» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A companion to murder : a dictionary of death by poison,death by shooting,death by suffocation and drowning,death by the stranglers hand,1900-1950.

by Edward Spencer Shew

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Companion to Murder; a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Strangler's Hand

by Shew, Edward Spencer

price: $4.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 303 p. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Murder: a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Strangler's Hand, 1900-1950

by E. Spencer Shew

price: $8.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition, 1961. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Cover has very slight shelfwear, a few small spots. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Murder

by E. Spencer Shew

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Murder a Dictionary of Death By Poison/Death By Shooting/Death By Suffocation and Drowning/Death By the Strangler's Hand 1900-1950

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $16.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light wear on DJ. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Murder

by E. Spencer Shew

price: $18.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY TIGHT BOOK WITH NO MARKINGS. DJ HAS SLIGHT RUBBING ALONG THE EDGES. SOME DISCOLORATION TO WHITE ON BACK. A FEW SMALL TEARS ON HEAD AND TAIL OF SPINE EDGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Companion (a) to Murder

by Shew, E. Spender

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Shew, E. Spender., Alfred A. Knopf, 1961, c1961, 1st American Edition, blind-stamped cloth, vg w/slightly chipped dj, 303 pp w/index of names & bibliography, 'A Dictionary of Death by Poison, Death by Shooting, Death by Suffocation and Drowning, Death by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Murder; a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Strangler's Hand, 1900-1950. With a Note on the British Judicial System

by Shew, Edward Spencer (1908-)

price: $34.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1961 Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: 303 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Murder--Great Britain. Crime and criminals--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 303. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Murder; a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Strangler's Hand, 1900-1950. With a Note on the British Judicial System

by Shew, Edward Spencer (1908-)

price: $48.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1961 Date Published: 1961

Description: Description: 303 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Murder--Great Britain. Crime and criminals--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Companion to Murder: a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and D

by E. Spencer Shew

price: $122.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ALFRED A. KNOPF Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in GOOD. jacket. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Murder; a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Stranglers Hand, 1900-1950. With a Note on the British Judicial System

by Shew, Edward Spencer

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Owner's name stamped and written on the front free endpapaer, smudging, wear and scuffing to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ dj. Main Title: A companion to murder; a dictionary of death by poison, death by shooting, death by suffocation and drowning, death by the strangler's hand, 1900-1950. With a note on the British judicial system. 303 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder: a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Strangler's Hand 1900-1950

by E. Spencer Shew

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD jacket. Green cloth is very lightly worn; no ownership markings; text is clean and crisp, binding tight. DJ is lightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka! Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder, a Dictionary of Death

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $8.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Nr Fine in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $9.37

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair+. First American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " A Dictionary of Death by Poison / Death by Shooting / Death by Suffocation and Drowning / Death by the Strangler's Hand 1900-1950...with a note on the British judicial system". 303 pages. There are some minor wrinkles, some signs of rubbing, and a few chips up to 1/2 x 3 inches at the edges of the dustjacket. Otherwise, overall, the dj is in good condition and the book is in very ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, N. Y Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. F. Wilkinson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder. a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning Death By the Strangler's Hand 1900-1950

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: 8vo. xviii, [4], 303, [3] pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettrng, w/ d.j. (mnr chppng ft of spine, dustsoilng), VG/VG-. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder; a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Strangler's Hand, 1900-1950

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 8vo, cloth, chipped d.w. N.Y. : Knopf, 1961. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder; a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation Adn Drowning, Death By the Strangler's Hand 1900-1950

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: With a note on the British judicial system. [xix] 303p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Murder: a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Stranger's Hand, 1900-1950

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. 8vo. Green cloth, dust jacket. xviii, 303pp. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. Tight, attractive first U.S. edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Companion to Murder: a Dictionary of Death By Poison, Death By Shooting, Death By Suffocation and Drowning, Death By the Strangler's Hand 1900-1950

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $12.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Aqua Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Companion to Murder

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Short tape marks on endpapers, else VG (no Dust Jacket) Encyclpaedia format. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Companion to Murder

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in VG+-near fine Dust Jacket. Encyclopaedia format concerns death by poison, shooting, suffocation, drowning, and strangling. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Companion to Murder: a Dictionary of Death By Poison / Death By Shooting Death By Suffocation...1900-1950

by Shew, E Spencer

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: VG. 8vo, 303, First American Edition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanley Gorski, Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Companion to Murder, a

by Shew, E. Spenser

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1961

Description: VG/G+. dw shows wear to edges & water damage to frnt cover. Dictionary of death by poison, gun, suffocation, etc. 1900-1950. Actual cases of murders (solved & unsolved). read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Companion to Murder

by Shew, E. Spencer

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. Ed. Binding: HB Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Nf, No dj 303 pgs. Dictionary of death by poison, shooting, drowning, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRANDVIEW BOOK GALLERY, NV, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.