» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Companion Guide to Rome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Companion Guide to Rome

by Georgina Masson

About this title: (The author) has an observant and enthusiastic eye, she writes elegantly and with warmth, and knows her subject inside out. SUNDAY TELEGRAPH The best guide to Rome published for many a long year SUNDAY TIMES Rome is a city with over 2,500 years of history, with buildings and art treasures representative of much of that time; as Augustus Hare wrote, the fascination lies in the discovery of 'ancient cloister and sculptured fountain, of mouldering fresco and medieval tomb - of mosaic-crowned gateway and palm-shadowed garden - and the gradually acquired knowledge of the wondrous story which ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Companion Guide to Rome

by Masson, Georgina, And Green, Charles

price: $64.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780006323105 ISBN: 0006323103

Description: Very Good. 588p., 16plates: ill., maps, plans; 19 cm. Originally published (B65-13977), London: Collins 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780131545915 ISBN: 0131545914

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780131545915 ISBN: 0131545914

Description: Good. Clean text. Tanned edges. Creased & lightly edge-worn cover, with creased spine. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Rei Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780131545915 ISBN: 0131545914

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade ISBN-13: 9780131545915 ISBN: 0131545914

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Masson, Georgina

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131545915 ISBN: 0131545914

Description: Very good. Book is in VERY good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780002162777 ISBN: 0002162776

Description: VERY GOOD. USED EX-LIBRARY IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Masson, Georgina

price: $8.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade ISBN-13: 9780131545915 ISBN: 0131545914

Description: Very Good. 0131545914 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides) used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Masson, Georgina; Jepson, Tim

price: $13.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Revised edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Companion Guides Date Published: 26/02/1998 ISBN-13: 9781900639217 ISBN: 1900639211

Description: Good. 1900639211 Small wear. Some dirt/stain marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Gdes. )

by Georgina Masson

price: $15.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780002111300 ISBN: 0002111306

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131546097 ISBN: 0131546090

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides) used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson, John Fort

price: $20.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Companion Guides Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781900639422 ISBN: 1900639424

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Companion Guide to Rome, Revised Edition used book

The Companion Guide to Rome, Revised Edition

by Georgina Masson, Tim Jepson

price: $21.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781900639217 ISBN: 1900639211

Description: Pub by Companion Guides, 2000. Trade PB. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Very Good + condition. ISBN: 1-900639-21-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides) (Companion Guides) used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides) (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson, John Fort

price: $23.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781900639422 ISBN: 1900639424

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Gdes. )

by Georgina Masson

price: $26.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780002111300 ISBN: 0002111306

Description: Good. Cover type-This book is a hardcover copy. The book is slightly soiled **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome

by Masson, Georgina

price: $38.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fontana / Collins ISBN-13: 9780006323105 ISBN: 0006323103

Description: Good. 0006323103 Paperback with moderate shelf-wear, creases, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. The inside pages have tanned with age. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides) used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $65.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Companion Guides Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781900639422 ISBN: 1900639424

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides) used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson, Tim Jepson

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Companion Guides Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781900639217 ISBN: 1900639211

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780002162777 ISBN: 0002162776

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $5.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780002162777 ISBN: 0002162776

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Guides)

by Georgina Masson

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780131546097 ISBN: 0131546090

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome

by Masson, G

price: $12.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Second Edition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Binding loose. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome

by Masson, Georgina

price: $16.54

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780002111300 ISBN: 0002111306

Description: Good. No Jacket. *** Please contact us if you have any queries. We can provide images on request. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: H4o Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Companion Guide to Rome (Companion Gdes. )

by Georgina Masson

price: $17.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780002111300 ISBN: 0002111306

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 600grams, ISBN: 0002111306. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Companion Guide to Rome

by Masson, Georgina

price: $21.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780002111300 ISBN: 0002111306

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Very clean text. dj protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Enjoy Rome, Jul 19, 2007
By vagi2rome, New York, NY

"This is the best Guide to Rome I have come across. What Georgina Masson gives is the flavor and taste of the sites she describes. Her descriptions draw you in to the places and events and you want to see more. My experience with this guide was to go to a particular place, observe, go home to read about it in the 'Companion Guide to Rome' and then go back again to the same place and see it all in a different light. This guide does not overdo the historical facts. It gives you enough to understand, and want to know more. For me, this is the beauty of this Guide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.