

by Nunes, Lygia Bojunga; Wilkes, Larry; Watson, Ellen

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) Date Published: 11/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780374314651 ISBN: 0374314659

Description: Very Good. 0374314659 Thanks YD66. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Companions, the

by Bojunga-Nunes, Lygia

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: (1989)

Description: Larry Wilkes. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Small 8vo; blue cloth; b&w illustrations; 58p. A humorous story of courage and friendship between a gloomy rabbit named Stony, a large bear named Crystal-Voice, and a poodle named Fleur. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sat n' Rose Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Companions used book

The Companions

by Bojunga-Nunes, Lygia; Wilkes, Larry (Illustrator)

price: $3.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374314651 ISBN: 0374314659

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket: Light wear. Light speckling to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Companions

by Bojunga-Nunes, Lugia

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-1ST PRT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY FSG 1989. Date Published: 1989

Description: Wilkes, Larry. Dust Jacket Included. VERY GOOD+ IN FINE DJ. Author is winner of 1982 HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON AWARD. The friendship of a rabbit, bear & poodle. Slight foxing on top edge. Illustrated by Wilkes, Larry. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Companions used book

The Companions

by Bojunga-Nunes, Lygia

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374314651 ISBN: 0374314659

Description: Wilkes, Larry. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Companions

by Bojunga-Nunes, Lygia

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Illustrated by Larry Wilkes. Translated from the Portuguese by Ellen Watson. Hardcover fine, dustjacket fine. Author was born in Brazil. This is author's first book to appear in English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.