» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A companion to Homer.

by A. J. B. Wace, Frank H. Stubbings

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Companion to Homer

by Alan J. B. Wace And Frank H. Stubbings

price: $37.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1962. Dust jacket is acceptable with tears around the corners and spine ends. pp. xxix, 595 + illustrations. Bound in blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Covers are slightly bowed with light shelfwear. Book plate on front pastedown. Writing on front endpaper. Binding and textblock are good. Pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Companion to Homer

by Wace, Alan And Stubbings, Frank (Ed. )

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Uncommon. First Edition. VG. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, no DJ, 595 pp, illustrated with 69 b&w figures and 40 b&w plates, slight rubbing to cloth at foot of spine and slight foxing to textblock edges, previous owners name on ffep, else a bright, clean and crisp copy. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Homer

by Wace, Alan J. B. & Frank H. Stubbings

price: $123.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780026222006 ISBN: 0026222000

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0026222000. Ex-library copy from non-circulating library with usual stamps and call numbers.; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive collection of literary criticism concerning Homer. First part discusses the poems and authorship, metre, style, composition, language and grammar, as ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Homer

by Wace, Alan J. B. & Frank H. Stubbings

price: $148.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780026222006 ISBN: 0026222000

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0026222000. Former Classics Professor's signature (R. M. Shepherd) on fly-page. Dustjacket has nicks, small tears and chipping. DJ has some browning. DJ is price-clipped. Book has slight rubbing to edges.; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive collection of literary criticism ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Companion to Homer

by Wace, Alan J. B. & Frank H. Stubbings

price: $148.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Former owner's name on ffep. Very light pencil marginalia on a few pages. Light shelfwear to book. Solid copy.; Contributors: A. J. Beattie, C. W. Blegen, G. W. Calhoun, J. A. Davison, N. G. L. Hammond, Lilian H. Jeffery, A. B. Lord, G. E. Mylonas, L. R. Palmer, H. J. Rose, J. A. K. Thomson, Helen Thomas, T. B. L. Webster. Definitive collection of literary criticism concerning Homer. First part discusses the poems and authorship, metre, style, composition, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient World Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Companion to Homer, a.

by Wace, Alan J.B. & Frank H. Stubbings, Editors

price: $90.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1962

Description: Good (no DJ) 8vo, 595 pp., b/w plates & illus. Spine cocked and pulled at head, covers handled and soiled with wear at head and heel of spine and corners, hinges cracked, page edges tanned, previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Homer

by Wace, Alan J.B.

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in VERY jacket. A VERY GOOD FIRST EDITION IN VERY GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Homer

by Alan J. B. Wace And Frank H. Stubbings

price: $100.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MACMILLAN & CO LTD ISBN-13: 9781135782849 ISBN: 1135782849

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Homer

by Wace, Alan J.B.; Stubbings, Frank H., Ed

price: $149.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 595 pp index + xxix. Reprint of 1962 1st edition, 69 figures, 40 plates. Definitive scholarly companion to Homer. First part discusses the poems and the author, metre, style, comosition, language and grammar, as well as Homer's work in relation to other epics. The 2nd part deals with the archaeology of the classical Mycenaean world and an outline of Greek prehistory. Thorough, wonderful and hard to find. Dark blue cloth with gilt is clean, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greekdrama Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Homer

by Wace, A.J.B. And Frank H. Stubbings

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1962

Description: (Very Good). xxx + 596 pp. with 69 figs. & 40 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archaeologia, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Companion to Homer

by A. J. B Wace

price: $66.73

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN; STMARTIN'S P Date Published: 1962

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macmillan; StMartin's P in 1962. Hardback. Number of pages: 595. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.